You are here

MS-185

MS-185

 

THE YOUNG MOTHER’S CLUB/MOTHER’S GUILD COLLECTION

 

INTRODUCTION

 

The Young Mother’s Club/Mother’s Guild Collection was accessioned into the Piqua Public Library in January 2009.  The collection was a donation from Mrs. Kay McKale Vagedes, daughter of Mrs. Erwin (Agnes) McKale who was a charter member of the club.

 

The collection consists entirely of forty yearly program booklets and is housed in one Hollinger box with forty files.  The collection covers the years 1938-1978.  The program booklet for 1946-1947 was not included in the collection when accessioned.  These program booklets were collected and saved by Mrs. Agnes McKale.  There are no restrictions on the use of these materials.

 

SCOPE AND CONTENT

 

The Young Mother’s Club/Mother’s Guild Collection is divided into two series:

 

SERIES I:       THE YOUNG MOTHER’S CLUB YEARLY PROGRAM BOOKLETS – this includes files 1 – 10 and covers the years 1938 to 1948.

 

SERIES II:      THE MOTHER’S GUILD YEARLY PROGRAM BOOKLETS – this includes files 11 – 40 and covers the years 1948 to 1978.

 

HISTORY

 

In January 1938, a group of ladies came together to form The Young Mother’s Club.  The first officers were Mrs. Robert Neth, President; Mrs. Coleman Duncan, Secretary; Mrs. Earl Slaughter, Treasurer and a Program Committee consisting of Mrs. Walter Killen, Mrs. Richard Levering and Mrs. Gordon Sims. 

 

The club constitution was first included in the 1940-1941 program.  The official name of the club was The Young Mother’s Club.  Officers were prohibited from holding the same office for a second consecutive year.  Maximum club membership was set at thirty members.  Dues were set at $2.00 annually with members being requested to pay $.20 each month.  Meetings were held every second Thursday of each month, beginning in September and ending in June.  The meeting time was 8:00 p.m.  In preparation for the 1947-48 club year, the dues were raised to $2.50 per year or $.25 per month.  In September 1967 dues were again increased to $4.00 per year or $.50 per month.

 

In April 1948 the name of the organization was changed from The Young Mother’s Club to The Mother’s Guild.  This reflected the change in age of the ladies in the club and of their children.  In May 1956 the club voted to do away with the June meeting and meet only from September-May of each year.  Beginning in the 1964-1965 club year the ladies stopped meeting in January.  This change was not put into the constitution but no further January meetings were held.  Also in 1964-65 the club began a yearly craft project of making tray favors at one of their meetings [generally November or March] for the hospital [Piqua Memorial Hospital].  This project continued through 1978.

 

Early club programs reflect the interests of young mothers.  Programs were presented on sleeping habits, habit training, by dentists, health nurses and pediatricians.  Bridge games were usually scheduled for one meeting per year [usually September] for approximately the first twenty years.  As the ladies grew older the program topics changed to include book reviews, travel, Bible study presentations, tours of city facilities such as the power plant and home decorating and landscaping.  In the early years picnics began the club year involving the ladies and their children.  The club year ended with a dinner hosted by the club officers.  Christmas parties and Valentine parties were also popular club programs.  At the end, by 1977-78 the programs had declined to dinners, parties and social gatherings.

 

The evidence seems to suggest that the 1977-78 club year, which was the fortieth anniversary of the club, was the last year the club was in existence as a formal organization.  The club membership had dwindled to sixteen members.  The programs had virtually ceased except for social time and tray favors.  Finally, there had been no new members since the 1968-69 club year.

 

CONTAINER LIST

 

BOX 1

 

SERIES I:  THE YOUNG MOTHER’S CLUB YEARLY PROGRAM

                             BOOKLETS

 

File

1      Program Booklet: January-June 1938

                Officers: President – Mrs. Robert Neth

                                Secretary – Mrs. Coleman Duncan

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                                Program Committee – Mrs. Walter Killen, Mrs. Richard

                                                        Levering, Mrs. Gordon Sims

                Other members mentioned as hostesses in the booklet: Mrs. John Kennedy,

                        Mrs. George Kiefer, Jr., Mrs. Plez Gastineau III, Mrs. Harry Graef,

                        Mrs. Howard Munk, Mrs. Francis Nye, Mrs. Herman Reineke, Mrs.

                        Charles Rousseau, Mrs. Ben Pool and Mrs. Emerson Powell.  Mrs.

                        Erwin McKale was also a member.

                Monthly Programs:

                        January:  Sleeping Habits, Toys and Their Part in the Child’s Life

                        February: Venereal Diseases

                        March:  Early Habit Training, Teaching the Child Self-reliance

                        April:  Topic not listed

                        May:  Time Out for Mother, Children need to be enjoyed

                        June:  Picnic

                        September:  Election of Officers and Business Meeting

 

File

2      Program Booklet:  September 1938 – June 1939

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Ben Pool

                                Vice President – Mrs. Vincent Dumont

                                Secretary – Mrs. Richard Levering

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                Membership List:

Mrs. Paul Cromer, Mrs. James DeWeese, Mrs. Vincent Dumont, Mrs. Coleman Duncan, Mrs. Leo Eisert, Mrs. Ellis Elbrecht, Mrs. Plez Gastineau, III, Mrs. Harry Graef, Mrs. John Kennedy, Mrs. GeorgeKiefer, Jr., Mrs. Walter Killen, Mrs. Richard levering, Mrs. Curtis Libbee, Mrs. Erwin McKale, Mrs. Howard Munk, Mrs. Robert Neth, Mrs. Frances Nye, Mrs. Ben Pool, Mrs. Emerson Powell, Mrs. Herman Reineke, Mrs. Charles Rousseau, Mrs. Gordon Sims, Mrs. Earl Slaughter, Mrs. Paul Spraul, Jr.

 

                Monthly Programs:

September:  Party, Election of Officers, Business Meeting

October:  Tantrums, Common Sense and Children, Motion Pictures

November:  Dr. Ralph D. Yates, M.D.

December:  Christmas Toys, Christmas Story, Gift Exchange & Pot Luck Supper

January:  Dr. William T. Wilkins, M.D.

February:  Sex in Life, Mother’s Reply

March:  Miss Jean Keener

April:  Tighthearted Parenthood, The Remaking of a Boy

May:  Dr. Curtis Libbee, Dentist

June:  Children’s Day

 

File

3      Program Booklet:  September 1939 – June 1940

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Erwin McKale

                                Vice President – Mrs. Harry Graef

                                Secretary – Mrs. Gordon Simms

                                Treasurer – Mrs. John Kennedy

                New Members since 1938-39:  Mrs. Joe Adlard, Mrs. Jerry Benham, Mrs. John

                        Hartley, Mrs. Alfred Hulme, Mrs. Benjamin Kerns, Mrs. Lowell

                        Grafton, Mrs. J. A. McCune, Mrs. Ralph McGonagle, Mrs. Julien

                        Mikesell, Mrs. John Vollette, Mrs. Daniel Yount.

                Ladies from 1938-39 not listed in 1939-40: Mrs. Paul Cromer, Mrs. Charles

                        Rousseau.

                Monthly Programs:

September:  Dinner and Bridge Party

October – Dr. Paul Hostetter, Chiropodist

November – Dr. George Upton, M.D.

December – Christmas Story

January – Mrs. Dick Chronerberry

February – Miss Peters, Health Nurse

March – Dr. Hugh Wellmeier

April – Mrs. Harry Jacomet, Health Camps

May – Miss Audrey Dickhart

June – Mothers and Babies Picnic

 

File

4      Program Booklet:  September 1940 – June 1941

                Officers: President – Mrs. James H. DeWeese

                                Vice President – Mrs. Walter Killen

                                Secretary – Mrs. Jerry Benham

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Alfred Hulme

                New members since 1939-40:  Mrs. Louis Beckert

 

                Ladies from 1939-40 not listed in 1940-41:  Mrs. Vincent Dumont, Mrs.

                        Benjamin Kerns

                NOTE:  This program booklet is the first to contain the club constitution.

                Monthly Programs:

September:  Dinner and Bridge Party

October:  Mrs. John Leonard, book review

November: Miss Imogene Luse, Music Teacher, Piqua Public Schools

December:  Christmas Party

January:  Mrs. Lillian Retter, Retter’s Tea Room

February:  Dr. C. W. Lierman, Optometrist

March:  Dr. W. W. Trostle, M.D.

April:  Mr. Ray Berry

May:  Miss Audrey Dickhart, Teacher, South Street School

June:  Mothers and Children Picnic

 

File

5      Program Booklet:  September 1941 – June 1942

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                                Vice President – Mrs. James McCune

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Leo Eisert

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Ralph McGonagle

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Lowell Grafton

                New Members since 1940-41:  Mrs. Cecil Link, Mrs. George Minnich, Mrs.

                        James Zimpher

                Ladies from 1940-41 not listed in 1941-42: Mrs. Gerald Benham, Mrs. Colman

                        Duncan, Mrs. John Kennedy

                Monthly Programs:

September:  Dinner and party

October:  Miss Helen Louis, Assistant Librarian, Flesh Public Library,

                                “Children’s Books”

November:  Mrs. James DeWeese, Mrs. Leo Eisert, Mrs. Robert Neth

December:          Roll Call: “Bright sayings of Our Children”

                                Program: Mrs. George Kiefer, Jr. – story

                                Dinner and Cards

January:  Mrs. Herman Reineke, Mrs. Howard Munk, Mrs. Alfred Hulme

February:  Dr. John J. Kearney, M.D., “Social Diseases”

March:  Mrs. Walter Killen, Mrs. Ben Pool, Mrs. Gordon Sims

April:  Miss Dorothy Haines, “Nutrition”

May:  Mrs. Joe Adlard, Mrs. John Hartley, Mrs. Leo Eisert

June:  Mothers and Children’s Picnic

NOTE:  It appears that the programs for November, January, March and May had not been determined at the time the program was printed so the names of the ladies responsible for the program were inserted in the booklet in place of the program subject.

 

 

File

6      Program Booklet:  September 1942 – June 1943

                Officers: President – Mrs. Gordon S. Sims

                                Vice President – Mrs. Benjamin Pool

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. John Vollette

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Treasurer – Mrs. John Hartley

                New Members since 1941-42:  Mrs. Richard Chronerberry, Mrs. Miles Yates

                Ladies from 1941-42 not listed in 1942-43:  Mrs. Harry Graef, Mrs. Curtis

                        Libbee

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner Meeting

October – Mrs. Kenneth Saunders

November – Dr. John Quirk, M.D.

December – Christmas Party

January – Mr. and Mrs. Ward Ditmer

February – “To be filled”

March – Mrs. H. B. Groven

April – Rev. John C. Inglis, pastor of First Presbyterian Church, Piqua

May – Mrs. John Leonard

June – Children’s Picnic

 

File

7      Program Booklet:  September 1943 – June 1944

                Officers: President – Mrs. Coleman Duncan

                                Vice President – Mrs. Charles Rousseau

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Richard levering

                                Treasurer – Mrs. George Kiefer, Jr.

                New members since 1942-43: Mrs. Coleman Duncan [returned, not on list

                        since 1940-41].

                Individuals from 1942-43 not listed in 1943-44:  Mrs. Emerson Powell, Mrs.

                        Daniel Yount

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner Meeting

October – Mrs. Raymond Mote, “Music”

November – Mr. Richard Grosvenor, “Plastics”

December – Christmas Party – Mrs. Miles Yates

January – Rev. John C. Inglis, book review

February – Mr. William S. Bungard, Head of Boys Division, Piqua YMCA

March – Mrs. Jean McMaken, City Health Nurse

April – Mrs. H. Ward Bailey, “Juvenile Delinquency”

May – Mrs. Kenneth Symons, “Nutrition and food”

June – Children’s Picnic

 

File

8      Program Booklet: 1944-1945

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Lowell Grafton

                                Vice President – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Cecil Link

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Paul Spraul, Jr.

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Ralph McGonagle

                New members since 1943-44:  Mrs. Richard Grosvenor, Mrs. Allen Pool, Mrs.

                        Roy Purdum

                Individuals from 1943-44 not listed in 1944-45:  Mrs. Joseph Adlard, Mrs.

                        Louis Beckert

                Monthly Programs:

September – Party

October – Mrs. Frank Rummell – book review

November – Miss Thelma Metz, Health Nurse

December – Party

January – Dr. William M. Hildebrand

February – Adjutant Vernon Post, Salvation Army

March – Mr. A. J. Kaiser, Executive Secretary, Piqua YMCA, “Pictures”

April – Mrs. H. Ward Bailey, “Juvenile Delinquency”

May – Mrs. Raymond Boller, Sr., “Flowers and Gardening”

June – Children’s Picnic – 14 June 1945

Mother’s and Father’s Picnic – 17 June 1945

 

File

9      Program Booklet: 1945-1946

                Officers: President – Mrs. Julian Mikesell

                                Vice President – Mrs. Walter Killen

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. James Zimpher

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Ellis Elbrecht

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Howard Munk

                New members since 1944-45: Mrs. Edward Benkert, Mrs. Joseph Kennedy

                No one dropped out of the club.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Dr. Harry Wain

November – Father Von Kaenel, St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church

December – Christmas Party

January – Mrs. Loren Pool – book review

February – Musical, Mrs. Richard Grosvenor, Chairman

March – Beautician

April – Mr. Theodore Gray

May – Girl Scouts of Piqua

June – Children’s Picnic

 

NOTE:  The program booklet for 1946-1947 is not part of the collection.

 

File

10   Program Booklet: 1947-1948

                Officers: President – Mrs. Richard Grosvenor

                                Vice President – Mrs. Richard Chronerberry

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Edward Benkert, Jr.

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Paul Spraul, Jr.

                                Treasurer – Mrs. George Minnich

                In January 1948 the Young Mother’s Club had been in existence for ten years. 

The following ladies were club members in January 1948:  Mrs. Edward Benkert; Mrs. Richard Chronerberry; Mrs. Carl Decker; *Mrs. James DeWeese; *Mrs. Colman Duncan; Mrs. Richard Grosvenor; Mrs. John Hartley; Mrs. Joseph Kennedy; *Mrs. George Kiefer, Jr.; *Mrs. Walter Killen; *Mrs. Richard Levering; Mrs. Cecil Link; Mrs. James McCune; Mrs. Ralph McGonagle; *Mrs. Erwin McKale; Mrs. Julian Mikesell; Mrs. George Minnich; *Mrs. Howard Munk; *Mrs. Robert Neth; Mrs. William Peabody; *Mrs. Benjamin Pool; Mrs. Roy Purdum; *Mrs. Herman Reineke; *Mrs. Charles Rousseau; *Mrs. Gordon Sims; *Mrs. Earl Slaughter; *Mrs. Paul Spraul, Jr.; Mrs. John Vollette; Mrs. Miles Yates; Mrs. James Zimpher.

[* denotes Charter Members – 1938]

                Monthly Programs:

September – Picnic

October – Musical Program

November – Rev. A. K. Wilson, pastor Greene St. Methodist Church

December – Christmas Dinner Party

January – Mrs. William Brelsford, book review

February – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

March – Guest Night, Magician Act – Richard Grosvenor

April – Tom Thumb Style Show, clothes shown courtesy of Mrs. Cyril Filler

May – Musical, Mrs. William Peabody and pupils

June – Dinner and cards – NOTE: change from Picnic

 

NOTE:  IN APRIL 1948 THE CLUB OFFICIALLY CHANGES ITS NAME TO THE MOTHER’S GUILD.

 

BOX 1

 

SERIES II:  THE MOTHER’S GUILD YEARLY PROGRAM BOOKLETS

 

File

11   Program Booklet:  1948-1949

                Officers: President – Mrs. James McCune

                                Vice president – Mrs. Howard Munk

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. John Hartley

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. James Hare

                                Treasurer – Mrs. William Peabody

                New members since 1947-48:  Mrs. Leonard Buecker; Mrs. James Hare; Mrs.

                        Martin Minnich.

                Individuals from 1947-48 not listed in 1948-49:  Mrs. James DeWeese; Mrs.

                        Charles Rousseau.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Picnic

October – Mr. Roger Middleswartz, Boys Work Director, Piqua YMCA

November – Dr. Roger Gove, “Marriage Relations”

December – Christmas Dinner Party

January – Auction

February – Musical Program, “Mote Notes”

March – Mrs. William Brelsford, book review

April – Miss Mary Pennock

May – Mrs. Pauline Miles

June – Dinner and cards

 

File

12   Program Booklet: 1949-1950

                Officers: President – Mrs. John Vollette

                                Vice President – Mrs. James Hare

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Ben Pool

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Miles Yates

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Coleman Duncan

                New members since 1948-49:  Mrs. Edward Hayes.

                Individuals from 1948-49 not listed in 1949-50:  Mrs. Roy Purdum, Mrs. Paul

                        Spraul, Jr.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Picnic

October – Rev. John C. Inglis, pastor First Presbyterian Church, book review

November – Mrs. French

December – Christmas Dinner Party

January – Auction and planning of program for County Home

February – Jean Robinson

March – Program for County Home

April – Miami County T.B. Association

May – Interior Decoration

June – Dinner and cards

 

File

13   Program Booklet:  1950-1951

                Officers: President – Mrs. Howard Munk

                                Vice President – Mrs. Richard Chronerberry

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Leonard Buecker

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Carl Decker

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Martin Minnich

                New members since 1949-1950:  Mrs. Joseph Adlard; Mrs. Rex Burnham;

                        Mrs. Fred Faber; Mrs. Plez Gastineau

                Individuals from 1949-50 not listed in 1950-51:  Mrs. Richard Levering; Mrs.

                        Cecil Link.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Picnic

October – Mrs. Richard Siefried

November – Mrs. Brelsford

December – Christmas Party, Pot-luck Supper

January – Mrs. Herbert Graham, School Nurse

February – Auction Sale – baked goods, white elephant, etc.

March – Dr. Inglis, pastor, First Presbyterian Church, book review

April – Mr. Earl Slaughter, “Driver Education”

May – Dr. Schuchat

June – Dinner and cards

 

File

14   Program Booklet:  1951-1952

                Officers: President – Mrs. Plez Gastineau

                                Vice President – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. George Kiefer, Jr.

                                        [NOTE: the office of Corresponding Secretary was not

                                                        listed.]

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Robert Neth

                New members since 1950-51:  Mrs. Ralph Harshbarger; Mrs. Russell Hoff; 

                        Mrs. Wilbur Schaffer; Mrs. Edgar Trostle; Mrs. Robert Williams; Mrs.

                        Curtis Reynolds.

                Individuals from 1950-51 not listed in 1951-52P:  Mrs. Coleman Duncan, Mrs.

                        Fred Faber; Mrs. Rich Grosvenor; Mrs. Edgar Hayes; Mrs. Walter

                        Killen; Mrs. Ralph McGonagle

                Monthly programs:

August – Picnic – NOTE: first August meeting of the club.

September – Miss Mary Quirk, Teacher

October – Dr. George Cameron, Optometrist

November – Mrs. Thomas Brining

December – Christmas Party

January – Miss Helen Louis, Librarian, Flesh Public Library

February – Valentine Party

March – Mrs. Jack Horner (Mrs. GeNell H. Horner), GeNell’s Flowers

April – Mr. Ferman Krabill, Funeral Director, Madison Home for Funerals

May – no program listed

June – Dinner meeting

 

File

15   Program Booklet:  1952-1953

                Officers: President – Mrs. William Peabody

                                Vice President – Mrs. John Hartley

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. George Minnich

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Miles Yates

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Julian Mikesell

                New members entering during 1952-1953:  Mrs. Fred Houser; Mrs. W. D.

                        Siedel; Mrs. Tom Zollinger.

                Individuals from 1951-52 not listed in 1952-53:  Mrs. Rex Burnham; Mrs.

                        James Hare; Mrs. Gordon Sims.

                Monthly programs:

September – Mrs. Vernon Rittenhouse

October – Rev. Norman Gutry, Executive Secretary Miami County Mental Health Association

November – Dr. William D. Marshall, D.D.S.

December – Christmas Dinner Party

January – Musical Program, “Mote Notes”

February – Valentine Party

March – book review

April – Mrs. W. H. Brelsford

May – not determined when booklet was printed

June – Dinner meeting

 

File

16   Program Booklet:  1953-1954

                Officers: President – Mrs. John Hartley

                                Vice President – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Edgar Trostle

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Curtis Reynolds

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Joseph Kennedy

                New member since 1952-53:  Mrs. Fred Houser

                Individuals from 1952-53 not listed in 1953-54:  Mrs. George Kiefer, Jr.; Mrs.

                        Robert Neth

                Monthly programs:

September – Father Carl Tizza, Assistant Pastor, St. Mary Roman Catholic Church

October – Halloween Party

November – Panel Discussion: Miss Margaret Washing, Principal, Staunton St. School

December – Christmas Dinner and Party

January – Mrs. Richard Levering

February – Guest Night and Auction

March – Mrs. George Dills

April – Desert Bridge at Elks Club

May – Mr. William West, Supervisor of Instruction, Piqua Schools – “Trends in Education”

June – Dinner and cards

 

File

17   Program Booklet: 1954-1955

                Officers: President – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Vice President – Mrs. George Minnich

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Joseph Adlard

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. W. D. Seidel

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Robert Williams

                Membership:  No new members in 1954-55 and Mrs. Russell Hoff left the club

                                after the 1953-54 year.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dr. Glotfelty, Guidance Center

October – Desert Bridge Party – Elks Club

November – Mrs. H. H. Bridgeman, “European Trip”

December – Christmas Dinner and Party

January – Mrs. Robert Doss, “Ceramics”

February – Valentine Party, Baby Picture Contest

March – Mrs. Ralph Louis, “Gray Lady”

April – “Mrs. Jack Wilcox, Guest Night and Auction

May – Mr. Jenkins, “Civil Defense Talk and Movie”

June – Dinner Party

 

File

18   Program Booklet:  1955-1956

                Officers: President – Mrs. George Minnich

                                Vice President – Mrs. Carl Decker

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Curtis Reynolds

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Julian Mikesell

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Wilbur Schaffer

                New members since 1954-55:  Mrs. Harry Oda; Mrs. John Scarbrough; Mrs. F.

                        L. Schmidlapp.

                Individuals from 1954-55 not listed in 1955-56:  Mrs. Miles Yates, Mrs. James

                        Zimpher

                Monthly Programs:

September – Auction of baked goods and gift items

October – Mrs. Don Brown

November – Christmas Decorations, “Do It Yourself”

December – Dinner and Cards

January – Dr. John C. Inglis, First Presbyterian Church, Guest Night

February – Valentine Party

March – Mrs. William Ensminger, “Garden Club”

April – Open Meeting – To Be Announced

May – Dinner and Cards

NOTE:  In May the club voted to discontinue the June meeting.

 

File

19   Program Booklet:  1956-1957

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Carl Decker

                                Vice President – Mrs. Leonard Buecker

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Martin Minnich

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Florine Muhlenkamp

                                Treasurer – Mrs. F. L. Schmidlapp

                NOTE:  This is the first program to include the ladies first names (in

                                parentheses) along with their married names in the

                                members list.

                New Members since 1955-56:  Mrs. James (Alva) Agenbroad; Mrs. James

                        (Maxine) Brokaw; Mrs. Thomas (Martha) Mote; Mrs. Florine

                        Muhlenkamp.

                Individuals from 1955-56 not listed in 1956-57:  Mrs. Mildred Harshbarger;

                        Mrs. Fred Houser; Mrs. Robert Reed; Mrs. W. D. Siedel

                Monthly Programs:

September – Fall Fashions

October – Mr. William Hill, Principal, Wilder Jr. High School

November – Mrs. Ralph Henne, “Christmas Decorations”

December – Christmas Party

January – Mrs. Alvin McCartney, “Flower Arrangements”

February – Progressive Dinner

March – Mrs. Jane Ellison, Executive Secretary Miami County Mental Health Association

April – To be announced

May – Dinner

 

File

20   Program Booklet: 1957-1958

                Officers: President – Mrs. Leonard Buecker

                                Vice President – Mrs. Joseph Kennedy

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Edward Benkert

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Erwin McKale

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Thomas Mote

                New members since 1956-57:  Mrs. Forrest (Pauline) Holly; Mrs. Christena

                        Graef; Mrs. Murray (Betty) Tribbett.

                        Mrs. Florine Muhlenkamp withdrew from the club after 1956-57.

In January 1958 The Young Mother’s Club / Mother’s Guild had been inexistence for twenty years.  The following ladies were club members in January 1958 [*denotes charter members]:  Mrs. Joseph (Marcie) Adlard; Mrs. James (Elva) Agenbroad; Mrs. Edward (Mary) Benkert; Mrs. James (Maxine) Brokaw; Mrs. Leonard (Margaret) Buecker; Mrs. Richard (Margaret) Chronerberry; Mrs. Carl (Nancy) Decker; *Mrs. Plez (Virginia) Gastineau; Mrs. John Hartley; Mrs. Forrest (Pauline) Holly; Mrs. Joseph (Blanche) Kennedy; *Mrs. Erwin (Agnes) McKale; Mrs. Julian (Helen) Mikesell; Mrs. George (Bipp) Minnich; Mrs. Martin (Catherine) Minnich; Mrs. Christena Graef; Mrs. Thomas (Martha) Mote; *Mrs. Howard (Pat) Munk; Mrs. Harry (Jane) Oda; Mrs. William (Ruth) Peabody; *Mrs. Benjamin (Minnie) Pool; *Mrs. Herman (Helen) Reineke; Mrs. Curtis (Charlotte) Reynolds; Mrs. John (Helen) Scarborough; Mrs. Wilbur (Dorothy) Schaffer; Mrs. F. L. (Muriel) Schmidlapp; *Mrs. Earl (Margaret) Slaughter; Mrs. Murray (Betty) Tribbett; Mrs. John (Jean) Vollette, Mrs. Robert (Maxine) Williams; Mrs. Thomas (Gloria) Zollinger

                Monthly Programs:

September – Weiner Roast

October – Book Review

November – Lt. Ray Peters, Piqua Police Department, “Narcotics”

December – Christmas Party

January – Mr. Richard Gaier, Attorney

February – Valentine Party

March – Dessert Bridge

April – “Interior Decorating”

May – Dinner

 

File

21   Program Booklet: 1958-1959

                Officers: President – Mrs. Joseph Kennedy

                                Vice President – Mrs. Wilbur Schaffer

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. James Agenbroad

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. James Brokaw

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Christena Graef

                There were no new members to the club in 1958-59.  Mrs. George (Bipp)

                        Minnich withdrew from the club after 1957-58.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Weiner roast

October – Rita Shook, “Children’s International Summer Village”

November – Mrs. William Alexander, “Party Sandwiches”

December – Christmas Party

January – Mrs. Wintrow and Seeing Eye Dog

February – Valentine Party

March – Interior Decorating

April – Luncheon

May – Dinner

 

File

22   Program Booklet:  1959-1960

                Officers: President – Mrs. Wilbur Schaffer

                                Vice President – Mrs. Harry Oda

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Murray Tribbett

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Joseph Adlard

                                Treasurer – Mrs. John Scarbrough

 

                New members in 1959-60:  Mrs. Alfred (Irene) Brauer; Mrs. Allen (Dora)

                        Morgan; Mrs. Richard (Jean) Wilson.  The following withdrew from

                        the club after 1958-59:  Mrs. Robert (Maxine) Williams.

                Monthly Programs:

September – “Interior Decorating”

October – “Dessert Bridge”

November – Dr. Carl Hoak, “Pathology”

December – Christmas Party

January – Dr. B. A. Taubman, “Hypnosis”

February – Valentine Party

March – Mrs. Stantine Tafel, “Study of the Bible”

April – Dr. D. A. Thomas, M.D.

May – Dinner

 

File

23   Program Booklet: 1960-1961

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Harry Oda

                                Vice President – Mrs. harry Graef

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Thomas Zollinger

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Alfred Brauer

                                Treasurer – Mrs. William Peabody

                New member since 1959-60: Mrs. Richard (Carolyn) Grimes.  No one

                        withdrew from the club between 1959-60 and 1960-61.

                Monthly Programs:  This year the topic was “Around the World”

September – Henry Flesh, “Our 49th State”

October – Come As You Are Party

November – Mrs. William Brelsford, “Pacific Circle”

December – Christmas Party

January – Dr. Ramon Das, “India”

February – Valentine Party

March – Mrs. Rundle Smith, Book Review of Hawaii

April – Mrs. Stantine Tafel, “Study of the Bible”

May – Officers’ Dinner – NOTE:  The dinner at the end of the year was always hosted by the officers.  In 1960-61 the name of the dinner became the “Officers Dinner” with all members attending.

 

File

24   Program Booklet:  1961-1962

                Officers: President – Mrs. Edward Benkert

                                Vice President – Mrs. Thomas Mote

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Howard Munk

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Richard Grimes

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Plez Gastineau

                New member since 1960-61: Mrs. Donald (Marty) Hampshire.

                The Following members withdrew after 1960-61:  Mrs. Harry Graef, Mrs. John

                        Hartley, Mrs. Forest Holly, Mrs. Joseph Kennedy.

                                                Monthly Programs:

September – Mrs. A. W. Summers, “Flower Arranging”

October – Afternoon Lunch

November – Mr. John Peterson, “Nuclear Reactor Power Plant”

December – Christmas Party

January – Mrs. Alexander Flesh, “England”

February – Valentine Party

March – Mrs. Ralph Momberg, “Charm and Fashion”

April – Dr. Ramon Das, “India”

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

25   Program Booklet:  1962-1963

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Thomas Mote

                                Vice President – Mrs. Allen Morgan

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. James Brokaw

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Benjamin Pool

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Curtis Reynolds

                There was no change in membership either gains or losses during 1962-63.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dessert Bridge

October – Mr. William Sahm, “Estate Planning”

November – Miss Hildreth Miller, “C.I.S.V.” (Children’s International Summer Village)

December – Christmas Party

January – Miss Hulda Heller & Miss Ella Farley, “Hawaii”

February – Miss Mary Quirk, “Trip to the United Nations”

March – St. Patrick’s Day Party

April – Miami County School for Retarded Children

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

26   Program Booklet:  1963-1964

                Officers: President – Mrs. Allen Morgan

                                Vice President – Mrs. Martin Minnich

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Leonard Buecker

                The following new members were inducted during 1963-64:  Mrs. Joseph

                        (Jean) Teach; Mrs. Miles (Pat) Hamilton; Mrs. Clifford (Anne) Berger;

                        Mrs. Richard (Barb) Riegert.

                The following members dropped out after 1962-63:  Mrs. Alfred (Irene)

                        Brauer; Mrs. Richard (Carolyn) Grimes; Mrs. John (Helen)

                        Scarbrough; Mrs. John (Jean) Vollette, Mrs. Richard (Jean) Wilson.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dessert Bridge

October – Buecker’s Interiors

November – Mr. Gustav Wincent

December – Christmas Party

January – no program listed

February – Valentine Party

March – Easter Tray Favors for the Hospital [Piqua Memorial] NOTE: Tray Favors for the hospital starts here and is a continuing              project for the club for the remainder of its existence.

April – Mrs. W. H. Brelsford, “South America”

May – Officers’ Dinner

NOTE:  It appears that beginning in 1963-64 the club stopped meeting in January.  There is no record in the club constitution of this being an official action and for awhile it may have been on a year by year basis, however the club did not meet again in January for the remainder of its existence.

 

File

27   Program Booklet: 1964-1965

                Officers: President – Mrs. Martin Minnich

                                Vice President – Mrs. Joseph Adlard

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Don Hampshire

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Erwin McKale

                                Treasurer – Mrs. James Agenbroad

                The following new members were added in 1964-65:  Mrs. Paul (Mary) Holler;

                        Mrs. Percy (Jeannette) Holloway.  Mrs. A. C. (Irene) Brauer returned to

                        the club after an absence of one year.

                The following did not return as members in 1964-65:  Mrs. Plez (Smitzy)

                        Gastineau; Mrs. Richard (Barb) Riegert.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dessert Bridge

October – Mr. Wilbur Horner, Superintendent, Piqua City Schools

November – John Monroe

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Valentine Party

March – Tour of Hospital, Tray Favors

April – “Finest Flowers that ever Grew” – film

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

28   Program Booklet:  1965-1966 (2 copies)

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Joseph Adlard

                                Vice President – Mrs. Percy Holloway

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Murray Tribbett

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Forest Schmidlapp

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Charles Brauer

                There were no changes in membership in 1965-66 from 1964-65.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Buffet Supper

October – Mr. & Mrs. Earl Slaughter

November – Mr. Richard Grimes, “Pennsylvania Dutch”

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Book Review, Mrs. Brelsford

March – Tray Favors

April – Mrs. R. B. Stevens, “Primitive Art”

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

29   Program Booklet:  1966-1967

                Officers: President – Mrs. Percy Holloway

                                Vice President – Mrs. Curtis Reynolds

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Julian Mikesell

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Joseph Teach

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Miles Hamilton

                There were no changes in membership for the second year in a row.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Buffet Supper

October – Mr. Ernest Vagades, “Talk and Slides on Vietnam”

November – Tray Favors

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Florence O’Neil, “Wigs – Wiglettes and Hair Styling”

March – Jody Wilson, “YMCA Trip to Norway”

April – Helen Louis, “Flesh Public Library”

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

30   Program Booklet:  1967-1968

                Officers: President – Mrs. Curtis Reynolds

                                Vice President – Mrs. Clifford Berger

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Thomas Mote

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                The following individuals withdrew from the club after 1966-67:  Mrs. Richard Chronerberry, Mrs. William Peabody; Mrs. Murray Tribbett.

                The club celebrated the Thirtieth Anniversary of its founding in January 1968. 

The following ladies were members in 1967-68 [*denotes charter members]:  Mrs. Joseph (Mary) Adlard; Mrs. James (Elva) Agenbroad; Mrs. Edward (Mary) Benkert; Mrs. Clifford (Anne) Berger; Mrs. A. C. (Irene) Brauer; Mrs. James (Maxine) Brokaw; Mrs. Leonard (Margaret) Buecker; Mrs. Carl (Nancy) Decker; Mrs. Miles (Pat) Hamilton; Mrs. Donald (Marty) Hampshire; Mrs. Paul (Mary) Holler; Mrs. Percy (Jeannette) Holloway; *Mrs. Erwin (Agnes) McKale; Mrs. Julian (Helen) Mikesell; Mrs. Martin (Catherine) Minnich; Mrs. Allan (Dora) Morgan; Mrs. Thomas (Martha) Mote; *Mrs. Howard (Pat) Munk; Mrs. Harry (Jane) Oda; *Mrs. Benjamin (Minnie) Pool; *Mrs. Herman (Helen) Reineke; Mrs. Curtis (Charlotte) Reynolds; Mrs. Wilbur (Dorothy) Schaffer; Mrs. Forest (Muriel) Schmidlapp; *Mrs. Earl (Margaret) Slaughter; Mrs. Joseph (Jean) Teach; Mrs. Thomas (Gloria) Zollinger.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Buffet Supper

October – Mr. Curtis Reynolds, “Travelogue”

November – Tray Favors

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Miss Peggy French, “Handwriting Analysis”

March – St. Patrick’s Day Party

April – “Instant Hostess”, Mrs. Lucille Jenkins, D.P.&L. Home Service Representative

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

31   Program Booklet: 1968-1969

                Officers:        President – Mrs. Clifford Berger

                                Vice President – Mrs. Don Hampshire

                                Recording Secretary – Mrs. Benjamin Pool

                                Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Paul Holler

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Joseph Teach

                The following new members were added to the club in 1968-69:  Mrs. Robert

                        (Janet) Clawson; Mrs. Ed (Catherine) Hampshire.

                The following ladies terminated their membership after 1967-68:  Mrs. Joseph

                        (Marcy) Adlard; Mrs. Edward (Mary) Benkert; Mrs. Leonard

                        (Margaret) Buecker; Mrs. Carl (Nancy) Decker; Mrs. Allan (Dora)

                        Morgan; Mrs. Thomas (Gloria) Zollinger.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Cook Out

October – Social

November – Program (topic not listed)

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Social

March – Tray Favors

April – Program (topic not listed)

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

32   Program Booklet: 1969-1970

                Officers: President – Mrs. Donald Hampshire

                                Vice President – Mrs. Robert Clawson

                                Secretary – Mrs. James Agenbroad (only one secretary)

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                There were no changes in membership between 1968-69 and 1969-70.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Ohio Bell Telephone Tour

November – “Day in the Life of a Book”

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Valentine Party

March – Tray Favors

April – Open Meeting

May – Dinner

 

File

33   Program Booklet:  1970-1971

                Officers: President – Mrs. Robert Clawson

                                Vice President – Mrs. Miles Hamilton

                                Secretary – Mrs. Edwin Hampshire

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Howard Munk

        There were no new members.  Mrs. Julian (Helen) Mikesell and Mrs. Harry

                (Jane) Oda left the club after 1969-1970.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – “Trip to the Orient”

November – “Flower Arrangements” by Mrs. Spade

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Valentine Party

March – Tray Favors

April – “Early Movies” by Mr. Richard Hennessy

May – Dinner

 

File

34   Program Booklet:  1971-1972

                Officers: President – Mrs. Miles Hamilton

                                Vice President – Mrs. Joseph Teach

                                Secretary – Mrs. Benjamin Pool

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Paul Holler

                There were no new members.  Mrs. A. C. (Irene) Brauer and Mrs. Wilbur

                        (Dorothy) Schaffer left the club prior to the start of the 1971-72 club

                        year.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – “Trip to the holy Land” by Mrs. Edward Fischer

November – Tray Favors

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Dinner with husbands

March – Program to be announced

April – Tour of the Library

May – Dinner

 

 

File

35   Program Booklet:  1972-1973

                Officers: President – Mrs. Joseph Teach

                                Vice President – Mrs. Edwin Hampshire

                                Secretary – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Erwin McKale

                There was no change in membership.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Patricia Best, Book Review

November – Mrs. Carl Decker, “Cathedral Glass & Flower Arrangement”

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Dinner with husband, program by Dr. Gerald Wolf

March – Tray Favors

April – Tour of the Power Plant

May – Dinner

 

File

36   Program Booklet:  1973-1974

                Officers: President – Mrs. Edwin Hampshire

Vice President – Mrs. James Agenbroad

Secretary – Mrs. Percy Holloway

Treasurer – Mrs. Curtis Reynolds

                Mrs. Benjamin (Minnie) Pool terminated membership after 1972-73.  In 1973-

                        74 The Mother’s Guild had eighteen members.  NOTE: This year the

                        members’ first names were not included in the program.  This

                        practice continues for the remainder of the collection.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Connie Criste, Exchange Student from Columbia, South         America

November – Joe Williamson, Manager, Cassino Pizza

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Dinner for husbands

March – Tray Favors

April – Mrs. Bayman, “Antiques”

May – Dinner

 

File

37   Program Booklet:  1974-1975

                Officers: President – Mrs. James Agenbroad

                                Vice President – Mrs. Forest Schmidlapp

                                Secretary – Mrs. Thomas Mote

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Donald Hampshire

                No changes in membership.

 

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Mrs. Wones, “Arts of Ohio Presidents’ Wives”

November – “Ohio Bell Telephone Company, Folklore, Simple Gifts”

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Dinner for husbands

March – Tray Favors

April – program to be announced

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

38   Program Booklet:  1975-1976

                Officers: President – Mrs. Forest Schmidlapp

                                Vice President – Mrs. Howard Munk

                                Secretary – Mrs. Earl Slaughter

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Edwin Hampshire

                No changes in membership.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Mrs. Don DeWeese, “Rural Life Today”

November – Mrs. Wallace White, “Bicentennial”

December – Christmas Party

January – no meeting

February – Dinner for husbands

March – Andy’s Garden

April – program to be announced

May – Officers’ Dinner

 

File

39   Program Booklet:  1976-1977

                Officers: President – Mrs. Howard Munk

                                Vice President – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Secretary – Mrs. Robert Clawson

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Percy Holloway

                No change in membership.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Mrs. Thomas Sipple, “Crafts”

November – Book Marks for Christmas (Hospital Favors)

December – Christmas Party

February – Husband’s Night

March – to be announced

April – House of Eden, Plants

May – Dinner

NOTE: January was not listed at all in the program.

 

File

40   Program Booklet:  1977-1978 – 40th Anniversary

                Officers: President – Mrs. Herman Reineke

                                Vice President – Mrs. Thomas Mote

                                Secretary – Mrs. Miles Hamilton

                                Treasurer – Mrs. Erwin McKale

                Mrs. James Brokaw left the club before the 1977-78 year began.  Mrs. Joseph Teach left the membership near the beginning of the 1977-78 club year.

                The following ladies were members during 1977-78 [* denotes charter members]:  Mrs. James Agenbroad; Mrs. Clifford Berger; Mrs. Robert Clawson; Mrs. Miles Hamilton; Mrs. Donald Hampshire; Mrs. Edwin Hampshire; Mrs. Paul Holler; Mrs. Percy Holloway; *Mrs. Erwin McKale; Mrs. Martin Minnich; Mrs. Thomas Mote; *Mrs. Howard Munk; *Mrs. Herman Reineke; Mrs. Curtis Reynolds; Mrs. Forest Schmidlapp; *Mrs. Earl Slaughter.

                Monthly Programs:

September – Dinner

October – Social Party

November – Tray Favors

December – Christmas Party – Pot Luck

January – no meeting

February – Tray Favors

March – Social Party

April – Husband’s Dinner

May – Dinner

 

END OF THE COLLECTION.