MS-048B

MS-48B

 

PIQUA DAILY CALL PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION, ADDITIONAL B

 

INTRODUCTION

 

The Piqua Daily Call Photograph Additional Collection B fills one Gaylord box and has 9 file folders with 618 photographs. 

 

There are no known restrictions on the use of this collection.

 

SCOPE AND CONTENTS

 

The Piqua Daily Call Photograph Additional Collection B is comprised of one Series.

 

Series I:   Photographs

 

HISTORY

 

The majority of the photographs in this collection were from 1995-6, and were used by the Piqua Daily Call for publication.

 

CONTAINER LISTING

 

File 1 – 8 x 10’s :

 

1.  John Cundiff  5 Aug, 1993

2.  The Pfeiffers, c. 1993

3.  7 unidentified female adults and 1 dog, c. 1993

4.  ABC TV show, The View? c. 1993

5.  Kevin Sharp, 1996

6.  Kerry Safety Team, 1998

7.  The Frontline Continentals, Piqua Baptist Church, c. 1995

8.  Mark Chesnutt, c. 1995

9.  Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, c. 1995

10.6 Sears employees receiving plaque, c. 1995

 

File 2 – Weddings:

 

1.  Higgenbotham/Hefner

2.  Miles/Christian

3.  Phillips

4.  John Wallace/Linda Suter

5.  Lillicrap

6.  Magoteaux/Subler

7.  Patricia & Johnny Lawson

8.  Bruggeman

9. Asbury/Straight

10.Steve Smith

11.John & Mary ann McCoy

12.Symons/Romer

13.Amanda & Travis Swigert

14.Hennessey

15.Kristi/Micah Teeters

16.Bergman/Schilling

17.Davis

18.Poppe

19.Hefflinger/Amburgey

20.Sturwold

21.Mr. & Mrs. Scott Danmeyer

22.Elliott/Chester

23.Mr. & Mrs. Robert Garrison

24.Mr. & Mrs. David Free

25. Jacque Chaney/Philip Berning

26. Mr. & Mrs. John Ernest Kipp, Jr.

27. Mr. & Mrs. John Young

28. Mr. & Mrs. Plsek

29. Mr. & Mrs. Richard Clingman

30. Amber & Garrett Asher

31. Hutton

32. Mr. & Mrs. Bobby Baker

33. Mr. & Mrs. Preston Marshall

34. Carpenter

35. John & Jennifer Anderson

36. Mr. & Mrs. Shawn Hicks

37. Lewis

38. Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Young, Jr.

39. Gariety

40. Baughman/Brower

41. Mr. & Mrs. McCarley

42. Frantom/Norton

43. Brad & Tricia Knisley

44. Webb/Zeller

45. Kratzert

46. Nathan & Nicole Buckley

 

File 3 – Children:

 

1.  Mary Ellen Bare – 1st grade

2.  Summer Bubeck

3.  Gail Bushman

4.  Jessica Jean Dunn

5.  Chip Allen Birman – 11 months

6.  Douglas Covault

7.  Douglas Covault

8.  Doreen White

9.  Keith

10.Mitchell Bosse

11.Kyle Bryant

12.Mitchell David Bosse – 20 months

13.Coleton & Dylan Owens

14.Rachell Schemmel – 11 yrs.

15.Misty Butts – 1st grade

16.Caleb Gambill – 12 yrs.

17.Paul Clark

18.Ray Burton

19.Amy Banning – 7th grade

20.Judy – grade ?

21.Jay McKinney

22. Debbie Peepels

23. Cody Burton & father

24. Debbie Peepels

25. Jamie Johnson – 9th grade

26. Kelli Jo

27. Amanda Kittle

28. Danny Smith

29. Robert Bloom

30. Sheila

31. Joy Walker

32. Dorothy Kasler

33. Dylan & Coleton Owens, twin grandsons of Al Owens

34. Molly Kemper – 6 ½ yrs. old

35. Joshua Michael – Darke County Fair, 1994

36. Karen Kristine Fuller

37. Mary Fisher

38. Kevin Slife

39. Shayde Delaet, 3 yrs. old

40. Farrah (8), John (6), and Ben (2 ½) Fry

41. Chip, ‘95

42. Chuck

43. Travis Jenkins Bosse, 4 yrs. old

44. Springcreek Spelling Bee winners, 1996

45. Coleton & Dylan Owens

46. Brittony Ditmer

47. Cherry Thornburg

48. Tiny Tots winner

49. Emily Howell with father, Bud Howell

50. Haley Donley

51. Robert A. Bloom

52. Bill & Tim

53. Samantha Westfall

54. Ray Peltier

55. Brandy Lynn Bubeck

56. Robert Bloom

57. KINSA winner

 

File 4 – Single Shots:

 

1.  Rev. Layne, Piqua Baptist Church

2.  Dr. Jack Steinhilber

3.  McGlaughlin

4.  Patricia Robinson, Troy

5.  Jeff Dotson

6.  Hardy

7.  Page Hedden Wilson

8.  Bombard

9.  Stanley Harrison

10.Kelly Ricard, Piqua

11.James W. Brown III

12.Aaron Gardner, DeVry Institute of Technology Scholarship, Newton H.S.

13.Jennifer Salisbury, Shane Nursing Scholarship, P.H.S.

14.Wayne Newnam, 1995

15.Heather Gilberg, PDC staff, 1995

16.Adam Heath with Secretary of State Bob Taft

17.Jacquelin Kerns

18.Marianne Emmert

19.John C. Wolf, Family Medicine Column

20.Tammie Havenar

21.Ellen Pasturzak, Miss Ohio

22.Betty Geiger Darst as Katherine Wright

23.Randall Thoreen

24.Brenda Payne

25.Rick Beck, UVMC

26.Kimberly D. Grise

27.Kiimberly Rush

28.Joe Keller

29.Myra Hand

30.William Donald Miller

31.Swank

32.Kelly Christine Covington

33.Saleman

34.Schafer

35.Sandra Stine, Piqua

36.Trista Cathcart

37.Sarah Michael

38.Lewis McClelland, Troy

39.Miller

40.Diane M. Vogt

41.Hutton, 95-96

42.Matthew Williams, Piqua

43.Cupp

44.Rachel Ellen Shade

45.State Representative Robert Netzley

46.Dick Peltier

47.Tom Raum

48.Marjorie W. Deane, P.T. & Debra Ganger

49.Josh Reeder, Piqua

50.Michael Baer

51.Nathan Brown

52.Deal

53.Roll

54. A.B. Graham Center

55. Nancy Rush, Greenville

56. Kim Sudduth

57. Paul Bair

58. Derek Davis, Covington

59. Elizabeth Sycks

60. Jodi Carr, Urbana U.

61. Elizabeth Marie Sycks

62. John Villers & Senator Bob Cupp

63. Cooper

64. Joshua Haas & Kelly McKinley – Wilmington College Homecoming King & Queen

65. Boerger

66. Michael Disbrow

67. Chris Rhee, Lehman

68. David Hansen, P.H.S. Antioch College Scholarship

69. Nikkia Leigh Fosnight, P.H.S., Tri-County Trust Fund Scholarship

70. Deborah Hartman, for obit of Vernon Freeman, Jr.

71. Brian Daniel, P.H.S. AAUW Scholarship, ‘96

72. Jill Lawrence

73. Thomas Brown, M.D.

74. Misty Baker, Covington H.S.

75. Aaron Carroll, P.H.S., Elks Scholarship

76. Jeffrey J. Slattery

77. Bryan Magoto

78. Donald Nash

79. Ronald J. Burns

80. Sam

81. Hillary Amber Kinninger, Sidney H.S.

82. Jeff Wenrick

83. Shelly Cron, Urbana U.

84. Ernest Koerlin, 1996 Judge, Miami Valley Fine Art Exhibition

85. Jeremy Monroe, PDC staff

86. Alan Barga

87. Gary Coble

88. Piscatella

89. D.J. Lantis

90. Angela Spain

91. Dirscherl

92. Bill Walthall

93. Dr. John McCarley

94. Larry Cathcart

95. Al Jones

96. Rachel Hemmert, 1995

97. Jamie Wills

98. Scott Matthew Mertz, P.H.S.

99. Charley Cantrell

100.  Dixon Davis

101.  Cindy Hoes, 1960

102.  Herb L. Bennett

103.  Wayne Newnam, ‘96

104.  Drew A. Allen, ‘96

105.  Zachary Jacobs, Graham H.S., ‘95

106.  Jeff McMaken, Covington, 1996

107.  Colleen Lefevre

108.  Deb Searles

109.  R. Wallace

110.  Derrick John Monroe, Ernest Johns, American Legion Memorial Award

111.  John Quigley

112.  Hussain

113.  Martin Mitchell

114.  Terry Cromley

115.  Dr. Julia Fashner

116.  Tom Virzi

117.  Amy Jones

118.  Lillian Hudgins

119.  Patricia Seger Smith

120.  Michael Barhorst

121.  Gerald Michael Mertz, P.H.S./J.V.S.

122.  Josh Brown, Pleasant Hill

123.  Melissa L. Anders

124.  Hartzell

125.  Julie Minnich

126.  Gary Webb, Piqua

127.  Brenda Spriggs, Troy

128.  Heather Wenrick, Tipp City

129.  Linda Cantrell, Casstown

130.  Nancy Manning, Covington

131.  Earl Muir

132.  Walter Mears

133.  Michael Wood

134.  Williamson

135.  Mindy Penny

136.  John D. Molesky, M.D.

137.  Matthew Smith

138.  Knouff

139. Amy Elliott, ’96-97

140.  Thurman

141.  William Gustin

142.  M. Wyan

143.  Marlene Wagner

144.  Andrew Frint, Jr.

145.  Dave Reed, Notre Dame

146.  Brian Daniel. P.H.S., ‘96

147.  Gary Ditmer

148.  John Morris Russell

149.  Colombe Nicholas

150.  Beth Stickley Fogelsong

151.  Nicole Lane, P.H.S./J.V.S., ‘96

152.  Teresa Kunk

153.  Richard Edginger

154.  Dennis Bratton

155.  Shealy

156.  Brown

157.  Amanda Wright

158.  Andrew Sewell, Toledo Symphony

159. Robert Bloser

160. Colleen Schmidt

161.  Jean Heath

162.  Deborah Deboer

163.  Simunovic

164.  Missy Williams, ‘95

165. Jackie Matthews

166. Thomas Robinson

167.  Shonda Swallow, Whitmore Scholarship

168.  Maggie Clark, Miami U. Volleyball – 1995

169.  Christopher Allen Grove

170.  Glynda Mikolajewski

171.  Natalie Landon

172.  Matthew Latham, P.H.S.  O.S.U. Scarlet & Gray, Gustaw Wincent Scholarship

173.  Tory Schroeder, Lehman

174.  Rachel Michael, Russia H.S., Clopay Bldg. Products Scholarship

175.  Stauffer

176.  Don Knauff, Covington H.S.

177.  Ryan Barhorst

178.  Richard E. Free

179.  Michael R. Bragg, Jr.

180.  Mark Myers, Mount St. Mary’s Scholarship

181.  Thomas L. Treon

182.  Joshua Brown, P.H.S.

183.  Joseph W. Brown

184.  Jodie L. Cotrrell

 

File 5 – Houses & Landscapes:

            Not yet itemized

 

File 6 – Pets & Animals:

            Not yet itemized

 

File 7 – Couples:

            Not yet itemized

 

File 8 – Business & Industry:

 

1.  Jean Black – 25 yrs. of service as 4-H Advisor

2.  Patti Spillman

3.  Carol Gudorf, Math Instructional Assistant, Edison Community College

4.  Patricia Wampler, Associate Professor of Nursing, Edison Community College

5.  Evenflo

6.  C. Russell Badgett – Vice President, commercial loans – Fifth Third Bank, ‘95

7.  Beth Biester, Urbana University

8.  Libby A. Hill – Assistant Vice President, Trust Officewr, Fifth Third Bank, ‘94

9.  Allen Seymour, Senior Vice President of Sales, Evenflo

10. Dr. Jane Salisbury – Professor of Biological Sciences, Edison Community College

11  Derrie Ritchie, Agricultural Diesel Mechanics I – Piqua

12. Dr. Nathan Bolls, Professor of Biology, Wittenberg

13. Anne L. Hudelson, Associate Professor, Edison

14  Richard Childs, Edison instructor

15 .Marlene Wagner, Remax Professionals

16 .Linda Fisher-Seigle, Tipp City, Edison Graduate, Chair of Leadership Conference

17. Robert Duke & Buzz Frey of Hartzell

18. Scott Gabriel – Third Savings

19. Robert Strayer – Professor of Business – Edison Community College

20. Dr. Robert Agnew – Professor of Music – Edison Community College

21. Larry Offenbacher – President, Engineered Products Group, Quanex Corp.

22. Mike Bloomhuff, Moyno Industrial Products

23. Sandra Brubaker, Coordinator of Career Development, Edison Community College

24. Martha Schleinitz, Associate Professor of Human Services, Edison Community College

25. Michael R. Disbrow, Vice President of Product Support, Hartzell Propeller

26. Linda Verceles, Piqua, Associate Dean – Edison Community College

27. Ronald D. Coate, Milton Federal Savings Bank

28. Dennis Myers, Assistant Professor of Microcomputer Applications – Edison

29. Congressman John Boehner & NFIB President – Jack Faris

30. Carol Rigola, Camp America Computer Instructor, Edison

31. James Connolly, Chairman, Tri-County Board

32. Dorothy Mullen, Vice-Chair, Tri-County Board

33. James Arrigo, President, PMI Food Equipment Group, Troy

34. Scott W. Hoskins, New Director of Development, Edison

35. W. Mellor, Institute for Justice, 1995

36. James Funkhouser, Professor of History, Edison

37. Joanne Townsend, Trust Officer, Personal Trust Administration

38. Ann Rigola, Coldwell Banker

39. Boggess, MCTC

40. Kim Ault, Manager – Piqua Goodwill store

41. Larry Burina, Evenflo, and James Avery – actor

42. Lisa Bupb, employee of the year, Formulabs

43. Keith Roeth, Professor of Biology, Edison

44. John L. Warner, Senior Vice President of Retail Administration/Fifth Third Bank

45. Martha Logan, Moyno Industrial Products

46. George A. Harris, Evenflo and Ann Brown, CPSC – “Safety Sells” conference

47. Eric Gray – Moyno Industrial Products

48. Rev. Deacon Arthur Good

49. Richard O’Dell (left) and Richard M. Sollman (right)

50. Steve Hess, Ohio Farm Bureau

51. Midmark employees

52. Donna Herman, Summit Insurance

53. El Sombrero Restaurant, Newton H.S. Spanish Class

54. Doug Doyle, Summit Insurance

55. Honda employees

56. Midwest Maintenance Restoration Award of the Huron County Courthouse in Norwalk, Ohio

57. Jim Petro, State Auditor

58. Bob Coates, Edison Instructor

59. Ralph Quinter, Piqua Battery

60. Dr. Kenneth A. Yowell, President, Edison Community College

61. Bornhorst

62. Ron Musilli

63. Trustees – Pioneer Rural Electric Cooperative

64. Dan Sadlier, President of Fifth Third Bank

65. Steven A. Sykes – Edison

66. Fr. Nicholai Aksyonov, rector of St. Nicholas Church, Sablino, Russia

67. Moonlight Advertising

68. Knight Mfg., state-of-the-art dental systems, Midmark Corporation

69. unidentified priest

70. TNT Hair Design – Rick Forrest, Tammy Forrest, Toni Denson

71. Jim Gish, Darke County Writers’ Club

72. Beth Holyoke, Yellow Springs artist – exhibitor at Edison C.C. Art Gallery

73. Dr. David Wood, Central Baptist Church

74. Muffy Sinclair, Promotions Plus

75. Dave Doty, Moyno Industrial Products

76. Clayton Callahan, Assistant Vice-President, Commercial Loan officer, Fifth Third

77. Ron Senci, Senior Vice-President, Commercial Loans

78. Deborah H. Thrasher, Troy – Library Associate, Edison

79. Judith P. Bardo, Vice-President, Marketing, Western Ohio, 1992

80. Roger Brocious, Assistant Vice-President of Mortgage Loans, Fifth Third

81. Kevin Johnson, Moyno Industrial Products

82. Matt Nickel with Fred Miller, Director of the School of Natural Resources, College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, The Ohio State University

83. Randall J. Sturwald, Vice-President, CRA officer, Fifth Third Bank

84. Dr. Kenneth Yowell, President, Edison Community College

85. Philip V. Monnin, President & CEO, MotoMan, Inc.

86. Hartzell Propeller – New World Headquarters, Piqua, Ohio

87. John Riedl, Evenflo representative with Charles Shaughnessy at Evenflo’s 1997 “Daddy and Me” photo contest

88. Charles Shaughnessy, celebrity judge at Evenflo’s 1997 “Daddy and Me” Contest

89. W. Craig Zimpher, Nationwide Insurance

90. Robert L. Stroup, Oilseed Division Managing Director

91. Gary E. Enz, Senior Vice-President, Fifth Third Financial Corp., Piqua

 

File 9 – Groups:

            Not yet itemized

 

 


Source URL: https://piqualibrary.org/content/ms-048b