You are here

Student Enumeration of Washington Township 1835-1856

 

Records of the Township Superintendent

Of Common Schools for Washington

Township Miami County

Ohio, September 22nd

1835

 

 

 

School District No. 1 having failed to elect their officers in a legal manner.  In obedience to the requirements of the school law.  I appointed George McCabe, John Lawyer and Daniel Litchlion, director for said district, who immediately qualified and proceeded to the discharge of their duties.  Geo. McCabe was appointed clerk & treasure of districts and gave bond to. 

 

Wm. Elliott CCKWT &   Superintendent of C.S.

 

September 22, 1838

 

School District No. 2 having failed to elect officers.  I appointed Wm. Scott, Demmas Adams Jr. M. G. Mitchell Directors: who was qualified as the law direct, Demmas Adams, Jr. was appointed Clerk & Treasurer by the board for said district and gave bond to.

 

Wm. Elliott CCKWT & Sup. Of Com. Schools

Sept. 22, 1838

 

School District No. 3 Elected the following officers to.wit. John Johnston, John Airrsworth and John Midney.  John Johnston was appointed clerk & treasurer.  Took the necessary oath and filed his bond according to law.

 

Wm. Elliott CCKWT  Superintendent of Com. Schools

September 22, 1838

 

School District No. 4 elected the following officers, John Hunter, John McIntire & Wm. Hunter, Jr. was appointed Clerk & Treasurer and gave bond to.

 

Wm. Elliott CCKWT Superintendent of Com. Schools

 

September 30th, 1838

 

School District No. 5 having neglected to elect their officers on the day required by law.  I therefore, appointed Armstrong K. Brandon, John M. Moffett and Wm. B. Mitchell Directors who qualified, and appointed Wm. B. Mitchell their Clerk & Treasurer

 

Wm. Elliott C.C.K.W.T. & Superintendent of Com. Schools

 

October 1, 1838

 

School District No. 6 Elected the following Directors, James Newman, Wm. Monnin and James B. Ramsey.  James Newman was appointed Clerk and Treasurer, gave Bond to.

Wm. Elliott C.C.K.W.T. & Superintendent of Com. Schools

 

September 22, 1838

 

Table of enumeration of youth between four and twenty years of age as taken by me between the first and twentieth day of October 1838.  For the Township of Washington in Miami County, State of Ohio.

Names of Parent or Guardian

District No. 1 Composted of pt. of Fractional T.6.R.6 & T.8.R.5.

 

 

 

 

T.6.R.6.

T.6. R.6.

T.8.R.5.

T.8.R.5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Christopher Slatter

2

3

 

 

George Slatter

1

1

 

 

John Clark

4

2

 

 

Thomas Robinson

2

1

 

 

David Elliott

1

1

 

 

 

                                                                      

 

T.6.R.6

T.6.R.6

T.8.R.8

T.8.R.5.

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Wm. Elliott

3

1

 

 

James Elliott

3

1

 

 

Charles Elliott

1

 

 

 

David Love

1

1

 

 

John Lawyer

1

2

 

 

Mosdicar McDaniel

1

1

 

 

Hugh Clark

1

 

 

 

Daniel Licklider

1

1

 

 

Matthew Ellis

3

1

 

 

Joel Gregory

1

1

 

 

John Fogate

1

2

 

 

Joshua I. Robinson

1

1

 

 

Samuel T. Grant

1

 

 

 

Richard Morrow

 

 

5

 

Wm. Conover

 

 

1

2

John Conover

 

 

2

2

Jane Linn

 

 

1

3

Daniel Morrow

 

 

 

1

Daniel Drake

 

 

 

1

Moses Mitchell

 

 

2

2

George McCabe

1

 

 

 

 

30

21

11

11

 

 

 

30

21

Whole Number in District No. 1

 

 

41

32

 

 

District No. 2 Composted of T.6 R.6.

 

T.6.

R.6.

 

T.6.

R.6.

 

M

F

 

M

F

Daniel M. Mitchell

 

1

I. M. Egberts

 

1

James Druett

2

4

Dennis Tuttle

1

11

Henry Freeman

1

2

John S. Johnston

1

1

Geo. Spencer

 

1

Andrew McFarland

 

1

John Conover

2

1

J.P. Rothhaas

0

3

Jacob Landes

3

4

Persy Riggins

3

0

Amos Manning

0

2

Henry Haterman

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

15

 

6

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Names Continued

T.6.

R.6.

Names Continued

T.6.

R.6.

 

M

F

 

M

F

William C. Dills

4

4

Richard Grimes

0

1

Wm. R. Kirk

1

1

James Adams, Jr.

1

0

Allen Ragan

3

0

Mary A. Caldwell

2

1

Wm. Elliott

0

2

I. M. Cheevers

2

3

Robert Young

1

4

Lydia Alexander

2

3

L. L. Hinish

0

1

Joseph Bennett

3

2

A.J. McCullough

0

2

W.B. Newman

2

1

Robert Shannon

0

2

Wm. G. Leonard

1

3

William Scott

2

3

B. Leonard

2

2

M.P. Clewell

0

2

C.W. Bowdle

3

0

Margaret McCorkle

0

3

John F. Compton

0

2

Hugh Scott

1

5

Hiram Bolser

2

0

Elizabeth Dunham

1

2

Joseph Housum

2

3

Francis McTarnaham

3

1

Jane Garrison

1

1

Byram Dayton

0

2

John Stoker

1

2

Catharine Morrow

0

1

Joseph Defrees

1

1

John Mahon

2

0

Wm. Gillespy

5

3

P.A. Ogden

1

2

Ruth Manning

1

2

Samuel Pettit

0

2

Edward Manning

0

4

John Harrington

0

2

Jefferson Hilliard

0

1

N. Greenham

4

2

John Hilliard

0

3

Daniel Ashlow

3

3

Simon French

1

1

Samuel Caldwell

1

1

A.L. McClelland

1

0

Jacob Hover

1

2

Wm. Daly

0

1

Robert Leaman

3

2

William Woods

1

1

James Alexander

1

0

Norman Perkins

2

3

John W. Gordon

3

0

John Davison

1

1

James Scudder

0

1

Wm. Warner

1

3

Wm. Jenks

3

3

Eraslus Porter

0

1

A.M. Clark

1

1

C. Foreman

0

1

L.D. Webb

3

1

Patrick Reilly

1

0

Henry Kitchen

1

1

J.A. Smithlapp

1

0

John Hawkins

1

1

Wm. R. Barrington

3

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

59

 

43

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Names Continued

T.6.

R.6.

Names Continued

T.6.

R.6.

 

M

F

 

M

F

N. Teigles

2

2

E.J. Dettmer

2

0

John Steirley

2

1

David Mitchell

0

2

George C. Johnston

1

0

Joseph Kelly

1

0

John Regan

4

1

David Hunter

3

0

John C. Ferrall

2

2

David J. Jordan

4

3

John Keyt

4

4

L.R. Brownell

3

0

John Carson

0

1

D. P. Conrad

0

2

Janet Gibson

0

1

J. R. Young

1

0

Catharine Dunigan

1

0

Allen Ball

1

1

J.N. Dorsey

0

1

J.W. Horton

2

2

G.D. Elliott

1

0

Thomas Hale

2

2

C. F. Brooks

2

2

John Brown

2

4

Martin Simpson

1

3

Elias Torrett

1

0

B. B. Beall

2

6

John Ingram

1

2

David Jordan

1

0

Polly Freeman

0

1

Robert Chapple

2

0

Mary Hillierd

2

1

W.G. Mitchell

1

5

Peter  Apgar

1

3

B. Betterton

1

2

James Larimer

0

2

John Tamplin

1

4

Samuel McClay

1

1

A.C. Furrow

0

1

Thomas Bellas

2

3

J.G. Furrow

2

2

P. Hall

4

1

John Garvey

3

2

Henry Gossin

0

1

H.D. Hirrman

3

0

Caleb Jones

1

3

Larkin Thomas

0

2

L.C. Laupher

0

1

Sam Jackson

1

3

Stephen Winans

1

1

John Kolb

0

1

Josiah Carr

4

1

Frederick Daymer

4

0

Melanchthon Sep

1

1

I. H. Hauk

1

0

Philip Ellis

0

1

John Swartz

1

0

Stephen Defray

1

1

Wm. Hine

2

1

Frechman

1

1

C. Conner

3

1

John Hill

2

3

Andrew Cox

1

3

James Hughes

4

2

T.L.P. Defrees

1

0

Joseph Deok

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

51

 

48

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Names Continued

T.6.

R.6.

Names Continued

T.6.

R.6.

 

M

F

 

M

F

Robert Larimer

2

0

Wm. Davis

2

1

Robert Couner

1

1

Asa Bushnell

5

2

John Weber

1

0

Sarah Manson

0

1

Wm. Bigger

0

1

Joseph Hewes

1

0

Mary Campbell

0

1

I. Moody

1

1

Wm. Hearst

1

1

Wm. R. Crozier

1

0

Jacob Inevely

1

1

John Rayner

4

4

J.D. Slaback

1

1

Sam Townsley

2

2

David Simpson

1

0

Richard Lane

2

1

Henry Yearich

1

2

Jos. K. Lane

1

0

George Warner

0

1

Peter Weaver

1

0

Hannah Wiley

1

0

Thomas Morrow

1

1

Jacob Vanfleet

2

1

N.P. Riley

1

0

Wm. Atkinson

4

2

Geo. W. Wood

0

2

James Brooks

1

0

Levi Lee

0

1

Francis Mclosh

3

2

C.B. Batterson

4

4

Wm. Julien

2

2

Heyekiah Evarts

3

3

Nicholas Face

3

1

Mathew Moore

0

5

I.H. Clark

1

0

Stephen Johnston

1

0

M. Reed

2

0

Thomas Kenworthy

2

1

Joseph Sage

2

2

Wm. Hardesty

1

1

Sam Gordan

1

0

Jeremiah Burtch

2

2

Mathew Caldwell

1

3

Alfred Mead

1

0

Martin Gingery

0

1

Newton M. Sullivan

1

0

C. Scudder

1

4

Peter Rogers

1

0

James Scudder

0

1

 

38

32

J.M. Houston

4

2

 

 

 

Elijah Rees

0

1

Total No. of Males

276

 

John Amrine

0

1

Total No. of Females

304

 

B. Merryweather

1

1

In All

580

 

Robert Covert

1

0

 

 

 

C.J. Griggs

0

1

 

 

 

J.L. Moore

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 3 Composed of

T.6.

R.6.

T.7.

R.6.

T.8.

R.5.

T.9.

R.5.

Names of Parent or Guardian

M

F

M

F

M

F

M

F

Francis Johnston

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Conley

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston (Son of Francis’s)

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Johnston

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Johnston

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

Halbert Adams

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

Wm. Johnston

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

Edward Welch

 

 

3

0

 

 

 

 

Ephreim Adams

 

 

0

1

 

 

 

 

Lawrence Reich

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

John Ainsworth

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

Abraham Wilson

 

 

2

0

 

 

 

 

Joseph Evans

 

 

1

3

 

 

 

 

George Bodkin

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

Aaron Clark

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

David Jackson

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

William Ralston

 

 

 

 

2

3

 

 

Wilson Widney

 

 

 

 

0

1

 

 

James Megee

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

John Widney

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

7

19

9

2

4

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

4

Total No. of Males                    32

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

9

Total No. of Females                 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

7

Whole No. & Count                   57

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 4 composed of T.8., R.5., T.9., R.5.

 

Names of Parents or Guardian

T.8.

R.5.

T.9.

R.5.

 

M

F

M

F

James D. Moffitt

3

1

 

 

Marshall Garrison

5

9

 

 

John A. McIntire

2

2

 

 

Ann Howe

1

0

 

 

William Hunter

1

1

 

 

William Linn

1

3

 

 

Henderson Hume

1

1

 

 

John Hunter

1

1

 

 

Fleeson Levering

5

0

 

 

Wm. Hunter, Jr.

 

 

0

1

Joseph Kindle

 

 

3

0

James Anderson

 

 

2

3

John Hesscree

 

 

2

2

Joseph Hunter

 

 

2

2

George Robison

 

 

3

1

Alexander Rufsell

 

 

1

0

 

20

18

13

9

 

 

 

20

18

 

 

 

33

24

Total No. of Males            33

Total No. of Females        27

Whole Number                 60

District No. 5 composed of T.8. R.5.

Names of parent or guardian

T.8.

R.5.

Names of Parent or Guardian

T.8.

R.5.

 

M

F

 

M

F

Thomas John

6

1

Wm. Adams

1

2

John H. Moffitt

1

0

Henry Cox

1

1

Mathew Johnston

4

1

J.K. Brandon

1

2

Jefse Jackson

1

1

John Lypruim

4

1

Rebecca McMaken

5

2

Abner Keyt

4

1

Nicholas Rector

1

0

 

36

14

 

Total No. of Males             36

Total No. of Females          14

Whole Number                   50

 

District No. 6 Composed of T8, R5

Names of Parent or Guardian

T.8.

R.5.

Names of Parent or Guardian

T.8

R.5.

 

M

F

 

M

F

Margaret Stilwell

4

4

Philip Adams

3

2

James Vanemon

2

3

David Couch

2

4

Rachel McCullum

0

1

T.M. Mitchell

4

2

Aaron French

2

2

I.B. Rumsey

3

2

William Morrin

1

1

William Bently

2

5

Peter Thornton

4

2

Hiram Couch

2

2

Sam B. Giffin

3

0

Francis Couch

1

3

Eleanor Martin

3

1

Job Hall

0

1

John McCracken

2

3

John Bowman

1

0

Thomas Fraser

3

2

Jacob Drake

2

0

 

24

19

George Benham

3

2

Total No. of Males       47

 

 

 

23

23

Total No. of Females    42

 

 

 

21

19

Whole No.                     89

 

 

 

44

42

 

Recapitulation                      

                                                                                                            Males               Females

Total No. of Males in District No. 1                                                   41

Total No. of Females in District No. 1                                                                       32       

Total No. of Males in District No. 2                                                   276                 

Total No. of Females in District No. 2                                                                    304

Total No. of Males in District No. 3                                                   32

Total No. of Females in District No. 3                                                                        25

Total No. of Males in District No. 4                                                   33

Total No. of Females in District No. 4                                                                        27

Total No. of Males in District No. 5                                                   36

Total No. of Females in District No. 5                                                                        14

Total No. of Males in District No. 6                                                   47       

Total No. of Females in District No. 6                                                                       42

Total No. of Males & Females in Township                                    465                    444

October 20th 1838                Wm. Elliott Clerk & Treasurer

 

 

Agreeable to the requisitions of the 26th Section of the School Law an estimate was made of the probable amount of money that would be required to keep a school six months in the year and the amount estimated was five hundred dollars and legal notice having been given the people “betide” the tax, by a vote of 122 to 46 on the 1st day of April 1839.

                                                                        Wm. Elliott, Clerk & Treasurer                     

            April 2,1839                                        and Superintendent of C.S.

______________________________________________________________________________

                                                                   

 

     D. Adams, Sr. Appointed Township Dean by No election being held at the time appointed by law School Directors, I appointed M. G. Mitchell, David Alexander & Wm. C. Dries and gave them the notice that followed.

            To __________  M.G. Mitchell

                                       David Alexander

                                       & Wm. C. Dries

 

 

                                                                 ___________________________

                                                    The house holders of the school district No. 2 Washington Township housing fails to elect school directors for their district you are hereby appointed       The time for which you are appointed  will expire on the third Friday of September 1840 or when you ____________are elected or appointed.

December 18, 1839                                              Demus Adams Clk. & Treasurer                                                                                                 and Superintendent Common Schools

 

 

 

No election having been held in School District No. 5, William Mitchell, Samuel McClay and Iepa Jackson were this day appointed directors for said district and were qualified March 3rd, 1840.                                                               David Alexander Clerk & Treasurer and 

                                                                        Superintendent Common Schools

 

 

 

 

No election having been held in school district No. 1 John Hamilton, David Elliott and Daniel Lickliter were this day appointed district for said law and are qualified by me.

 

Aug 11, 1840

                                                            Demus Adams Township Clerk

                                                            Superintendent Common School

 

 

 

No election having been held in School District No. 1 on this day fixed by law William Elliott, Gerry Staller, & John Hamilton are appointed September 24. 1840.

 

 

No election being held in School District No. 6 Washington Township on this day fixed by law an application, James B. Rumsey, James Morrow and James Mitchell are appointed and duly qualified November 21, 1840.

                                                                                    Demus Adams Jr. Clerk and

                                                                                    Superintendent Com. Schools

 

 

 

Table of enumeration of youth between four and twenty-one years of age as taken by me between the first and twentieth day of October 1840.  For the Township of Washington in Miami County, State of Ohio.

 

 

District No. 1 Computed of T.6, R.6, & T.8, R.5

Name of Parents or Guardian

T6 R6

T6 R6

T8 R5

T8 R5

 

M

F

M

F

Widow Statler

2

6

 

 

George Statler

2

0

 

 

Widow Gibson

2

4

 

 

Z.A. Robinson

3

1

 

 

David Elliott

1

2

 

 

Wm. Elliott

2

0

 

 

Robert M. Candle

2

5

 

 

Chas. Elliott

0

0

 

 

John Sanzen

0

1

 

 

Hugh Clark

1

0

 

 

Saul T. Frank

1

1

 

 

John Hamilton

2

2

 

 

Jerimiah Butch

3

1

 

 

James Martin

1

0

 

 

J.J. Robinson

1

2

 

 

George M. Cole

1

1

 

 

Thos. Kenworthy

2

1

 

 

Ammos Manning

0

2

 

 

Richard Monnin

 

 

5

2

William Conover

 

 

3

2

Jane Sims

 

 

1

4

Paul Monnin

 

 

1

0

David Drake

 

 

1

1

Moses Mitchell

 

 

1

2

John Drake

3

0

 

 

Jonathan Drake

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

District No. 1 Continued

Names Continued

T6R6

T6R6

T8R8

T8R8

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Jacob Goodwin

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

29

16

13

            Males     45

 

 

29

29

            Females  45

 

 

45

42

                            84 Whole       in District No. One

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Composed of Precinct

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

 

Male

Female

 

Male

Female

J.P. Williamson

3

3

Sue Lee

 

1

J.R. Young

1

1

B. A. Ogden

1

4

J.R. Strausann

3

3

Danie Ashton

3

3

David Hunter

 

1

S. Greenhorn

3

2

Wm. Dimwite

 

1

Richard Lewis

2

1

Wm. Jenks

3

2

Jacob Smithlap

1

 

M. McConkle

3

 

C. Stouk

1

1

James Daurte

4

3

Thomas Mitchell

1

 

M.P. Clenell

 

2

Manny Mitchell

 

1

M.G. Mitchell

1

5

Benny Searle

2

3

Martin Simpson

1

3

W.G. Seward

 

2

Thomas Wilson

 

1

Joseph Sage

2

1

Robert Garmon

1

1

Geo. C. Johnston

1

1

J.F. Druete

1

3

Dennis Tuttle

1

8

Thomas Bellas

1

3

Robt Larimore

2

3

J.D. Clark

1

 

J. Regan

 

1

B. Merryweather

1

4

John N. Gordon

 

2

Sarah Manson

 

1

John M. Cheenis

2

2

S. D. Neff

2

3

Elizabeth Woods

 

1

      Jackson

 

1

Lydia Alexander

 

1

Jacob Landis

2

4

Jim Knowles

 

1

David J. Jordan

3

2

James Marshall

1

 

Saul Gordon

 

1

Margaret Johnson

1

1

 

28

   51

 

24

40

                     

 

 

 

 

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

 

Male

Female

 

Male

Female

John F. Compton

 

2

John Ofesuale

3

2

C. W. Bondle

4

 

Joseph Sawyer

 

2

Fred Jorden

 

1

David Foster

1

1

Nicholas Tiegler

1

3

J.W. Itoston

1

 

Richard Buttes

1

2

Berry Betterton

1

3

Widen Leznue

 

2

Richard Paul

2

1

John Hampton

1

3

Jacob Deardorf

 

1

J.B. Corsyle

1

3

G.N. Spencer

1

1

Thomas Manson

1

 

Matthew Caldwell

1

3

I.K. Lane

1

2

John Raymon

3

4

Elias McSherry

 

1

William Cozier

1

 

Wm. Budle

1

 

C.C. Skinner

1

2

James Louddes

 

1

S.D. Cody

1

1

W.C. Giles

6

1

John Ingram

1

4

Theodore Daniels

4

1

John Brown

4

3

Cunnings Souddes

3

4

John Carson

 

1

David Alexander

 

1

Wm. Scott

1

3

G.Vohry Dorsey

 

2

I.B. Whislen

 

3

Wm. Wise

1

 

Samul Pettit

 

4

R. Ferguson

2

2

A.C. Furmon

 

1

Y.W. Wood

 

2

Dettmer

2

1

Augustus Yomesry

2

2

Samuel McClay

1

1

James Keys

2

 

William Atkinson

4

3

A.C. Alexander

1

1

Valentine Butsch

1

 

David Jordan

1

1

Wm K. Rogers

1

 

William Nettleship

1

 

S.C. Laupher

 

2

Andrews McFarland

 

1

John A. Meeks

1

 

James Carson

2

 

Wm. Garnsey

1

 

Patric Scully

1

 

Allen Ball

1

1

Demias Adams

1

2

Stephen Dupsay

 

2

Joseph Bennet

2

2

Wilson Ruff

1

 

D.P. Conrad

 

3

W.R. Bamryton

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

45

 

39

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent or Guardian

T6

R61

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

 

Male

Female

 

Male

Female

G. A. Miller

1

1

William Thomas

2

 

John Kobb

 

2

Widow Cromer

3

1

John Keyt

4

3

Robt. Gin

1

3

M.A. Caldwell

2

1

Samuel Dodds

1

2

  1. G. White

 

2

I.S. Monk

1

 

Rankin Nalkup

2

 

Thomas Jackson

 

3

David Kendall

1

 

P. Hamilton

2

2

Edward Kitchen

 

1

Hannah Wiley

1

1

Stephen Winans

1

2

Jacob Snerely

1

 

E. Campton

3

1

Robt. Samear

2

2

William Davis

2

1

Danl Lickliden

1

 

William Booth

2

5

Widow Hardesty

2

1

P.A. Hunt Frantz

2

1

Mrs. Conover

2

 

Chester Garnsey

 

1

Henry Quillop

1

 

Robt. Chappel

2

1

Jacob Batterson

3

 

Jesus Coborn

2

 

Caleb Jones

1

2

Jos. W. Hamilton

1

 

Robt Young

1

3

Jos. Cook

 

1

Harry Millspaugh

1

1

Augustine Cruse

3

2

Simeon French

1

1

James Hadley

1

 

David Lytle

2

2

Henry Kitchen

1

2

Ruth Manning

1

2

John Tamplin

4

4

John Hilliard

 

2

John Garvey

2

2

Allen Ragan

3

 

Jonathan Rop

2

 

Henry Watermen

1

2

William Bigger

 

1

Richard Miller

1

2

James Brooks

1

 

Robt. Sharnion

 

3

T.H. Parker

3

 

Jos. Defrees

 

1

Joseph Morley

 

1

Jane Jamison

1

1

Philip Ellis

 

2

H. Jopin

1

1

John Miller

1

 

John Stoker

1

2

Robt. Stone

 

2

Whitton Alice

 

1

H. Dr. Hirrues

4

 

I.S. Clark

1

 

Midway Cox

 

2

John Davidson

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

41

 

40

42

 

 

 

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

 

Male

Female

 

Male

Female

Edmond Murray

 

4

Elizabeth Richardson

 

1

Sand King

 

1

Nicholas Face

4

1

Purssey Riggler

2

2

Jacob Williams

1

1

John Achuff

 

2

Erssy

1

1

Timothy Jackson

1

4

Sankerr Thomas

 

1

Calvin Wood

 

1

Matthew Moore

2

4

I.F. Rothaas

 

1

Alpheus McCullough

 

1

Henry Freeman

 

3

Ebenezer Hulse

1

2

John Burnside

 

2

Hezekiah Erents

3

3

William Warren

1

3

F. McTarorahm

3

1

L. Vanderenten

1

 

Joseph Moodey

1

1

Bisam Balsene

 

1

Robt. Moodey

1

      1

Sam Wise

 

3

Widow Dungan

1

1

I.D. Horton

2

 

John Pegans

2

1

Johnny Lee

1

 

John Arnnie

1

1

E.T. Stone

2

2

 

21

21

Jonathan Place

1

1

 

21

51

James Hale

 

1

 

40

42

John Howard

 

1

 

47

41

I.M. Egbert

 

2

 

39

55

J Foreman

 

1

 

41

45

Jas. Howes

1

 

 

24

40

J. G. Furrow

4

2

 

28

51

Byrum Dayton

 

2

 

 

 

W.R. Kiski

 

1

 

261

346

Thos. L. Steel

 

1

 

 

 

Francis Rain

1

2

Males       261

 

 

K.P. Riley

1

1

           Females      346

 

 

Jarried Scott

1

 

             Total         604 in Dist 2

 

 

Hugh Scott

1

4

 

 

 

John Mahan

1

 

 

 

 

D.M. Michele

 

2

 

 

 

Wm. Morris

 

2

 

 

 

 

21

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T4

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Male

Female

Male

Female

Male

Female

Male

Female

Francis Johnston

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Conly

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston (French)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Johnston

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnson (Son James)

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

Edward Welch

 

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

John Armsworth

 

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

Sand Tomsley

 

 

2

2

 

 

 

 

Sarah Hannah

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

Wm. Raliston

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

Wilson Widney

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

John Jordan

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

James Magee

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

John Widney

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

2

 

3

5

10

6

2

2

5

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Males        20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Females    14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 34

Total Students in District No.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 4 Composed T5 R5 & T9 R5

 

Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Male

Female

Male

Female

Janis D. Moffate

3

2

 

 

Marshall Jamison

5

7

 

 

John N. McIntire

2

2

 

 

Wm. Hamilton

1

 

 

 

Wm. Linn

2

3

 

 

Henderson Hume

1

1

 

 

John Hunter

1

2

 

 

Fleeson Seresing

5

 

 

 

Berry McDaniel

5

1

 

 

Enoch Benett

2

2

 

 

David Campbell

2

1

 

 

Thomas Baumann

4

2

 

 

Archibold Bowen

1

1

 

 

Wm. Hunter Jr.

 

 

 

2

Jos. Kendall

 

 

4

 

James Anderson

 

 

2

2

John Hume

 

 

3

2

Joseph Herriten

 

 

2

2

George Robinson

 

 

4

1

Alexander Russel

 

 

1

2

Stephen Midway

 

 

1

 

Thomas Bird

 

 

1

2

 

34

24

18

13

 

 

 

34

24

 

 

 

52

34

Males            52

 

 

 

 

Females        37

 

 

 

 

                     89  Whole numbers in District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 5 Composed of T8 Range 5

 

Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

 

Male

Female

 

Male

Female

Thomas Johns

6

3

Henry Cox

1

2

Matthew Johnson

4

1

A.K. Brandon

 

3

Jepe Jackson

1

1

Abner Keyt

4

2

Rebecca McMaken

4

2

Garret Zimmerman

1

 

Fredene Ensy

3

1

Samuel Jackson

1

4

James D. Keyt

4

1

John A. Steel

1

1

William Adams

2

2

Harride

2

2

 

24

11

 

10

14

 

 

 

 

24

11

Males        34

 

 

 

34

25

            Females        25

 

 

 

 

 

Total Number in District 5       59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 6 Composed part T8 R5

Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Parent or Guardians

T8

R5

 

Male

Female

 

Male

Female

Margaret Stilwell

2

3

John McCracken

3

2

Widow Tenemun

2

3

Thomas Frazer

3

2

Rachel McCullen

 

1

Philip Adams

3

2

Aaron French

3

2

J.M. Mitchell

3

1

Wm. Monnin

1

 

Z. B. Kinsey

2

2

Sam B. Jeffers

3

1

Gene Benkhm

2

2

Eleanor Martin

1

1

Milo Rumsey

1

1

 

12

11

Behme

3

3

 

 

 

 

20

15

 

 

 

 

12

11

Males           32

 

 

 

32

26

Females       26

 

 

 

 

 

                    58 Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recapitulation

 

 

Males

Females

Total

Numbers in District Number 1

45

42

84

Numbers in District Number 2

261

246

604

Numbers in District Number 3

20

17

37

Numbers in District Number 4

52

34

89

Numbers in District Number 5

34

25

59

Numbers in District Number 6

32

26

58

Total Number males & females in Township

444

493

937

 

 

 

Oct. 1840                  Demus Adams

                                  Township clerk

 

1842-              1073

1840-                937

Increase           136

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                        Office of Superintendent Com. Schools

                                                                        Washington Township 1 March 1841

 

To Mepod Jno Keyt

                  David Gordan &

                  Simon French

                                          Gent.

                                                   School District No. 2 of this Township having failed to elect school Directors in the third Friday of September last and the Directors appointed by Township Clerk having declined longer to serve in that capacity.  You are hereby appointed to serve until the third Friday in September next or until your supposed all elected or appointed.

      You will proceed to take the necessary oath of office and enter when the discharge of its duties.

                                                                          

                                                                         James Adams Township Clerk

                                                                         And Superintendent Com. Schools

 

Office of Superintendent Com. Schools

Washington Township Jan 2, 1841

 

To Mefser Stephen Johnston

     Wilson Widney

      James Johnston

 

____________

 

 

         School district No. 3 of this Township having failed to elect school directors on the third Friday in the September last you are hereby appointed to serve until the third Friday in September next or until your successors are elected or appointed.  You will proceed to take the needs any oath of office and enter _________________duties of the office

                                                                                     M.G. Mitchell Clerk and Sup. Com. Schools

June 1, 1841

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Washington Township

September 22, 1841

                   Robt. McCanlas

                   James McFadden &                                 

                   Joshua J. Robertson

              Duly qualified

                                                                       M.G. Mitchell Clerk

                                                                                   3

 

School District No. 5 Washington Township 6

September 22, 1841

Sworn in                           A.K. Brandon

Sworn in                           Mathew Johnston &             Directors

Sworn in                           Jeper Jackson

 

 

School District No. 2 Washington Township

Election September 17, 1841

 

Sworn                             John Kyte

Appointed                       David Jordan         Directors

Appointed                       Simon French

 

 

 

 

                                                                        District No. 1

 

                                                                          Office of Superintendent of Common School

                                                                          Washington Township, September 16, 1842

 

No. 1 This having been the day appointed for the ____________________

Of District No. 1 to hold their annual election for School

Directors, the following gentlemen were chosen agreeably to

Law, to service as follows:

 

                              Joshua I. Robinson, for 1 year

                               Robert McCauless  2 years-Clerk

                               Geo. McCabe          3 years

 

The live former were sworn into office by the superintendent

On the 20th, September 1842 and later on the 24th if this

Month.  For number of white youth supported by the

District Clerk, Robt McCauless, see General Abstract

One Copy of School Laws delivered.

Robert McCauless filed his bond at Treasurer of District No. 1

With John P Williamson security. Penalty $100.00 which was

Approved November 16, 1842

 

                                                         Wm. R. Barrington

                                                         Supt. Common Schools Township

 

                                                                 School District No. 2

 

     The householders of this district having failed to elect

No. 2 Directors on the day prescribed by law, the Superintendent

Appointed the following gentlemen, who accepted the office.

 

                                   James W. Horlow for 1 year

                                   Pharaoh R. Ogden   2 years

                                   Adam C. Alexander  3 years Treasurer

 

Who were all duly sworn into office by the Superintendent

On the 13th November 1842. A. C. Alexander filed his bond* as

Treasurer of District No. 2 with Joseph Sage, Security on the 15th

November 1842.  The recorder of the Town of Piqua acts as

Clerk of this District, as provided by law

Rec. one Copy School Laws

 

                                                           Wm. R. Barrington

*Penalty $800.00Supt. Com. Schools Wash. Township

 

 

School District No. 3

No. 3The householders of School District No. 3, neglected

to meet on the 16th of September, as required by law, and

the Superintendent made the following appointments

 

John Midwayfor 3 years

Wilson Midwayfor 2 years

James Johnston, Jr. 1 year

Rec. one Copy School Laws

 

 

District No. 4

No. 4The householders of District No. 4 meet on the 16th

            Day of September, and elected the following officers-

                              Directors-M. Hunter, for 3 years

                              Stephen Midway 2 years

                              In. McIntire 1 year

          Rec. one Copy School Laws.  Stephan Midway deposited

          His bond as Treasurer of this district, Penalty $40.00

         Which was approved Sept. 30, 1842.

 

                                                                     W. R. Barrington

                                                                      Sup. Comm Schools Washington Twp.

 

         No. 5          The householders of this district met agreeably to

Law, on this 16th September 1842 and elected the following

School directors.

                  Wm. B. Mitchell, 3 years

                  In M. Moffett   2 years

                  A.K. Brandon  1 year

 

*Wm. B Mitchell deposited his bond as clerk & Treasurer

Of this district.  Penalty $500.00.  Approved Sept 30 1842

Rec. 1 Copy School Laws     

                                                       W.R. Barrington

*Levi G. Brandon deposited          Supt. Com. Schools Washington Township

Bond for the district Jan 9, 1843

_________________________

 

 

 

                                  School District No. 6

The householders of School District No. 6 held

Their annual meeting on the 16th of September 1842,

And elected the following officers-Directors

              Aaron French for 1 year

              Samuel B. Giffrin 2 years

              David G. Margin 3 years

Aaron French deposited his bond as Treasurer of this

District; penalty $100.00, which was approved Oct 21,

1842, and one copy of School Laws delivered.

                                        Wm. R. Barrington, Supt.

                                        Com. School, Wash. Township

 

On the 19th of October 1842, the Board of Township

Trustees (see Township Records) ordered that a new

School District should be formed, to be called School

District No. 7, in consequence of which the following

Additional appointments were made, viz

For District No. 1, George Statler for 1 year

                               William Elliott for 3 years

In place of Joshua J. Robinson and George McCabe, who

Retain their offices as Directors of District No. 1 which

They now reside in.

     For District No. 7 John Hamilton for 2 years.

At the same _______ of the Board of Township Trustees

They so altered Districts No. 2 and 5 (see record) as to

Include Wm. B. Mitchell and A.K. Brandon formerly Directors

For District No. 5, where upon the Superintendent appointed
Levi G. Brandon in place of A.K. Branden for 1 year, and

Chauncey King in place of W.B. Mitchell for 3 years.

One Copy of School Laws delivered J.J. Robinson, Clerk

Of District No. 7. Deposited and, Penalty $400.00 September 21st 1842

 

                                   Wm. R. Barrington, Supt. Com.

                                    Schools Washington Township

 

 

 

 

     Enumeration of white youth

In Washington township, Miami County, Ohio

Between the ages of four and twenty one years, as taken

And returned between the first and twentieth days of

October, 1842, by the several District Clerks

 

School District No. 1 Composed of parts of Range 6,

Town 6, East, and Range 5, Town 8, East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

R6

Male

T6

Female

R5

Male

T8

Female

By New

Arrangement

William Elliott

2

1

 

 

 

Robert McCanlep

2

5

 

 

 

Theo Adams Robinson

3

1

 

 

 

Jacob Thomas

2

1

 

 

 

Jacob Nye

1

3

 

 

 

David Elliott

1

3

 

 

 

George Statler

2

0

 

 

 

Frances Statler

0

4

 

 

Dist. No. 7

George McCabe

2

1

 

 

No. 7

Saul Grant

2

2

 

 

No. 7

John Hamilton

3

2

 

 

No. 7

Amos Manning

2

2

 

 

No. 7

Wm. R. Bard

 

 

1

1

No. 7

David Shehen

 

 

1

0

No. 7

Moses Mitchell

 

 

3

2

No. 7

Dan C. Drake

 

 

0

1

No. 7

John Dick

 

 

2

0

No. 7

John Sinn

 

 

1

4

 

Joseph Severn

1

2

 

 

 

Rich. Morrow

 

 

4

2

 

Milo Rumsey

 

 

1

1

 

Wm. Kamp  (No returns)

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Eldridge

 

1

 

 

 

Thomas Frazer

 

 

4

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carried forward

23

28

17

14

 

 

 

 

District No. 1 Continued

 

 

Names of Parents or Guardian

R6

Male

T6

Female

R5

Male

T8

Female

By new

arrangement

Joshua J. Robinson

2

2

 

 

Dist. No. 7

Thomas Kenworthy

2

0

 

 

No. 7

N. Harvey

 

4

 

 

 

John Tamplin

1

1

 

 

 

James Martin

1

0

 

 

 

Brought Forward

23

28

17

14

 

 

17

14

17

14

 

Males     46

46

49

 

 

 

Females 49

 

 

 

 

 

Total      95

 

 

 

 

 

                                    As returned by Robt. McCaulefs

                                    Clerk of School Dist. No. 1 W.T.

 

School District No. 2

Composed of part of Range 6, Town 6, East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Male

Female

Remarks

John E. Thomas

 

1

 

John Davidson

2

1

 

Thomas Live

 

1

 

Benj. P. Brown

 

2

 

Simeon French

3

1

 

Harvey Millspaugh

2

 

 

C.C. Skinner

1

2

 

C.L. Hinsch

2

2

 

James Espy

3

1

 

John Stierle

2

0

 

Henry Hardin

2

2

 

J. Talhelm

2

 

 

Harry Freeman

 

2

 

Chancy Lee

2

 

 

Enos Manning

2

1

 

Persey Regan

2

 

 

Carried Forward

25

16

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2, Continued T6R6

 

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Male

Female

Remarks

Brought Forward

25

16

 

Ezekiel W. Smith

2

1

 

Joseph Defrees

 

1

 

Jonathan Dungan

1

1

 

Wm. Wood, Sons

 

1

 

John Hillierd

1

2

 

Edw. Manning

 

3

 

Ruth Manning

1

1

 

Saul McClay

2

1

 

Allen Ragan

3

1

 

Henry Waterman

1

3

 

Saul Wise

 

2

 

John Garvey

1

2

 

Thos. Evans

1

 

 

J. G. Detmer

 

2

 

Wm. McClay

 

1

 

Joseph Housam

3

3

 

Jacob Furrow

5

2

 

Abel C. Furrow

 

1

 

Pat Scully

1

 

 

James Brooks

2

 

 

N. Zeigler

1

4

 

Martin Simpson

1

3

 

Walter Davis

4

2

 

James Carson

1

 

 

Geo. N. Miller

2

3

 

Augustin Cruse

3

2

 

Andr. Balser

 

1

 

Rick Kelly

1

1

 

Wm. Jackson

2

3

 

Carried Forward

64

63

 

                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 continued Town 6 R.6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Males

Females

Remarks

Brought Forward

64

63

 

Hiram Balser

 

1

 

Walter Prescott

1

1

 

Wm. Garvey

 

1

 

John Jones

1

 

 

Robt. Shannon

 

2

 

Wm. Elliott

1

3

 

Joseph Bennett

1

2

 

Jacob A. Schmidlapp

2

1

 

Jacob Landes

1

3

 

Wm. R. Barrington

2

3

 

Adam C. Alexander

2

2

 

Deruas Adams, Jr.

1

3

 

In. W. Gordon

2

1

 

Dave P. Conrad

 

1

 

Isaae Poorman

1

 

 

Joseph Kelly

2

1

 

Calvin Wood

 

1

 

Andw. McFarland

 

1

 

Wm. C. Dills

4

2

 

Wm. Jenks

2

2

 

Mrs. Mofs

1

2

 

Levi Lee

 

2

 

Robt. Young

1

3

 

John Defrees

 

2

 

Lewis R. Kirk

1

1

 

Thos. Mitchell

1

 

 

John H. Clark

1

 

 

Capt. Whistler

 

3

 

J. Crist

2

2

 

Carried forward

94

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued Town 6 Range 6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Male

Female

Remarks

Brought forward

94

108

 

Rev. R. S. Killen

 

1

 

John M. Cheevers

1

2

 

John Vale

 

2

 

Henry Kitchen

1

1

 

P.E. Tuttle, Hotel

1

5

 

Lewis D. Webb

4

2

 

Doct. In. Oferrall

3

3

 

Joseph Sage

1

1

 

Geo. C. Johnston

1

1

 

J. Thompson Garvey

 

1

 

Eli Conway

0

1

 

Doct. Dave Aston

3

2

 

James Druett

4

3

 

In. P. Williamson

2

3

 

Margaret McCorkle

 

3

 

M. Clewell

 

3

 

Wm. Scott

1

2

 

Caleb West tavern

6

3

 

Jas. R. Young

1

1

 

Mary Johnston

 

2

 

John Brown

3

2

 

Saul Pettit

 

4

 

Moses G. Mitchell

1

5

 

Hiram Brooks

1

 

 

Saul Jacobs

2

 

 

In. D. Holtzerman

 

1

 

Wm. K. Rodgers

2

2

 

Joseph Worley

 

1

 

Ernest T. Detmer

1

1

 

Carried over

133

164

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued Town 6, Range 6

 

Names of parents or guardians

Male

Female

Remarks

Brought forward

133

164

 

D. Licklider

1

 

 

Valentine Butsch

2

 

 

Caleb Imlay

1

 

 

Wm. Craner

3

1

 

W. Hine

2

1

 

John Schwartz

1

1

 

John Kolb

 

1

 

Stephen Caldwell

2

1

 

Jena Evans

1

2

 

Richd. Butler

1

3

 

Bynam Dayton

 

2

 

Michael Ripstein

1

1

 

Alesar McSherry

 

1

 

Fr. McTarnahaw

4

1

 

Wm. Dunham

 

1

 

Hugh Scott

1

4

 

John Mahon

1

 

 

David M. Mitchell

 

1

 

Wm. Danels

3

 

 

Wm. Beedle

1

 

 

John Akuff (Schuff)

1

3

 

Frances Rain

2

2

 

In. B. Correll

1

2

 

Abner Richard

 

1

 

James D. Keyt

4

2

 

Chs. W. Bowdle

4

1

 

Ira Mills

2

 

 

James Keyt Jr.

1

 

 

Lydia Alexander

1

1

 

Carried Forward

174

197

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued R6 Town 6

 

Names of Parent or Guardian

Males

Females

Remarks

Brought forward

174

197

 

D. Place

2

2

 

Hugh W. Hughes

 

2

 

David Alexander

0

1

 

A.G. White

 

2

 

David Mitchell

 

2

 

W.S. Betts

 

1

 

Wm. Clark

2

 

 

Wm. Riker

 

1

 

Doct. G.V. Dorsey

 

2

 

Reascin Furguson

2

2

 

John Kent

6

2

 

Rev. Thomas Thomas

 

3

 

Benj. Leavell

2

1

 

Cummings Scudder

3

3

 

Francis Johnston

 

1

 

Thos. Morrow

1

1

 

Nathan Riley

2

2

 

Marcellus Withers

1

5

 

Rev. W____Meeks

1

2

 

Pink. Caldwell

 

1

 

Benj. Betterton

1

3

 

Saul Walter

1

 

 

In. F. Compton

 

2

 

Geo. W. Spencer

1

1

 

Abner Keyt

4

2

 

David Kendall

2

 

 

Rick Lane

1

2

 

Wm. H. Crozier

1

1

 

John Rayner

3

1

 

Carried forward

210

248

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued     Range 6, Town 6

 

Names of Parent or Guardian

Males

Females

Remarks

Brought forward

210

248

 

Saul Gibson

1

 

 

Wm. Caldwell

 

1

 

Wm. Q. Bowdle

2

1

 

Doct. D. Jordan

2

1

 

Fr. Geyer

1

 

 

B Smith Bennett

 

1

 

B Merryweather

1

11

 

Wm. Nettleship

1

 

 

Wm. R. Kirk

1

1

 

Pharaoh A. Ogden

2

4

 

Edw. Kitchen

1

 

 

John Inman

1

1

 

Wake B. Newman

2

1

 

Rev. W. Greaver

 

4

 

John S. Woods

 

1

 

John Ingram

1

1

 

Leonard M. Johnston

 

1

 

Henry Hardenbrook

1

1

 

John Graham

2

2

 

Carlton Belt

 

1

 

Andw. Patterson

 

1

 

Cyrus P. Ball

 

1

 

Wm. E. Vanhorne

 

4

 

Martin Ruff

1

 

 

Thos. Bellas

 

2

 

Daniel Norris

1

 

 

P. Ellis

 

2

 

Stephen Duprey

 

1

 

James H. Rea

1

1

 

Carried over

232

286

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2, continued T6  R6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Male

Female

Remarks

Brought forward

232

286

 

Rankin Walkup

1

 

 

Caleb Jones

1

1

 

Jos. Anderson B.S.

2

 

 

Robt. F. Cole

1

 

 

Allen Ball

1

1

 

Stephen C. Laupher

 

2

 

Isaac S. Clark

2

2

 

Wm. Perrine

1

1

 

Thos. Wilson

 

2

 

Nicholas Greenham

3

2

 

Robt. Monnin

1

1

 

R.S. Griggs

2

3

 

Stephen Winans

1

3

 

E. Carrington

2

1

 

Wm. A. Scott

 

1

 

Samuel Gordon

 

1

 

Mathew Caldwell

1

2

 

Rich. Lyons

1

2

 

Thos. Reeder

1

 

 

Wm. Booth

3

5

 

Jas. Ackland

 

1

 

John Merryweather

1

 

 

Larkin Thomas

 

1

 

Terry O’Brian

2

2

 

Jos. Herved

1

1

 

Chas. H. Jones

1

 

 

Geo. B. Frye

 

1

 

Rich. Miller

1

3

 

Joshua Worley

1

1

 

Carried Over

263

326

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued   Town 6     R.6.

 

Names of Parents or guardians

Males

Females

Remarks

Christian Weller

2

1

 

Pardon Lanpher

 

1

 

Rev. Jas. M. Gordon

1

 

 

Doct. G.W. Wood

 

2

 

James Coburn

2

 

 

Robt. Welsh

 

1

 

Stephen Hulse

 

1

 

Mathew Moore

1

4

 

Stephen S. McCullough

 

2

 

Yager

3

3

 

Jos. K. Lane

1

1

 

Jos. Cook

 

2

 

Jas. W. Horton

1

1

 

Jos. Hadley

1

1

 

Dave Horton

1

1

 

Philip Rodgers

1

2

 

Hannah Hardesty

3

2

 

Wm. Warren

1

4

 

Ebenezer Smith

 

1

 

Jacob Snevely

1

 

 

Christopher Moffett

1

1

 

Thos. Jackson

1

1

 

Eliza Vandegriff

 

2

 

David Frank

3

1

 

Benj. Carey

3

1

 

Jacob Gray     Carpenter

1

1

 

Levi Conover

1

3

 

Saml. Taylor

3

3

 

Wm. Conover

2

2

 

Carried Over

297

370

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued   Town 6 Range 6

 

Name of Parents or Guardians

Males

Females

Remarks

Brought Forward

297

370

 

Jeremiah Amerine

3

3

 

John Amerine

0

2

 

Peter Apgar

1

4

 

John Pegan

2

2

 

Christy Hensey

 

2

 

Thos. L. Steele

 

2

 

Alex Stillwell

1

 

 

Robt. Moodie

1

1

Dist. No. 7

John Rop

1

 

Dist. No. 7

Anderson

2

 

Dist. No. 7

Chester Guernsey

1

1

Dist. No. 7

Total

311

389

 

 

Males    311

Females 389

Total      700               As taken by Wm. R. Barrington

                                              Clerk of Dist. No. 2 W. Township

 

 

 

School District No. 3

Completed of Range 6, Town 7 East part of Range 5, Town 9.E. part of Range 5, Town 8, East and part Range 6, Twn. 6 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Range

Town

Male

Female

John Widney

5

9

3

2

Arthur Born

5

9

1

1

James McGee

5

9

3

4

Wilson Widney

5

8

2

1

Levi Stephens

5

8

1

0

Wm. Graham

5

8

2

3

Wm. Ralston

5

8

0

3

Carried Over

 

 

12

14

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

District No. 3 Continued

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

R

T

Males

Females

        Brought Forward

6

7

12

14

John Ainsworth

6

7

5

0

Edw. Walsh

6

7

4

1

Jas. Adams

6

7

2

1

Samuel Townsley

6

7

1

1

Philip Lickel

6

7

1

0

John Yerks

6

7

5

0

Stephen Johnston

6

7

3

1

John Johnston

6

6

1

2

Stephen Johnston Frank

6

6

1

0

 

 

 

35

20

 

Males        35

Females    20                               As returned by John Widney

Total         55                               Clerk of District No. 3

 

 

 

 

School District No. 4

Composed of part of Range 5, Town 9 E. and part of R5,T8, E

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Range

Town

Males

Females

Thomas Bird

5

8

1

3

Joseph Kindell

5

8

5

1

James Anderson

5

8

2

2

Wm. Hunter, Jr.

5

8

1

2

Wm. Diltz

5

8

2

2

Jos. Hunter, Sr.

5

8

2

0

Samuel Marshall

5

9

1

0

Fleesow Leavening

5

9

6

0

Wm. Randall

5

9

3

3

Wm. Jefsup

5

9

1

0

John Campbell

5

9

2

0

Carried Over

 

 

26

13

 

 

District No. 4 Continued

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Range

Town

Males

Females

        Brought Forward

 

 

26

13

Thomas McIntire

5

9

0

1

Enoch Bennett

5

9

2

2

John McIntire

5

9

3

2

Jos. Rector

5

9

4

1

Jas. D. Moffitt

5

9

3

2

Wm. Hunter, Sr.

5

9

1

1

Wm. Lewis

5

9

2

3

John Hunter, Sr.

5

9

1

1

James Hume

5

9

1

1

 

 

 

43

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

Males     43

Females  27                                     As returned by Stephen Widney

Total       70                                     Clerk of District No. 4

 

 

 

School District, No. 5

Composed of Part of Town 8, Range 5, East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Range

Town

Male

Females

New Arranged District

A.K. Brandon

5

8

1

4

No. 2

Saml. Jackson

5

8

1

2

No. 2

Wm. Adams

5

8

3

2

 

Jefse Jackson

5

8

3

1

 

T.A. Steal

5

8

1

2

 

J.M. Moffitt

5

8

1

1

 

Widow McMaken

5

8

3

1

 

Wm. Sawyer

5

8

2

0

 

Wm. Aker

5

8

0

1

No. 7

Eli Favorite

5

8

2

1

No. 7

Michael Zeigler

5

8

1

2

 

                 Carried Foward

 

 

18

17

 

                       

 

District No. 5 Continued

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

R.

T.

Male

Females

Remarks

               Brought Forward

 

 

18

17

 

Thos. Johns

5

8

6

2

 

David Shehan

5

8

1

0

 

John Lupton

5

8

0

2

 

Widow Johnston

5

8

4

2

 

James Kindell

5

8

3

1

No. 3

Wm. McDaniel

5

8

6

0

No. 3

Frederic Ensey

5

8

4

1

 

Westley Coats

5

8

1

0

 

Wm. B. Mitchell

5

8

0

1

No. 2

 

 

 

43

26

 

 

Males     43

Females  26                As taken by Wm. Mitchell

Total       69                Clerk of Dist. No. 5 W Tp.

 

 

 

School District No. 6

Composed of part of Range 5, Town 8, East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Range

Town

Male

Female

Remarks

James B. Ramsey

5

8

3

1

 

Jos. Mitchell

5

8

3

2

 

D. G. Martin

5

8

3

0

 

John McCracken

5

8

4

3

 

Andrew Veneman

5

8

1

1

 

Saml. B. Giffen

5

8

3

1

 

Wm. Bailey

5

8

1

1

 

Wm. Monnin

5

8

2

2

 

Aaron French

5

8

3

4

 

Milo Ramsey

5

8

1

1

 

Henry Coso

5

8

1

2

 

       Carried Over

 

 

25

18

 

 

 

 

District No. 6 Continued

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

Range

Town

Male

Female

Remarks

            Brought Over

 

 

25

18

 

Jane Veneman

5

8

2

3

 

Wm. Nichols

5

8

2

1

 

George Bannon

5

8

3

0

 

Jms. Wilhelm

5

8

1

3

 

Pearl T. Adams

5

8

3

0

 

J. H. Magrew

5

8

2

0

 

Ephm. Fahnestock

5

8

0

1

 

James Castelo

5

8

4

4

 

Peter Hale

5

8

3

1

 

Nancy Bolden

5

8

2

1

 

Wm. Hildebrand

5

8

1

0

 

Philip Adams

5

8

3

1

 

 

 

 

51

33

 

 

Males         51

Females     33                   As taken by Aaron French

Total          84                   Clerk of District No. 6

 

 

 

 

Recapitulation                                                                By New Arrangement

 

Males 

Females

 

Males

Females

In District No. 1

46

49

 

28

34

In District No. 2

311

389

 

308

394

In District No. 3

35

20

 

44

27

In. District No. 4

43

27

 

43

27

In District No. 5

43

26

 

30

16

In District No. 6

51

33

 

51

33

In District No. 7

 

 

 

25

19

 

529

544

 

529

544

 

 

529

 

 

529

Total

 

1073

 

 

1073

 

 

                                               

                                                               School District No. 4

No. 4 The Householders of District No. 4 met on the 20th September and elected

Joseph Kindle for 3 years and I appointed John Campbell for 2 years the started

As follows                               Joseph Kindle for 3 years

                                                 John Campbell 2 years          

                                                 Wm. Hunter Jr. for  1 year

Wm. Hunter Jr. Clerk & Treasurer

Sept. 20th 1844                                                                                    Wm. Elliott Clerk & S.C.S.

 

 

 

 

                                                             School District No. 5

No. 5  The Householders of this District having failed to elect a director and then being vacancies

In the other two directors.  I have appointed the following directors to wit.

                                               Jesse Jackson for 3 years

                                               John M. Moffett for 2 years

                                               Elisha McLean for 1 year

Jessee Jackson, Clerk & Treasurer thus given Bond & c. September 20th 1844.

                                                                                                            Wm. Elliott Clerk & S.C.S.

 

 

 

 

                                                          School District No. 6

No. 6 The Householders of this district met on the 20th September 1844 and elected the

Following person as directors, thus being no directors for said district to wit

                                             Joseph M. Mitchell for 3 years

                                             James B. Ramsey for 2 years

                                             Andrew Veneman for 1 year

Joseph Mitchell Clerk & Treasurer and has given bond & C.

                                                                                                         Wm. Elliott Clerk & S.C.S.

 

 

 

                                  

 

                                                      School District No. 7

 

No. 7  The Householders of this District met on the 20th September 1844 and elected the

Following person’s directors. To wit

                                      Robert Moody for 3 years

                                      Saml. T. Grant for 2 years

                                      Danl Drake for 1 year

Robert Moody Clerk & Treasurer and gave Bond

                                                                                                Wm. Elliott Clerk & S.C.Schools

 

 

 

                                                            May 6th 1845

Elisha McLaw having removed out of School District No. 5 on application and appointed

Mason Kindle director to supply said vacancy who was duly sworn according to law.

                                                                                             William Elliott Clerk & Sup. C.S.

 

 

 

                                                            June 7th 1845

 

John Widney having resigned the office for school directors of District No. 3. 

John Aimsworth was appointed to fill said vacancy to the annual election in September next and

Was sworn according to law.

                                                                                         William Elliott of Clerk & Sup. C.S.

 

 

 

Enumeration of white youth in Washington Township, Miami County, Ohio, between the

Ages of four and twenty one years, as taken and returned between the first and twentieth

Day of October 1844 by several districts clerks.

 

 

 

School District No. 1 composed of parts of Range 6 Town 6 East & Range 5 Town 8 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

R6T6

R6T6

R5T8

R5T8

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

Richard Morrow

 

 

3

1

 

Milo Rumsey

 

 

2

1

 

Mrs. Widow Linn

 

 

1

4

 

Wms. C. Dills

 

 

3

3

 

John Davis

 

 

1

0

 

George Flier

 

 

1

0

 

Jacob Pratt

 

 

0

2

 

Sarah Jane Clark

0

1

 

 

 

Joseph Severns

2

2

 

 

 

William Elliott

2

1

 

 

 

David Elliott

1

3

 

 

 

John Tamplin

1

1

 

 

 

George Statler

2

0

 

 

 

Robert McCandlefs

2

4

 

 

 

Jacob Thomas

2

1

 

 

 

Charles Elliott

0

1

 

 

 

Jacob Yoke

2

3

 

 

 

 

14

17

11

11

 

 

11

11

 

 

 

 

25

28

 

 

 

 

Males        25

Females     28

Total          53

                                                             Returned by Robert McCaudlefs

                                                            Clerk of said District

 

 

 

              School District No. 2 composed of part of Ranges Six and Town Six & T8 R5

 

 

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

 Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

John C. Hauk

1

1

Jonas Noll

3

3

Philip Abby

2

0

Harry Hardin

1

2

R.P. Douds

0

1

John Carey

1

0

Wm. Downey

0

2

Jacob Saudes

1

4

Isaac Poorman

2

0

L.D. Webb

5

2

John Hinsch

2

2

James Coburn

2

0

C.C. Skirmen

1

2

Andrew McFarland

0

1

P.M. Moorehead

0

1

Philip Rothhaas

2

1

J.T. Garvey

0

1

William Elliott

1

3

Simeon French

3

1

P.A. Ogden

2

4

Richard Kelly

1

1

Robert Shannon

1

2

J.T. Milner

1

0

Susan Lee

0

1

Eliza L. Courier

1

1

Uri Sawyer

2

4

James Brant

4

0

  1. Cruse

4

3

Samuel Redman

2

2

Hiram Bolser

1

1

Thos. S. Steele

0

2

Andrew Bolsen

0

1

Bery P. Brown

1

1

Capt. Barton

2

1

Edward Manning

1

3

L.M.  Johnston

0

1

James Wilson

0

1

Otho D. Rench

0

1

John Hilliard

0

2

N. Tiegler

0

4

H.R. Hardenbrook

0

1

Stephen Johnston

1

0

Levina Regan

3

1

Henry Waterman

1

3

Ezekiel M. Smith

3

1

John Yeager

1

0

Edwin H. Barton

2

2

Wm. K. Rodgers

1

1

Moses Loop

2

1

Valentine Butsch

1

0

Persey Ragan

2

0

Joseph Anderson

1

0

Wm. Jenks

1

4

Robert Welch

0

1

John Davidson

3

1

John Garvey

1

2

Benj. Hazelbon

2

0

Caleb Imlay

1

0

W.R. Kirk

0

1

Peter Apgar

3

4

 

40

36

 

39

50

 

                                    

 

                                                                      School District No. 2 Continued T6R6

 

 

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

Caroline Cromer

3

1

Dennis Tuttle

0

3

Wm. Hine

2

1

T. D. Woods

0

5

Jonathan Eldridge

0

1

John O’Ferrall

3

2

John Schwartz

1

2

Geo. C. Johnston

1

0

John Kolb

0

Q1

I.H. Clark

1

0

Robert Larmon

2

2

Nathan Wilson

2

1

Abraham Tuis

1

1

Joseph Sage

1

1

Jacob H. Mauk

1

0

Joseph Bennett

0

2

Ebenezer Smith

0

1

J. Smithlapp

2

0

Joshua Worley

3

1

Richard Lines

1

1

Mary Reese

2

1

C.S. Griggs

2

2

Mathias Bradback

1

0

Daniel Ashton

3

3

Jacob C. Gray

2

1

J.M. Horton

1

1

Bery Carey

4

1

J.P. Williamson

2

3

Margarette Conover

0

1

M.P. Clewell

0

1

Hannah Hardesty

1

1

William Booth

2

5

Samuel B. Taylor

3

3

Bery Leavell

1

1

Eliza Vandergrift

0

2

Andrew Hamilton

0

1

Walter Davies

4

3

William Scott

2

2

David Fouk

3

3

S.M. St. Johns

1

0

Rezin Ferguson

3

4

Caleb West

2

3

J. M. Gordon

2

1

Maria Greenham

1

2

A.C. Alexander

2

2

J.G. Furrow

3

2

Jane Barrington

2

2

W.B. Newman

1

1

G.V. Dorsey

0

1

Robert McCornell

4

3

D. H. Place

1

0

Thomas Bellas

0

2

Samuel Hyatt

0

2

Wilson Ruff

1

1

Jonathan Place

2

2

Mary Johnston

2

1

J.M. Cheevers

1

2

David Hudson

1

2

Demas Adams Jr.

0

2

Michael Murphy

1

1

Henry Kitchen

2

3

Martin Simpson

2

0

Isaciah M. Sherry

0

1

George B. Frye

0

4

 

48

49

 

43

56

 

                                                             

                                                                 School District No. 2 Continued T6R6

 

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

M.G. Mitchell

1

5

Mathew Moore

0

3

Robert Morrin

2

1

Joseph Stratton

0

1

John Rayner

2

4

Joseph Cook

0

3

John Jones

1

0

Benj. Graves

0

3

Thomas Reeder

1

0

William Nettleship

2

0

Saml. Jacobs

2

1

Jos. C. Horton

2

2

Joseph Housuno

3

2

John Achuff

0

2

J.D. Holtzermain

1

1

David Mitchell

0

3

J. G. Dettmer

0

2

Mary McClay

0

1

Wm. A. Racker

0

2

Richard Manchester

2

0

Joseph Lightcap

1

1

H. Read

1

0

Benj. Merryweather

0

4

Edward Kitchen

1

0

James Keyt

1

2

John Keyt

3

2

John S. Woods

0

1

Lydia Alexander

1

2

R.f. Cole

0

1

J.W. Uto

1

1

Jos. C. Wooley

0

1

A Brackley

0

1

Caleb Jones

1

1

G.W. Kirkpatrick

0

1

Phiip Ellis

0

3

Francis Rain

4

2

Allen Ball

1

1

C.W. Bowdle

4

1

John Walkup

1

0

James D. Keyt

4

2

Joseph Tolhelm

2

1

M. Withers

1

6

John Ingram

1

1

James Carroll

0

2

John A. Steele

1

3

J. G. Dirmmitt

3

2

George Berryman

0

1

Thomas Morrow

1

1

J.T. Jauvier

0

1

Christian Moffett

1

1

Elizabeth V. Horne

0

3

James Hickson

1

0

James Brooks

0

1

Henry Rouser

1

4

Jane H. Wood

1

2

Berry Botterton

1

5

Adam Seagur

1

0

Richard Shepley

2

0

E.N. Martin

2

2

Samuel King

0

1

John Brown

4

2

Thomas Coffee

1

0

Byram Dayton

0

2

Mary J. Caldwell

1

1

 

30

52

 

38

53

 

 

                                                 School District No. 2. Continued T6 R6

 

Names or Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

Females

James Druet

 

4

2

Wm. Clark

 

1

0

F. McTarnahan

 

3

1

M. Moore

 

0

1

John Mahon

 

2

0

D.M. Mitchell

 

0

1

Saml. Gibson

 

1

0

A.H. Westinman

 

2

2

H. Seth

 

0

3

James Humid

 

1

0

John Butler

 

1

3

Wm. B. Mitchell

S8R5

1

2

A.K. Brandon

 

1

3

 

 

17

18

       

 

 

Males        17

Females    18

                   35

 

 

 

                                                            School District No. 2 Continued T6R6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

Samuel Stratton

1

0

Mathew Caldwell

1

2

Wm. R. Crozier

1

0

Y.P. Jones

4

2

John Buchaunun

2

0

J.L. Clark

2

0

Henry Payne

2

5

Pardon Sampher

0

3

Geo. Young

0

1

Saml. Gordon

1

1

Lewis Birley

1

3

Jacob Deardorf

1

0

L.R. Brownell

4

1

Wm. Q. Bowdle

2

1

J. A. Meeks

1

2

Wm. A. Scott

1

1

Stephen WInans

2

1

John Streeper

0

1

D. J. Jordan

5

1

Richard W. Lane

0

2

M. Barnett

0

1

Wm. Gawrie

1

1

John Marietta

2

1

John Inman

1

1

William Sawyer

0

1

Abner Keyt

5

2

John Wise

1

0

Geo. W. Speneer

1

2

Geo. Hoffman

0

1

Jonas Ward

0

1

John Pegan

2

2

John F. Compton

0

2

Jacob Nigh

0

4

John Marshall

1

0

Jeremiah Armine

5

3

Robert Delap

1

2

John Amrine

1

2

David A. Silver

1

0

Haney

0

2

Theo. Love

0

1

James Noland

0

1

John Street

0

2

M. Mulguin

2

1

Wm. Wise

2

0

Geo. Yeager

2

3

Jos. Kelly

2

0

Mary McClay

2

1

Margaret McCoskle

0

2

John Steele

1

3

 

313

372

E. Carrington

1

1

 

17

18

Jos. H. Lane

1

1

 

330

390

Cummings Scudder

4

2

 

 

 

John Crist

2

2

Males                      313

 

 

John Merriweather

1

0

Females                  372

 

 

Daniel Horton

1

0

Total                        685  add 35=720

 

 

Ann Shearer

1

1

 

 

 

 

48

47

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                  Return By J.A.

                                                                                                                  Trustee Dist. Clerk

 

School District No. 3 Composed of Range 6 Town 7 East   R5T9 East  R5T8 East & R6T6 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

T7R6

Males

T7R6

Females

T8R5

Males

T8R5

Females

T9R5

Males

T9R5

Females

John Johnston

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. McCurrisey

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Johnston

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnstone

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Ainsworth

 

 

5

0

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston

 

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

Edward Welch

 

 

2

2

 

 

 

 

Samuel Townsley

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

Wm. Hannah

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

John York

 

 

4

0

 

 

 

 

Wilson Widney

 

 

 

 

2

0

 

 

William Graham

 

 

 

 

3

3

 

 

William Ralston

 

 

 

 

0

2

 

 

Richard Richards

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

 

Benj. McDaniels

 

 

 

 

4

1

 

 

John Widney

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

James McGee

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

5

 

5

3

158

4

11

7

6

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

21

 

 

 

Total No. of Males     37

Total No. of Females 21

Whole No. Total        58

 

                                                                                                       Returned by John Widney D.C.

 

 

                           School District No. 4 Composed of parts T8R5 and T9R5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8R5

Males

T8R5

Females

T9R5

Males

T9R5

Females

James D. Moffett

3

2

 

 

Joseph A. McIntire

1

0

 

 

John N. McIntire

3

3

 

 

Thomas A. McIntire

1

1

 

 

Enoch Bennett

3

2

 

 

John Lipton

0

2

 

 

John Campbell

2

1

 

 

Fleeson Levering

6

0

 

 

John Hunter

1

3

 

 

James McDowell

0

1

 

 

Michael Sigler

1

1

 

 

William Sinn

2

4

 

 

William Hunter

1

1

 

 

Joseph Hunter

 

 

1

3

Stephen Widney

 

 

1

0

David Kindle

 

 

1

1

William G. Diltz

 

 

1

2

James Anderson

 

 

2

2

Joseph Kindle

 

 

5

2

William HhHJHunter Jr.

 

 

1

2

 

24

21

12

12

 

 

 

24

21

 

 

 

36

33

 

 

Total No. Males       36

Total No. Females  33

                                   69                                Returned by Wm. Hunter Jr.

                                                                       Clerk of Scho9ol District

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                      School District No. 5 Composed of Parts of T8 R5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardian

T8R5

Males

T8R5

Females

John M. Moffett

1

2

Westley Coates

1

1

Mason Kindle

1

0

Samuel Jackson

1

3

Frederick Heney

5

1

Joseph Rector

4

1

Rebecca McMaken

2

1

Nicholas Hervey

0

4

David Hervey

2

1

Sarah Johnston

4

2

John Walton

2

3

Thomas Johns

5

2

John Schroyer

2

0

Chauncy King

0

1

Jefse Jackson

3

1

 

33

23

 

Total No. Males     33

Total No. Females 23                                                           Returned by Jefse Jackson

                                  56                                                           Clerk of Said District

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8R5

Males

T8R5

Females

James Martin

2

0

John Green

1

1

Christian Medenas

1

0

George Bannon

2

2

James Monnin

1

0

James Morgan

0

1

William Nichols

3

2

John Wilhelm

1

2

                                

                                                              Turn over

 

                                                               School District No. 6 Continued

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8R5

Males

T8R5

Females

James Costelow

3

3

Philip Adams

3

1

Wm. H. Hildebrand

1

0

Ephraim Fahnestock

0

2

Frederick Smith

3

2

Geo. W. Stillwell

1

1

James H. McGraw

1

0

Aaron French

3

3

J. B. Rumsey

3

2

John McCracken

4

3

J.M. Mitchell

2

2

Jane Veneman

1

2

 

36

29

 

Total No. Males      36

Total No. Females  29                                                  Returned by J.M. Mitchell Clerk

                                  65                                                   of said District.

Names of Parent or Guardian

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

T8R5

Male

T8R5

Females

Frances Statler

2

4

 

 

George McCabe

3

1

 

 

Samuel T. Grant

2

2

 

 

John Hamilton

3

1

 

 

Amos Manning

0

2

 

 

Edward Carroll

2

1

 

 

Joshua J. Robinson

2

2

 

 

Thomas Wilson

0

2

 

 

Catharine Carroll

1

2

 

 

Mary Smith

2

1

 

 

Robert Moody

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

                                                    Carried up

 

                                                            School District No. 7 Continued

 

Names of Parent or Guardian

T6R6

Males

T6R6

Females

T8R5

Males

T8R5

Females

Henry Cox

1

2

 

 

Chester Garnsey

0

1

 

 

Robert Chappel

2

1

 

 

W.R. Bard

 

 

1

1

Joseph Hillegus

 

 

1

1

Moses Mitchell

 

 

1

3

Daniel Drake

 

 

2

2

Jonathan Drake

 

 

0

1

John Dick

 

 

2

0

Mrs. Mom’s

 

 

1

3

Samuel Mercer

 

 

4

4

 

21

23

12

15

 

 

 

21

23

 

 

 

33

38

 

Total No. Males         33

Total No. Females     38                                             Returned by Robt. Moody

                                     71                                              Clerk of said School District

 

                                                                             Recapitulation                                                            

 

Males

Females

Total

Number in District No. 1

25

28

53

Number in District No. 2

330

390

720

Number in District No. 3

37

21

58

Number in District No. 4

36

33

69

Number in District No. 5

33

23

56

Number in District No. 6

36

29

65

Number in District No. 7

33

38

71

 

530

562

1092

 

Total No. of Males              530

Total No. of Females          562

Total of Males & Females 1092

 

                                                                       William Elliott Clerk Washington Township

Office of Superintendent Common Schools Piqua September 25, 1845

The House holders of School District No. One Washington Township neglected to meet on the 3rd Friday of this month as required by laws.  There upon on application I appointed Bery F. Brown a director for 3 years from said date.  The directors are now:   Bery F. Brown for 3 years

                                                       Robert McCandlefs for 2 years

                                                       Wm. C. Dills for 1 year

Robert McCandlefs Clerk & Treasurer

                                     William Elliott The Clerk & Superintendent of Schools

 

School District No. 2

 

No. W the legal voters of this district met at the town hall in Piqua on the 19th day of September 1845 and elected Adam C. Alexander director for three years from that date who was duly sworn by me, and elected treasurer by the boards and gave board.  The board now consists of A.C. Alexander for 3 years

                                                                                           John Garvey for 2 years

                                                                                          James W. Hoston for 1 year

                                                                                                            W.  Elliott Tp. Clk.

                                                                                                            & Sup. Com. Schools No. 2

 

School District No. 6

 

No. 6 The legal voters of this district  failed to meet on the 19th Inst. Thereupon on application, I appointed Aaron French for 3 years, and Andrew Veneman for one year to fill the vacancy occasions a by the death of J. B Ramsey September 30th 1845.                                                  Aaron French for 3 years

                                                                                          Jos. M. Mitchell for 2 years

                                                                                          Andrew Veneman for 1 year

 

Wm. Elliot Tp. Clerk & Superintendent Com. Schools

 

 

School District No. 4

No. 4 The legal voters of this district failed to meet on the 19th.  First to elect a director:  Therefor on application, I appointed John Hamilton a director for 3 years from that date, who appeared and was duly sworn.  The directs of this district are now                                             John Hamilton for 3 years

                                                                                Robert Moodey for 2 years

                                                                               Samuel T. Grant for 1 year

Robert Moodey Clerk & Treasurer

                                   William Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. Com. Schools

 

 

School District No. 5

 

No. 5  The legal voters of said district having failed to elect a director according to law, on application appointed, Mason Kindle for three years, who was duly qualified. 

The directors are now as follows:  Mason Kindle for 3 years

                                                              Jefse Jackson for 2 years

                                                              John M. Moffett for 1 year

Jesse Jackson Clerk & Treasurer

                      William Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. Com. Schools

 

Nov. 20th 1845

No. 1  One application David Elliott was appointed a director of school district No. 1 in place of Wm. C. Dills removed out of the Dist. And was duly sworn into office and certificated of his appointment given him.  December 27, 1845.

                             William Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. Com. Schools

 

 

 

School District No. 4

 

The legal voters of said district meet on the 19th September 1845, and elected Thos. A. McIntire a director for three years from that date.  The directors are as follows: 
                                                                                                 Thomas A. McIntire for 3 years

                                                                                                 Joseph Kindle for 2 years

                                                                                                John Campbell for 1 years

John Campbell Clerk & Treasurer

                                                                   Wm. Elliott Clk. & Sup. C.S.

 

School District No. 3

 

The legal voters of this district met on the 19th September 1865, and elected John Ainsworth a director for 3 years from that date. 

The board now consists of the following persons:             John Ainsworth for 3 years

                                                                                                    Stephen Johnston for 2 years

                                                                                                    Wm. Ralston for 1 year

Stephen Johnston Clerk & Treasurer

September 30th 1845                           Wm. Elliott Clk. & Sup. C. S.

 

 

 

Enumeration of white youth between the ages of four and twenty one years, residing in Washington Township, Miami County, Ohio as taken & returned to me between the 1st and the 20th days of October A.D. 1845 by the several district clerks.

 

School District No. 1 composed of parts of T6R6 East. And T8R5 East.

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

T8R5

T8R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Jacob Yohe

2

1

 

 

William L. Ferguson

4

0

 

 

Jacob Thomas

1

0

 

 

Vinson

0

1

 

 

David Elliott

3

2

 

 

George Statler

2

1

 

 

George Flinn

1

1

 

 

Patrick Costalow

1

0

 

 

William Elliott

1

1

 

 

Charles Elliott

0

1

 

 

Robert McCaudlefs

2

4

 

 

Bery Brown

1

0

 

 

A Cause

4

3

 

 

Milo Rumsey

 

 

3

1

Wm. C. Dills

 

 

3

3

Richard Morrow

 

 

3

1

Jacob Pratt

0

2

0

0

Reuben McSherry

 

 

2

2

James McFadden

1

0

0

0

Wm. Linn

 

 

1

4

Daniel Morrow

1

1

 

 

Males     36

24

18

12

11

Females  29

 

 

24

18

Total        65

 

 

36

29

 

 

 

 

36

                                                                                                                                                                                                   65

Returned by Robert McCaudlefs Clerk of Dist. No. 1

                           

 

       

 

 

School District No. 2 composed of part Town six range six & town 8 R 5

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Joseph Lightcap

1

1

John M. Cheevers

1

2

Joseph Housum

3

2

Pinkerton Caldwell

0

2

John Jones

1

1

Daniel Ashton

3

1

M.G. Mitchell

2

4

H.R. Hardenbrook

3

2

Margaret McCorkle

0

3

John Keyt

6

2

James Garrett

0

1

D.H. Place

1

0

E.N. Martin

2

2

Wm. Place

1

0

Robert Shannon

1

2

Jonathan Place

2

2

Marcellus Withers

1

6

G. V. Dorsey

1

2

Walter Davis

5

3

H.M. Hughes

1

2

C Johnston

0

2

Berry Leavell

1

2

A.C. Furrow

1

0

John A. Meeks

1

2

James M. Hoston

1

1

Mrs. M. Ray

1

1

W.B. Newman

3

1

Wm. McClay

0

1

Michael Birely

1

3

J.B. Comell

0

2

Joseph T. Nye

3

0

L.L. Cook

0

2

Caleb West

4

4

Wm. R. Kirk

1

1

William Scott

2

4

Wm. Johnston

0

1

John Brown

3

2

E.H. Barton

2

2

M.P. Clewell

0

2

Samuel Davis

0

2

C T Griggs

3

2

Mrs. Tuttle

0

1

I.P. Williamson

2

5

Mrs. Wall

1

0

Wm. M. Garvey

1

0

S. Dobbins

0

1

James Dauet

3

4

John S. Woods

0

1

Joseph Sage

0

1

Thomas Licklider

5

1

George C. Johnston

1

0

James Brooks

3

1

John O’Ferrall

3

3

I G Dettmer

0

2

Moses Curry

0

1

Samuel Jacobs

2

1

John W. Defrees

2

1

Bery Merryweather

0

4

L.D. Webb

4

2

Wm. B. Manson

0

1

Henry Kitchen

1

2

Robert Monnin

1

1

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued T6R6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Stephen Johnston

1

1

Wm. Riker

0

2

Joseph Sawyer

0

1

Thomas Morrow

4

1

James Grover

1

1

Stephen Johnston

2

1

T. I. Lawton

1

2

James Keyt

1

2

D. L. Jordan

5

2

M. Davis

0

1

Edward Kitchen

2

1

John Butler

2

4

L.M. Johnston

0

1

Francis Rain

3

4

Raukin Walkup

2

0

C.W. Bowdle

5

1

John Merrietta

1

1

I.F. Compton

1

3

A.P. Higgins

2

0

J. L. Keyt

3

2

Wm. H. McFarlin

1

1

Wm. Clark

1

0

L.R. Brownell

4

2

James Hume

2

0

Stephen Winans

3

2

Wm. Mitchell

0

1

David Hudson

1

2

Jonathan Evans

2

0

E. Rees

0

1

A C Alexander

3

2

W. A. Scott

1

1

F. McTarnahan

3

2

Wm. Nettleship

2

0

M. Ramey

3

1

Henry Payne

2

3

Hugh Scott

0

3

David Kindle

1

0

John Mahan

1

0

Wm. Vandegriff

1

2

M. Moore

0

1

Wm. R. Resozier

4

2

Wm. Donald

1

0

Albert Miller

0

1

Samuel Gordon

1

2

John Rayner

2

5

Richard M. Leane

1

2

Bery Betterton

1

3

Jacob Deardorf

1

0

Mary I. Caldwell

1

1

S.C. Lanpher

0

2

Charles Wood

1

0

Jasper Brotherton

1

0

Samuel Walton

0

1

R. McMurdy

3

2

Wm. McKendry

0

2

James Cook

0

1

Jonas Ward

1

2

Thomas Reeder

2

0

H. Westerman

1

2

Wm. I. Downes

1

0

L.H. Hart

0

1

H. L. Winans

0

1

Henry Rouzer

1

3

Mary McClay

1

1

M. Hiatt

1

 4

I Tuis

1

2

 

                                                               

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

John Crist

2

2

Robert McCornell

6

4

Richard Lines

3

1

Richard Shipley

3

0

R. Ferguson

1

3

James Coburn

2

0

W. Q. Bowdle

3

1

Maria Greenham

2

2

Wm. Garone

1

1

L. F. Kirk

2

3

John Bensman

2

1

M. Dungan

1

0

Wm. Betty

0

1

U. Sawyer

1

4

Jacob Landes

3

3

G. W. Kirkpatrick

2

3

John Merryweather

1

1

I.M. Ute

1

2

I  O’Ferrall Jr.

0

1

B.S. Clark

2

1

I  Blair

2

1

John Wade

1

0

I  C  Wood

2

2

F. Herrington

1

0

Byrum Dayton

0

1

Joseph Kelly

2

0

Simon French

3

1

I  A. Smidlapp

1

1

Wm. Knowles

0

1

I  H  Clark

1

0

Daniel Horton

1

2

Thomas Mitchell

1

0

E. Carrington

1

1

T.D. Wood

0

3

M. Caldwell

1

2

M. Barrington

3

2

I  Achuff

2

2

H. Reed

1

0

I  C  Hoston

3

2

A.Slawson

4

1

Robert Delap

1

2

M. Reed

0

1

John Marshall

0

1

P. Rothhaas

1

3

I.B. Buckingham

2

0

Susan Lee

0

1

C. Scudder

3

2

Robert Young

1

1

George Young

0

1

Mrs. Conklin

0

4

John Davidson

3

2

Andrew Bolser

0

1

Bery Graves

0

3

John Simon

2

0

Fred Geyer

2

2

H. Waterman

2

2

Joseph Stratton

1

1

E. Benson

1

0

John Pask

0

1

B.P. Brown

1

1

N. Yeigler

2

5

Widow Manning

1

3

John Tamplin

2

3

John Poorman

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Bery Martin

1

1

A.Licklider

1

0

J.T. Milner

2

0

Theophilus Scott

2

1

Richard Kelly

1

1

Samuel Petlit

0

3

James Brant

3

1

John Yager

1

0

Samuel Redman

2

2

G.W. Worrall

0

1

Bery Bowman

1

0

Adam Bartel

1

1

John Hilliard

1

2

John Garvey

1

1

Ed Manning

1

2

Jos. C. Worleys

1

1

J. Randall

0

1

Caleb Irnlay

1

0

P.W. Moorehead

1

1

James Randall

1

0

David Martin

1

0

Catherine Corner

3

1

John Biseley

2

0

William Hine

2

1

M.J. Shearen

0

1

John Schwartz

2

3

F.D. Jordan

2

2

John Kolb

0

1

Mrs. Rite

2

0

Jacob Nye

1

3

P. Riggin

1

0

James Rodgers

1

1

Wm. P. Hilliard

2

0

Joseph Anderson

3

0

Jos. Hickson

1

0

Robert Welch

0

2

W.L. Frazee

0

1

Joshua Worley

3

2

Henry Freeman

0

2

M. J. Rich

1

1

Henry Hardin

1

2

Mary West

2

0

P. Eberly

3

0

David Frank

3

2

Wm. Darwin

0

2

Benjamin Casey

4

2

C.C. Skinner

0

2

Jacob C. Gray

3

1

E.W. Smith

4

1

E. Smith

0

2

E. M. Sherry

2

1

Wm. Humphreyville

2

0

J.T. Garvey

0

1

Martha Conover

0

1

G. D. Rench

0

1

S.B. Taylor

4

3

Wm. Jenks

0

4

James Noland

0

1

A.Young

1

1

Thomas Wilson

0

2

Wm. A. Wise

1

0

C. Henry

0

1

Samuel Neidner

2

3

J.W. Gordon

1

1

Widow Thomas

0

1

S. Gibson

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                               

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued S6R6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6R6

T6R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Henry Orput

3

1

George B. Frye

1

2

Jeremiah Amrine

2

3

J.D. Holtzermann

1

1

John Amrine

1

2

Robt. Larmon

4

2

Levi Gale

1

2

Wm. K. Rodgend

2

1

Mathew Moore

0

2

John Woods

1

1

Andrew Patterson

0

2

W.G. Jones

3

1

Elsey Pegan

1

1

James Harrison

0

1

John Pegan

5

2

Wm. O. Melvin

2

1

Peter Apgans

3

4

E. Mann

1

0

George Hoffman

0

1

John Nell

1

1

Mel Mahoney

6

3

A.Carson

1

0

P. Lanpher

0

2

Wm. Hetherington

1

0

John Wise

1

0

M.L. Barrett

1

1

G.A. Hasbrook

1

2

No. in T8R5

428

442

J.M. Gordon

0

1

Wm. B. Mitchell

1

2

John Garlach

1

0

A.K. Brandon

2

2

Wm. Sawyer

0

1

Total Number

431

446

J. A. Truitt

0

1

 

 

 

R.F. Cole

1

0

Males          431

 

 

Thomas Johns

6

2

Females       446

 

 

Henry Cox

1

2

Total No.      877

 

 

Allen Ball

1

1

Returned by J. A.Tauitt

 

 

Joseph Yager

0

1

District Clerk

 

 

Caleb Jones

1

1

 

 

 

Abraham Voorhees

1

1

 

 

 

Phillip Ellis

1

3

 

 

 

J. Butsch

3

0

 

 

 

Wilson Ruff

1

1

 

 

 

Thomas Bellas

0

2

 

 

 

W.J. Durrevant

0

2

 

 

 

Jane Bigger

1

0

 

 

 

P. Rodenbaugh

1

3

 

 

 

E. J. Horne

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 3 Composed of part of T6R6 T7R6 T8R5 T9R5

 

 

T6

R6

T7

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

John Johnston

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

William McCurnsey

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Seward

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Yerk

 

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

John Ainsworth

 

 

5

0

 

 

 

 

William Dunlap

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

Henry Betty

 

 

0

1

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

William Stanley

 

 

 

 

5

0

 

 

Richard Richards

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

 

James McGee

 

 

 

 

2

6

 

 

William Ralston

 

 

 

 

0

2

 

 

John Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

0

William Espry

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

1

 

4

6

13

5

9

9

7

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

21

Total Number of Males    33

Total Number of Females 21

Whole No.                            54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Returned by Stephen Johnston Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 4 Composted of part of T8R5 East and T9R5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

James D. Moffett

8

2

 

 

Sarah Hanriah

1

1

 

 

Enoch Bennett

3

2

 

 

John Campbell

2

1

 

 

John N. McIntire

4

3

 

 

Thomas McIntire

2

1

 

 

Joseph A. McIntire

1

0

 

 

William Hunter

1

1

 

 

John Hunter

1

2

 

 

James McDorsell

0

1

 

 

Fleeson Levering

5

0

 

 

William Linn

2

4

 

 

John Lupton

0

2

 

 

Wesley Cotes

1

1

 

 

Joseph Hunter

 

 

0

2

William Hunter

 

 

1

2

James Anderson

 

 

1

2

William G. Diltz

 

 

0

2

Joseph Kindle

 

 

5

2

 

26

21

7

10

 

 

 

26

21

 

 

 

33

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total No. Males      33

Total No. Females  31

Total Number          64

 

                                                                Returned by John Campbell Dist. Clerk

 

 

School District No. 5 Composed of part of Town 8 Range 5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Joshua King

4

2

 

Nicholas Harvey

0

3

 

Lewis Boulder

1

1

 

Jefse Jackson

4

1

 

William Graham

4

3

 

Frederick Hensey

5

1

 

Joseph Recton

4

1

 

Rebecca McMakin

2

1

 

Chaney King

0

1

 

George Evans

1

0

 

Anderson Moore

2

2

 

Mason Kindle

1

0

 

John M. Moffett

3

1

 

David Harvey

2

2

 

Sarah Johnston

3

2

 

Samuel Jackson

1

3

 

Joseph Smith

2

1

 

 

39

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total No. Males         39

Total No. Females     25

Whole No.                  64

 

                                                                                Returned by Jesse Jackson Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 6 Composed of part of Town 8 Range 5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

John McCracken

4

3

 

Aaron French

4

4

 

Phillip Adams

3

0

 

George Hildebrand

2

0

 

Henry Carmichael

2

0

 

Ephraim Fahnestock

0

2

 

Joseph Stringfellows

1

1

 

William Nichols

3

2

 

George Bennen

1

2

 

John Withelson

1

2

 

Jonathan Styles

3

2

 

Abraham Conner

3

2

 

James Martin

3

0

 

Christian Medenas

2

0

 

James Monnin

2

0

 

William Monnin

1

1

 

Wilson Clark

0

1

 

Jane Verreman

1

3

 

Mary Rumsey

4

2

 

Anderson Verreman

1

0

 

J.M. Mitchell

1

0

 

 

42

27

 

 

 

Total No. of Males          42

Total No. of Females      27

Whole No.                        69

 

                                                                                Returned by Jos. M. Mitchell Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 7 composed of part of T9R6 and T8R5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

Edward Carroll

2

2

 

 

 

Calhorn Carroll

1

2

 

 

 

Amos Manning

1

2

 

 

 

David Mitchell

1

2

 

 

 

Samuel Mercer

4

4

 

 

 

Robert Moodey

1

1

 

 

 

William Muchmore

2

0

 

 

 

Chester Garnsey

0

0

 

 

 

Robert Chappel

3

1

 

 

 

John Hamilton

4

1

 

 

 

Samuel T. Grant

3

2

 

 

 

George McCabe

3

1

 

 

 

Mrs. Statler

1

4

 

 

 

Benjamin McDaniel

 

 

4

0

 

Jonathan Drake

 

 

2

1

 

Moses Mitchell

 

 

1

1

 

John Dick

 

 

1

0

 

Daniel Drake

 

 

3

1

 

Riley Beard

 

 

2

1

 

 

26

22

13

4

 

 

 

 

26

22

 

 

 

 

39

26

 

 

 

Total Number of Males       39

Total Number of Females   26

Whole Number                    65

 

                                                                                Returned by Robert Moody District Clerk

 

 

 

                                                                              Recapitulation

 

 

Males

Females

Total

Whole No. in District No. 1

36

29

65

Whole No. in District No. 2

431

446

877

Whole No. in District No. 3

33

21

54

Whole No. in District No. 4

33

31

64

Whole No. in District No. 5

39

25

64

Whole No. in District No. 6

42

27

69

Whole No. in District No. 7

39

26

65

 

653

605

1258

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Number of Males                         653

Total Number of Females                     615

Total Number of Males & Females   1258

 

                                                                               Attest William Elliott W.T. Clerk

November 15th 1845

 

No. 1                            School District No. 1

 

The legal voters of said district having failed to elect a director on the 3rd Friday of September 1826.  An application I appointed Geo. Statler a director for three years.

 

The directors are now as follows:             George Statler for 3 years

                                                                        B.F. Brown for 2 years

                                                                        Robert McCandlefs for 1 year

 

                                                                                 William Elliott Tp. Clerk & S. C. S.

 

 

No. 4                                      School District No. 4

The legal voters of said district met on the 18th day of September 1846 being the third Friday of said month and elected Fleeson Levering director for 3 years for said district, who was duly sworn by me, and elected by the board of directors. Clerk & Treasurer I gave bond, which was appointed and placed on file.  The Board now consists of

                                                                           Fleeson Levering for 3 years

                                                                           Thos. A. McIntire for 2 years

                                                                          Joseph Kindle for 1 years

 

                                           Attest Wm. Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. C.S.

September 23, 1846

 

No. 2                               School District No. 2

The legal voters of said district met on the 18th day of September 1846 and elected James W. Hoston director for 3 years from date, who was duly sworn by me.  The board now consists of

                                                                     James W. Hoston

                                                                     A.C. Alexander for 2 years

                                                                    John Garvey for 1 year

                                      Attest Wm. Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. C.S.

September 24th 1846

 

No. 6                      School District No. 6

The legal voters of said district and on the 18th day of September 1826, and elected Philip Adams a director for three years from date, who was sworn by J.M. Mitchell a director & Clerk of 6th district. The board now consist of

                                                                 Philip Adams for 3 years

                                                                     Aaron French for 2 years

                                                                Jos. M. Mitchell for 1 year

 

                                    Attest Wm. Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. C.S.

September 24th 1846

 

 

No. 5                                   School District No. 5

The legal voters of this district met on the 18th day of September 1846 and elected Thomas Sicklider a director for 3 years who was sworn into office by Jesse Jackson a director of said district.  The board now consists of

                                                      Thomas Sicklider for 3 years

                                                      Mason Kindle for 2 years

                                                      Jefse Jackson for 1 year

The latter Clerk & Treasurer

                                  Attest William Elliott Tp. Clk. & Sup. C.S.

September 30th 1846

 

No. 3                             School District No. 3

The legal voters of said district failed to meet on this day appointed by law from the election of a director for said district on application and appointed Wm. Espy a director for 3 years.  The board now consist of

                                             Wm. Espy for 3 years

                                             John Ainsworth for 2 years

                                            Stephen Johnston for 1 year

Stephen Johnston clerk & Treasurer

                             Attest William Elliott Tp. Clerk & Sup. C.S.

January 7th 1847

 

 

 

 

No. 7                        School District No. 7

 

The legal voters of said district having failed to elect a director on the 18th day of September 1846. On application I appointed Edward Carroll a director for three years.  The board now consists of

                                        Edward Canell for 3 years

                                        John Hamilton for 2 years

                                       Robert Moodey for 1 years

                         Attest William Elliott Tp. Clk.

September 30th 1846

 

 

No. 3                 School District No. 3

The legal voters of said district not at the school district, on the second Monday of April, and elected the following persons which now compose the board.

                             Stephen Johnston for 3 years

                            Wm. Espy for 1 year

                           John Aimsworth for 2 years

Stephen Johnston Clerk & Treasurer October 10th 184

 

 

 

 

Enumeration of white youth between the ages of four and twenty-one years residing in Washington Township, Miami County Ohio as taken and returned to one between the 1st and 20th days of October A.D. 1846 by the several district clerks.

School District No. 1 composed of parts of T6R6 East and T8R5 East

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

Benjamin F. Brown

1

0

 

 

 

J. Cathcard

1

1

 

 

 

James Page

0

2

 

 

 

George Ann

1

0

 

 

 

James McFadden

1

0

 

 

 

Wm. Elliott

1

0

 

 

 

Robert McCaudlefs

3

4

 

 

 

Margaret Patterson

0

1

 

 

 

David Elliott

2

2

 

 

 

Reuben McSherry

2

3

 

 

 

Wm. Caldwell

0

1

 

 

 

Wm. L. Ferguson

3

2

 

 

 

Jacob Yohe

2

1

 

 

 

George Statler

2

1

 

 

 

George Flinn

1

1

 

 

 

Richard Morrow

 

 

2

1

 

Jonathan Middleton

 

 

0

2

 

Wm. McCumsey Jr.

 

 

1

0

 

Mrs. Widow Linn

 

 

1

3

 

John Dick

 

 

2

0

 

Daniel Morrow

0

1

 

 

 

 

20

20

6

6

 

 

Males         26

Females    26

Total         52                                     Returned by Robt. McCondlefs Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town six Range six and part of Town eight Range five east

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

John G. Stierle

1

0

Nicholas Geigler

2

5

R.H. Shipley

3

0

Evans

2

1

J. Stine

2

3

J. T. Garvey

1

1

Jacob Fisher

0

1

Jonathan Dungan

1

1

Philip Eberle

3

0

Andrew Bolser

0

1

Stephen Ward

1

5

Thomas Drake

2

2

Isaac Poorman

2

0

Wm., S. Frazer

0

1

C.L. Hinsch

1

0

H.R. Hardenbrook

1

1

C.C. Skinner

1

2

James Cordell

0

1

P.W. Moorehead

1

1

J.N. Ute

1

1

Rev. Ladley

4

1

J. H. Harthen

0

2

Simeon French

4

1

Arthur Crawford

1

3

E. W. Smith

4

1

Charles Blake

0

1

Richard Kelly

1

2

John Keyt

2

2

B.T. Millner

2

0

Otho D. Rench

1

1

Bery Martin

1

1

Pussy Riggon

1

0

L.P. Harris

1

0

Elias McSherry

2

1

Samuel Redman

2

2

Robert Young

0

2

Ruth Manning

0

1

Levina Ragan

3

2

B.P. Brown

1

2

Wm. Prentree

1

5

Mary Manning

1

3

George Cullers

3

1

D.G. Martin

0

1

Hudson Guskill

3

1

John Hilliard

0

2

Margaret Blake

0

2

Benjamin Bowman

1

0

John Schuff

1

2

Henry Waterman

2

2

Hiram Bolser

1

1

David Frank

3

2

J. Peterman

1

2

Caleb Imlay

1

0

Wm. C. Dills

4

3

A.C. Worley

1

1

Susan Lee

0

1

John Ensey

1

2

F.L. Morrow

0

1

Wm. Perrier

2

1

Jacob Landes

2

3

Barbara Simon

1

0

T.D. Wood

0

3

 

 

District No. 2 continued T6R6

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

F. Herrington

1

2

J.P. Williamson

2

3

H.F. Hogan

1

3

B.Leavell

2

2

A.C. Alexander

4

2

John Morrow

1

0

Jane Barrington

4

2

Joseph Bennett

0

2

J.M. Cheevers

2

2

William Mc. Cornell

0

1

C.S. Griggs

1

2

John Butler

1

3

John Davison

3

2

James Hadley

1

1

A.Brackley

1

0

J.L. Moods

0

2

Wm. Burges

2

4

Thos. Bellas

0

2

Joseph Sage

1

1

David Hudson

1

1

Wm. M. Garvey

1

0

Albert Carson

1

0

Lewis Bireley

1

3

James Cook

1

0

John Roney

0

1

Robert McConnell

5

3

Wm. Hopwood

1

1

Isaac Ayres

0

2

W.P. Hilliard

2

1

Edward Kitchen

2

0

D.E. Thomas

1

1

William Scott

2

5

Wm. Blake

1

0

M.P. Clewell

0

1

Alex M. Sherry

1

1

John H. Clark

1

1

G.W. Kirkpatrick

0

1

Philip Ellis

0

3

George C. Johnston

1

1

W.B. Newman

1

1

James Coburn

2

0

B.Merryweather

1

4

Robert Shannon

1

2

Wm. J. Manson

1

1

J.D. Lawson

4

1

Wm. Elliott

2

4

Samuel Wood

0

1

G.H. Tuttle

1

1

James McDowell

1

2

J.D. Miller

0

2

Joseph Stratton

1

1

M. Simpson

1

1

P.Rothhaas

2

3

John Garvey

1

1

T. McFarland

0

1

J.M. Defrees

3

0

Apollas Hervey

1

2

R. F. Cole

2

0

Harry Kitchen

2

4

Z. Scully

1

1

John O’Ferrall

2

3

Samuel Pettit

0

2

Robert Smith

1

0

G.W. Mossall

1

0

James Druet

3

4

John Kolb

0

1

 

 

 

             

District No. 2 Continued T6R6

Name of Parents or Guardians

Males

Females

Name of Parents or Guardians

Males

Females

John Hanselman

1

0

Wm. Lemmon

0

1

L.L. Cook

0

2

J.A. Smithlapp

2

0

Mrs. Gepheart

1

1

Wm. B. Bennett

2

0

Jos. Anderson

2

0

G.L. Clark

2

1

Mrs. Welch

1

2

Geo. Young

0

1

Wm. Park

1

1

John Wade

2

0

John West

1

0

Mrs. Ashton

5

1

Joshua Worley

3

2

Samuel Gordon

1

1

John Swartz

1

2

L. D. Webb

4

2

Wm. Hine

1

1

J.W. Horton

0

1

Caroline Croner

3

1

P. Rodenbaugh

1

3

John Ingram

1

1

Jonathan Place

2

2

Adam Bartle

1

1

Wm. Place

1

0

Joseph Bartle

0

1

Charles A. Wood

1

0

V. Butsch

1

1

James Keyt

2

3

Rankin Walkup

2

0

P. Caldwell

0

2

Wm. K. Rodgers

2

1

C.M. Bowdle

6

1

John Davis

1

0

John F. Compton

0

3

Robt. Monnin

3

1

J. M. Evans

1

1

Mrs. McKendrie

2

0

Henry Rouzer

1

4

L.M. Johnston

0

1

Francis Rain

3

2

Conrad Licklider

1

0

James D. Keyt

3

2

Adam Licklider

0

1

John Merryweather

2

4

Yeigenfelder

2

0

M. Withers

1

8

J. D. Holtzermann

1

1

John B. Correll

0

2

J.G. Detmer

0

2

Stephen Johnston

2

0

Sam Jacobs

2

1

Thomas Morrow

3

1

John Jones

2

1

Wm. Riker

1

2

Widow Jenks

0

2

Wm. Clark

1

0

James Starrett

0

1

Geo. Fry

0

4

M.G. Mitchell

1

3

Jos. Lawrence

1

0

E.M. Martin

2

2

B Betterton

1

3

Mary Johnston

1

1

Wm. B. Muchmore

0

0

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued T6R6

Name of Parent or Guardian

Males

Females

Name of Parent or Guardian

Males

Females

Ahiakirn Westerman

2

2

Wm. Bigger

1

1

Wm. Knowles

0

2

Mrs. Vandergrift

1

3

B Knowles

0

1

Mary McClay

0

1

F. McTarriahan

3

1

G.H. Barton

1

2

Joshua Westman

1

0

G. B. Dorsey

0

3

James Hume

3

0

M.L. Barnett

1

1

John Butler

2

4

Thomas Love

0

1

Wm. Gowne

1

1

Joseph Stratton

1

1

Jos. C. Horton

3

2

B Graves

0

3

Wm. A. West

1

0

Mrs. H. McFarlin

0

2

Jos. Housum

3

2

Wm. Johnston

1

0

Samuel Walton

0

1

Mrs. R. Kirk

1

1

John Rayner

1

1

L.F. Kirk

1

1

Wm. R. Csozies

2

1

Mrs. Ball

1

0

Jane Caldwell

0

1

John Engram

1

0

George Farmer

4

0

Mary Brown

4

3

L.R. Brownell

4

2

Walter Davis

3

5

Henry Payne

3

7

Stephen Johnston

2

1

William Nettleship

3

0

James Brooks

0

2

E. Rees

0

1

L.M. Johnston

0

1

E. Carrington

1

1

J. G. Dettmer

0

2

Stephen Winans

4

1

A.V. Voores

1

1

J.T. Banvier

0

4

Eliz. VanHorne

0

3

A.C. Higgins

1

0

Hiram Brooks

1

0

John Mersyetta

4

1

Wilson Ruff

1

1

Wm. Hetherington

1

0

Richard Lines

2

2

Wm. Douglas

1

3

James Bigger

1

0

Mrs. Mc Kendry

2

0

Philip Gepheart

1

0

Samuel Hyatt

0

4

Jacob Nigh

0

4

Robt. McMurdy

2

1

Joseph Yager

0

1

Fred Geyer

1

1

Jos. Bolden

3

0

Regan Ferguson

2

4

Mrs. Humfreville

8

1

Mathew Caldwell

1

3

Levi Conover

1

1

 

 

 

District No. 2 Continued T6R6

Name of Parent or Guardian

Male

Female

Name of Parent or Guardian

Male

Female

Harinah Hardesty

1

1

Jacob Sirnerly

2

1

E. Smith

1

2

James C. Wood

2

1

J.C. Gray

2

2

Horace Pearce

2

2

Benj. Carey

5

1

John Ewell

3

1

Christ Henry

2

1

Hugh Detargy

1

0

John Tompson

3

2

Harvey Squires

3

0

S.B. Taylor

3

3

E. Dolby

4

4

James Noland

0

1

John B. Randal

2

1

Mathias Clofson

3

3

Uriah Achuff

1

0

Jer. Amrine

2

8

Mathew Moore

3

0

John Amrine

1

2

Samuel Waggoner

2

3

A Gale

2

2

J.W. Gordon

1

1

Elsey Pegan

1

1

James Harrison

0

1

Peter Apgar

4

4

James Dunlap

0

1

John Pegan

5

3

Mary McClay

1

1

George Hoffman

0

1

Phebe Winans

0

1

Adam Bigger

0

2

Jacob Thomas

1

0

John Wise

2

0

James Larmons

1

5

Wm. Thomas

1

1

Hiram Crapsey

1

0

John Conover

0

1

Wm. Lines

0

0

C Hesbrook

2

2

John Streeper

1

0

P. McCauley

2

1

John Crist

2

2

J.M. Gordon

1

0

James Cook

1

0

Wm. Sawyer

0

1

J.L. Buckingham

1

1

Jos. Sawyer

1

1

Jasper Brotherton

1

0

W.W. Allis

0

1

S.C. Laupher

0

2

James Grover

1

1

Jacob Deardorf

1

0

D.J. Jordan

6

2

Richard W. Lane

1

2

Mariah Greenham

2

2

David Kindle

1

1

Thomas Mitchell

1

1

Abner Keyt

5

2

Geo. B. Faye

1

2

Charles Gillesfrie

0

1

Padon Laupher

0

2

John Inman

1

2

John Keysee

3

3

Wm. Q. Bowdle

3

1

Lewis Douglass

4

0

C Scudder

3

2

 

 

 

 

School District No. 5 Composed of part of Town Eight Rage, Five East

Name of Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Samuel Jackson

1

2

 

Richard Richards

2

1

 

Chauncy King

1

1

 

David Freeman

1

1

 

Joseph Rector

4

1

 

George Enos

1

0

 

Andrew Moore

0

2

 

Samuel Cavender

2

1

 

Joseph Hughes

1

0

 

Sarah Johnston

1

2

 

William Graham

3

3

 

Joshua King

4

2

 

Thomas Licklider

5

1

 

David Harvey

2

2

 

Nicholas Harvey

0

4

 

John M. Moffett

4

2

 

Mason Kindle

1

0

 

Levi Brandon

1

0

 

James Saunders

2

0

 

Jacob Harvey

2

1

 

Benj. Cox

1

0

 

Jefse Jackson

3

1

 

 

42

27

 

Total of Males                42

 

 

 

Total Females                 27

 

 

 

Total Numbers               69

 

 

 

 

                                                      Returned by Jesse Jackson Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

District No. 6 Composed of part of T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Philip Adams

2

0

 

Ephraim Farrestock

1

2

 

Thomas Johns

5

1

 

Joseph Stringfellow

1

1

 

Wm. H. Hildebrand

3

0

 

Samuel McCracken

1

0

 

S. McDowell

1

0

 

James T. Sargent

1

2

 

D. Sayer

3

1

 

James H. McGrew

1

1

 

J. Johnston

2

1

 

Frederick Henry

6

1

 

George Banner

2

2

 

Jonathan Stiles

3

2

 

Mary Wilhelm

1

2

 

Jonathan Eldridge

1

1

 

Andrew Venaman

1

0

 

M. Syp

2

1

 

John W. Paugh

1

0

 

James Morrin

2

0

 

Jane Venaman

0

2

 

Mary Rumsey

4

2

 

John Mc Cracken

5

2

 

J. M. Mitchell

1

0

 

James Morgan

1

1

 

Geo. Davis

0

1

 

Aaron French

4

3

 

Wm. Morrin

1

1

 

Morgan Bushy

2

3

 

Christian Medinas

1

1

 

 

59

34

Total 93

 

 

 

 

 

Returned by J.M. Mitchell Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 7 Composed of part of T6R6 and T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

Edward Carroll

3

3

 

 

 

Amos Manning

1

2

 

 

 

David Mitchell

0

3

 

 

 

Samuel Mercer

5

4

 

 

 

Robert Moodey

2

2

 

 

 

William Muchmore

1

0

 

 

 

Saml. G. Grant

2

2

 

 

 

Joseph Smith

2

1

 

 

 

Robert Chapel

3

1

 

 

 

John Hamilton

5

1

 

 

 

George McCabe

4

1

 

 

 

Mrs. Widow Statler

1

4

 

 

 

Riley Beard

 

 

2

1

 

Moses Mitchell

 

 

1

1

 

Jonathan Drake

 

 

2

1

 

Daniel Drake

 

 

2

2

 

 

29

24

7

5

 

 

 

 

29

24

 

 

 

 

36

29

65

 

To. No. of Males           36

Total No. of Females    29

Total Number                65

 

                                                           Returned by R. Moodey Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

Recapitulation

 

Males

Females

Total

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 1

26

26

62

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 2

479

502

981

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 3

30

27

57

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 4

47

32

79

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 5

42

27

69

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 6

59

34

93

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 7

36

29

65

 

 

719

699

1409

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total No. Males       719

Total No. Females   690

Total Number        1409

 

                                                       Attest William Elliott Tp. Clk.

November 15th 1846

 

No. 1                 School District No. 1

This district having failed to elect a director on the day authorized by law. I appointed David Elliott a director for three year.

The board of directors are as follows:             David Elliott for 3 years

                                                                               George Statler for 2 years

                                                                               B.F. Brown for 1 year

B.F. Brown    Clerk & Treasurer

                         William Elliott Tp. Clerk & Sup. C. Schools

 

September 25th 1847

 

 

 

No. 2                School District No. 2

The qualified elections met on the 17th day of September 1847, and elected Godfrey Volney Dorsey (M.D.) a director for three years.  The board is now composed as follows:       G.V. Dorsey for 3 years

                                                                                                                           J.W. Horton for 2 years

                                                                                                                           A.C. Alexander for 1 year

 

 

No. 3             School District No. 3

The district having failed to elect a director, I appointed Stephen Johnston for 3 years. 

The board now consists of     Stephen Johnston for 3 years

                                                    Wm. Esfry for 2 years

                                                    John Ainsworth for 1 year

 

Stephen Johnston Clerk & Treasurer

                                                        William Elliott Tp. Clk.

September 25th 1847

 

 

 

No. 4         School District No. 4

This district met on the 17th of September 1847 and elected Wm. Hunter Jr. a director for three years.

The board is now composed of    William Hunter, Jr. for 3 years

                                                           Fleeson Levering for 2 years

                                                          Thomas A. McIntire for 1 year

 

                                                     William Elliott Tp. Clk.

September 25th 1847

 

No. 5                School District No. 5

This district having failed to elect and there being two vacancies. (Thos. Licklider having removed out of the county), I appointed Garret Veneman for three years, and Wilson Ruff for two years.

The board now consists of the following:      Garret Veneman for 3 years

                                                                               Wilson Ruff for 2 years

                                                                               Mason Kindle for 1 year

 

Garret Veneman Clerk & Treasurer

September 25th 1847                                  William Elliott Tp. Clk.

 

 

 

 

No. 6             School District No. 6

This district met on the 17th day of September 1847 and elected James Morrin a director for three years.

The board is now composed of the following:     James Morrin for 3 years

                                                                                       Philip Adams for 2 years

                                                                                      Aaron French for 1 year Clk. & Treas.

September 25th 1847                      Wm. Elliott Tp. Clk.

 

 

 

No. 7          School District No. 7

This district having failed to elect and there being two vacancies (one by the decease of J. Hamilton) on application, I appointed George McCabe for 3 years & Daniel Drake for one year.  The board is              now composted of the following:                     George McCabe for 3 years

                                                                                  Edward Carroll for 2 years

                                                                                 Daniel Drake for 1 year       

                                                   William Elliott Tp. Clerk

September 25th 1847

 

Enumeration of white youth between the ages of four and twenty one years, residing in Washington township, Miami County, Ohio, as taken and returned to me between the 1st and twentieth day of October A.D. 1847, by the several District Clerks.

 

School District No. 1, composed of parts of T6R6 east and T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

B.F. Brown

1

2

 

 

 

Abraham Areheart

1

0

 

 

 

William Mayes

0

1

 

 

 

Robert McCaudlefs

3

2

 

 

 

William Elliott

0

1

 

 

 

Preston Cordell

0

1

 

 

 

Susan Clark

1

1

 

 

 

George Morrow

1

0

 

 

 

Wm. L. Ferguson

4

1

 

 

 

David Elliott

2

2

 

 

 

George Statler

2

1

 

 

 

James McFadden

0

1

 

 

 

William Colwell

0

1

 

 

 

Quinton Reeds

2

3

 

 

 

Richard Morrow

 

 

1

1

 

Jacob Pratt

 

 

0

3

 

Reuben M. Sherry

 

 

2

4

 

Jane Linn

 

 

1

4

 

John Dick

 

 

2

0

 

 

17

17

6

12

 

 

 

 

17

17

 

 

 

 

23

29

 

 

Males               23

Females           29

Total                52

                                                    Returned by B.F. Brown

                                                    Dist. Clerk

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

W.K. Rodgers

1

2

L McClure

0

1

I Ewell

2

0

Thos. Wilson

0

1

A Carson

2

0

Tobias Thaggoner

3

1

Ethan Moore

0

3

John Kentberry

0

2

I.D. Holyman

1

2

Benj. Cancy

3

1

C Tiegenfeleler

1

0

Margaret Conover

1

2

E. Licklider

1

0

Mrs. Humpeoille

5

0

A Thomas

1

0

Sarah McClellan

2

2

A Butsch

4

3

Adam Bitsth

1

1

A Bartle

1

1

John Hunselman

1

0

Jos. Anderson

3

1

Cyrus Ball

1

1

Mrs. Conner

1

0

Adam Bigger

1

1

C Imlay

1

0

John Mile

2

0

Mrs. Hine

1

1

Wm. Sajozes

0

1

I Schwartz

1

2

John Garlach

2

1

I Kolb

1

1

Mr. Lemon

0

1

R. F. Cole

2

0

George Huffman

1

1

H. Voorhees

1

1

Mr. Kiley

1

1

I N Defees

1

1

John Pegan

6

4

Jane Moads

1

1

Peter Apgar

4

3

Mr. Knowler

0

3

Carlisle Beckel

0

1

Geo. B. Frye

1

2

Vasnihon Pegan

2

1

T Bellus

0

2

Elsey Pegan

1

2

Elizabeth Rodgers

1

1

Matthew Clanks

5

3

Jefferson Hilliard

1

1

Gerland Sing

0

1

Dorothy Mauck

1

0

B Custer

3

1

L. Hardesty

0

1

Jeremiah Miami

3

3

Jos. Yager

1

1

John Amarine

3

2

Mary Welsh

1

2

James Hamilton

0

1

 

35

33

 

51

44

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Matthew Moore

2

1

M.P. Clewell

0

1

Christina Newberg

0

1

William Scott

2

3

J M Gordon

2

1

Lewis Burly

1

3

Edward Taylor

3

3

Mary Johnston

0

1

James Mofand

0

2

W. I. Manson

0

1

John Thompson

2

2

M.L. Barnett

1

1

Elizabeth Kelley

2

2

J.T. Jannis

0

2

Samuel Gibson

2

1

D. Hudson

1

2

Wm. Thomas

1

0

W.H. McFarlin

0

1

James Hasf

0

1

Saml. Gordon

1

3

John Belleville

1

0

H.W. Hughes

0

3

John Conover

0

1

L.F. Kindle

1

0

Patrick McCauley

0

1

Samuel Davis

0

1

Ganneh Hasbook

2

2

Augustus Birman

1

1

John M. Gordon

2

1

Wm. Johnston

1

0

Eliza Vandegriff

1

2

W.B.Newman

2

1

M. Dolby

2

3

M. G. Mitchell

2

3

John Beirley

2

0

James Cock

1

1

John Sawyer

1

1

D. Hudson

1

1

Hugh Delarger

1

0

John Long

2

1

Jacob Musnay

2

1

Saml. Jacobs

2

3

John Nizer

2

3

E.N. Martin

2

1

Nulter Dasch

4

3

Joseph Stratton

1

3

Pardon Lunpher

0

2

Abraham Luis

1

3

John Ency

1

2

W. R. Kirk

1

3

Wm. Barton

1

0

J.G. Dettmer

0

3

Philip Gephart

0

2

J.G. Buckingham

1

2

Philip Ellis

0

5

Sarina Regan

3

2

Mr. Hubble

2

2

F.L. Morrow

1

1

Mr. Phillips

1

1

James Morrow

1

1

H. Brooks

2

1

Jake Bennett

1

5

James Douch

1

3

Margaret Greenham

2

2

 

42

50

 

35

60

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6 Males

R6 Females

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6 Males

R6 Females

Michael Bierly

1

3

John Bierly

2

0

Stephen Winans

5

1

Hiram Espsey

1

1

John Davison

3

2

Jacob C. Gray

3

2

David Hunten

1

0

E. Carrington

3

2

Frederick Geyer

0

1

George Farmer

4

1

D. Freeman

1

0

Jas. W. Horton

0

1

L.L. Cook (M.D.)

0

3

D.J. Jordon

6

1

Lawder

2

1

John Strupen

1

1

R. Walrupl

1

0

N Ziegler

2

6

Mrs. J. Brown

3

2

J.S. Woods

1

1

Elias McSherry

3

1

John Merryweather

2

2

Joseph Sawyer

1

1

Wm. O’Connell

1

2

Joseph Housum

4

4

M. McKendace

2

0

Adam Sicklider

2

1

Mr. Boulden

4

0

W. Kirk

1

3

John L. Smith

1

0

James Saman

2

5

Rezin Furguson

2

4

W. B. Mitchell

2

1

W. Q. Bowdle

3

1

Martha Brandon

1

6

Rich Lines

4

1

C Johnston

0

1

C.S. Griggs

1

1

James Brooks

1

2

Wm. Gawne

1

1

Benjamin Knight

1

0

C.R. Levering

0

1

John Barker

1

1

Mrs. Mack

1

0

James C. Wood

1

2

Jacob Riffle

1

0

E. Rees

1

1

David Martin

0

1

T.H. Glinden

0

1

H,D, Bowdle

0

1

Maria Butler

0

1

Mr. Barton

1

2

J.S. Clark

1

2

A.P. Higgins

1

0

Rich Lane

1

2

Robt. Monin

2

1

S. C. Lanpher

0

2

J.B. Conyers

0

1

Jacob Dearduff

1

1

Stephen Johnston

2

2

Matthew Caldwell

1

2

Leonard Johnston

1

1

Jasper Brotherton

2

4

Wm. Popell

1

0

 

44

57

 

54

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6 Males

R6 Females

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6 Males

R6 Females

David Mitchell

1

2

Jos. Legg

1

0

Wm. Hetherington

1

0

John Butler

3

4

John Marietta

2

1

Francis McFannagham

2

1

Jos. C. Horton

3

3

David Hermes

3

0

Mr. R. Crogien

1

0

Mr. Riken

1

2

Ino Rayner

1

3

Phil Brotherton

0

1

Ino Thompson

0

2

Wm. Clark

0

0

Mary Caldwell

0

1

James Keyt

3

2

Saml. Walton

1

1

C.D. Bowdle

6

0

Richard M. Shiplay

3

0

James Keyt

2

3

Benj. Betterton

1

3

R.Pepios

0

1

Henry Ramler

1

5

David Kimble

1

2

John Mason

2

0

David I. Silvers

1

0

John Achuff

1

1

Geo. Fry

0

1

Thos. Morrow

2

0

Hugh Scott

0

1

Reamy D. Pearce

2

2

Saml McClay

1

1

G. Rolzey Dorsey

0

2

Jos. Laument

1

0

John Compton

1

3

David Mitchell

1

3

Mr. Donald

2

1

M. Nithens

1

3

Jes. Boones

1

1

Stephen Johnston

2

0

Ino Morrow

0

1

Jonathan Cauus

1

2

Ien Kinman

1

3

Pinkertin Caldwell

1

2

Mr. Betts

0

1

John M. Cheyenne

1

1

Charles Call espy

0

2

Kenny Kitchen

1

2

Cumming Scudder

3

2

Lewis D. Nab

4

3

Francis Rain

5

2

Joshua D. Pads worth

0

1

Mr. Beadle

0

2

Wm. Boggs

2

1

Mr. Marshall

0

1

Henry Payne

2

4

Mr. Frazier

0

1

John P. Ferrell

2

3

Thos. Lone

0

1

Jos. Sage

1

1

Abner Keys

3

2

George O. Johnston

1

0

Jos. Qoekao

0

2

Jos. Blake

1

2

 

38

51

 

46

47

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

I.K. O’Ferrall

1

1

H. Waterman

2

2

Samuel Hyatt

0

4

E. Benson

1

1

B Leavell

1

1

Ruth Manning

0

2

I.A. Meeks

1

2

Henry Cox

1

2

William Place

1

0

Elias Gabriel

2

3

Jonathan Place

2

3

P. Mooney

0

1

John Keyt

2

3

Jos. Hamilton

1

0

William Mitchell

1

0

S. Redman

3

2

Absolena Johnston

3

1

S. Orput

3

2

Wm. C. Dills

3

3

B Bowman

2

1

L.R. Brownell

3

1

B P Brown

1

4

John Hall

1

2

Jas. Critten

3

1

Fitch

4

1

I.T. Milner

3

0

James Scudder

1

1

C. Skinner

0

1

Matthew Moore

1

1

P. Vogle

1

0

George Young

0

2

I Poorman

2

1

Simon French

5

3

I.B. Randle

0

1

I. Hilliard

1

1

P. Aberly

3

0

Jos. Nighe

1

3

Jos. Fisher

1

1

J.T. Garvey

1

1

J.G. Stirlie

0

1

Gasper Schwartz

2

2

Christ Ricker

1

0

W. Manning

1

3

I.H. Hathorn

0

2

John Hilliard

2

3

L. Rea

0

1

Danl. Norris

2

1

A. McSherry

0

1

James Dunlapp

0

1

James Smith

2

0

A.C. Furrow

1

0

James Ross

4

2

Mrs. Tuttle

0

1

P. Kelly

2

2

Mrs. Laman

1

1

Joshua Perdue

0

1

O. Deane

2

1

Jonathan Riddleton

0

1

W. Blake

1

1

Arthur Coffield

2

3

J. W. Ute

1

2

J.P. Rothhaw

1

2

Talbot

0

1

J. Allen

2

2

 

46

51

 

43

112

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

J. Landes

1

4

M. McClay

0

1

T.D. Wood

0

3

A Harvey

2

1

Jos. Kelly

2

0

W.P. Burnett

2

0

H.B. Locke

1

0

J. Hauck

1

0

S. Wood

0

1

D.E. Thomas

2

2

L. McDowell

1

2

P. Scully

3

3

F. Riter

1

0

J.C. Worley

1

2

W. Abbot

3

0

L. Pettit

1

3

A.McFarland

0

1

 

12

12

J.E. Slawson

4

1

 

 

 

H. Bolser

2

1

Males                               498

 

 

H.R. Hardinbrook

2

1

Females                            531

 

 

A Bolser

1

1

                                          1029

 

 

I.A. Root

0

3

Returned by I.A. Truitt Clerk

 

 

Jacob Peterman

2

2

 

 

 

B Simons

3

1

 

 

 

John Garvey

1

1

 

 

 

N. Harbaugh

1

1

 

 

 

G.W. Worrall

1

1

 

 

 

Joshua Mosley

3

1

 

 

 

P.N. Moorehead

1

2

 

 

 

David Frank

2

3

 

 

 

N. Sawyer

1

4

 

 

 

Wm. Wise

1

1

 

 

 

Robt. McConnell

5

5

 

 

 

Olive Ashton

3

2

 

 

 

J.A. Schmidlapp

2

0

 

 

 

John Wade

1

1

 

 

 

J. H. Clark

1

1

 

 

 

Thos. Mitchell

1

0

 

 

 

A.C. Alexander

4

2

 

 

 

Chas. Wood

1

0

 

 

 

 

52

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 3 Composed of part of T6R6 T7R6 T8R5 T9R5

 

 

T6

R6

T7

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

Names of Parent or Guadian

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Patrick Scully

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. McHumphey

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

John P. Williamson

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Aimsworth

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

George Wise

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

John Yenk

 

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

John Yager

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

Luke McDowell

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

George Robertson

 

 

 

 

4

3

 

 

Wm. Bailey

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

 

Wm. L. Stanley

 

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

James Johnston Jr.

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

James McGee

 

 

 

 

4

5

 

 

Joseph Boulden

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Wm. Ralston

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Wm. Espy

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

 

7

6

12

6

12

17

4

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

31

 

 

Males         35

Females     31

Total           66

 

                               Returned by Stephen Johnston Clerk

 

 

School District No. 4 Composed of part of T6 R6 T7 R6 T8 R5 & T9 R5

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T7

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

John McIntire

4

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fleeson Levering

5

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas A. McIntire

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Widow James Moffett

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Hunter

1

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. Hunter

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

James McDowell

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph A. McIntire

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Vance

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Enoch Bennett

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Linn

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wesley Coats

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Meyers

6

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Campbell

3

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wilson McClay

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Huntington

 

 

1

3

 

 

 

 

Joseph Kindle

 

 

7

2

 

 

 

 

Joseph Hunter

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

Stephen Widney

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

32

26

10

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

32

 

 

 

 

Males         42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Females     32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total           74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Returned by F Levering Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               

 

 

 

School District No. 5 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Levi Brandon

1

0

 

David Harvey

2

2

 

James Morgan

1

1

 

James Sanders

1

1

 

Jacob Harvey

1

1

 

William Graham

3

1

 

Sarah Johnston

1

2

 

David Johns

1

0

 

John M. Moffett

5

1

 

Mason Kindle

1

1

 

Joshua King

4

3

 

Garret Verlemon

1

0

 

Wilson Ruff

2

1

 

Samuel Jackson

1

2

 

Jesse Jackson

4

1

 

Chauncey King

1

1

 

David Freeman

2

1

 

Simon Hollopeter

1

1

 

M. Knoop

1

3

 

Elizabeth Johns

4

1

 

Andrew Moore

1

3

 

Joseph Boulden

1

1

 

M. Lane

2

1

 

 

41

29

 

Males                41

Females            29

Total                   70

 

 

 

 

Returned by Garret Verlemon Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 6 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

J.M. Mitchell

2

0

 

Mary Rumsey

4

2

 

John M. Prugh

1

0

 

Margaret Bushy

2

1

 

Stephen Ward

2

5

 

Jane Vanemon

1

1

 

G. G. Davis

0

1

 

James Monnin

3

0

 

William Monnin

0

1

 

Andrew Vanemon

2

0

 

Jonathan Eldridge

0

1

 

Melanchton Syp

2

1

 

George Baumen

1

0

 

Jonathan Styles

0

0

 

John McCracken

5

2

 

Aaron French

4

4

 

Wm. McCumsey Jr.

1

1

 

Jos. Stringfellow

1

0

 

Joseph Recton

4

1

 

Mary Wilhelm

1

2

 

George Neal

4

3

 

Ephraim Fahnestock

1

2

 

Wm. H. Hildebrands

3

0

 

Philip Adams

2

0

 

Henry C. Bloomer

0

1

 

Frederick Henry

3

1

 

David Seager

2

2

 

James Parker

3

2

 

I.H. McGrew

1

1

 

I.P. Johnston

2

1

 

A Hendrickson

1

1

 

 

58

37

 

 

 

 

School District No. 7 Composed of part of T6 R6 & T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

George McCabe

4

2

 

 

 

Fanny Statler

1

1

 

 

 

Flora Hamilton

4

1

 

 

 

Henry M. Gough

3

1

 

 

 

Samuel Mercer

5

3

 

 

 

Frederick Bohering

0

1

 

 

 

Elias Rofsell

1

1

 

 

 

Robert Chapped

3

1

 

 

 

Chester Garnsey

0

1

 

 

 

Samuel L. Grant

2

2

 

 

 

Amos Manning

1

3

 

 

 

Edward Carroll

2

3

 

 

 

William Muchmore

1

1

 

 

 

Robert Moodey

2

1

 

 

 

Moses Mitchell

 

 

2

1

 

Daniel Drake

 

 

2

2

 

Jonathan Drake

 

 

2

1

 

Nicholas Harvey

 

 

0

2

 

Ningham Bells

 

 

1

0

 

Riley Beards

 

 

3

1

 

Lewis Boulden

 

 

1

1

 

 

29

22

11

8

 

 

 

 

29

22

 

 

 

 

40

30

 

 

 

Males            40

Females        30

Total              70

Returned by George McCabe Clerk

 

 

 

Recapitulation

 

Males

Females

Total

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 1

23

29

52

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 2

498

531

1029

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 3

35

31

66

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 4

42

32

74

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 5

41

29

70

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 6

58

37

95

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 7

40

30

70

 

 

737

719

1456

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total No. of Males              737

Total No. of Females          719

Total                                    1,456

Attest William Elliotts Tp. Clerk.

Nov. 15th 1847

 

 

 

 

 

Enumeration of white youth between the ages of four and twenty one years, residing in Washington township, Miami County, Ohio, as taken and returned to me between the 1st and twentieth day of October A.D. 1848, by the several District Clerks.

 

School District No. 1, composed of parts of T6R6 east and T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

William Mayes

0

1

 

 

 

George Statler

3

1

 

 

 

Geo. B. Levey

1

2

 

 

 

David Elliott

2

3

 

 

 

P.B. Cordell

0

1

 

 

 

Fred. Birtsch

1

1

 

 

 

George Morrow

2

0

 

 

 

Susan Clark

0

2

 

 

 

Wm. Elliott

0

1

 

 

 

Robt. McCandlefs

2

2

 

 

 

B F Brown

2

1

 

 

 

James McFadden

1

0

 

 

 

John Longwell

2

0

 

 

 

David Statler

1

0

 

 

 

Abraham Armine

3

2

 

 

 

John Cathcart

0

1

 

 

 

Quinton Reeds

 

 

3

3

 

Richard Morrow

 

 

1

1

 

Jacob Pratt

 

 

1

1

 

John Michael

 

 

3

2

 

Lewis Boulden

 

 

1

1

 

 

20

18

9

8

 

 

 

 

20

18

 

 

 

 

29

26

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

Males                   29

Females               26

 

Ret. By B. F. Brown Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

John Sterlie

0

2

George Dicks

0

1

Martha Freidman

1

0

Wm. Wise

1

1

Christian Rigen

1

1

John Mitchell

2

4

Henry Frank

2

1

Rachel Manning

1

2

Wm. S. Frazer

2

2

John Schwartz

3

2

C.L. Hinsch

2

0

James Rofs

3

1

Peter Vogel

2

0

Jane Clark

2

0

Jacob Fisher

1

1

Samuel Longnecker

1

0

C.C. Skinner

1

1

Arthur Coffields

2

3

Jacob Rodgers

1

0

T.T. Garvey

2

1

Joseph Caldwell

2

2

Wm. O’Connell

1

0

P.W. Moorehead

1

2

Wm. Hilliard

1

1

E. W. Smith

2

1

David E. Thomas

1

1

Isaac Poorman

2

1

Pusy Riggers

1

0

Simeon French

3

1

Wm. Campbell

1

0

Henry Cox

1

2

H.R. Hardenbrook

2

2

Elias Gabriel

2

2

Uriah Sawyer

1

2

B.P. Brown

1

4

James Critter

3

0

Dan John

0

1

John Hilliard

1

2

David Frank

2

3

Otho D. Rench

1

1

B A Nichaloy

0

0

A C Furrow

1

0

Samuel Redman

3

2

Andrew Bolsen

1

2

Benj. Bowman

2

0

James Dunlap

1

1

Absalom Johnson

3

1

M. Manning

1

2

Calvin Woods

0

2

Emanuel Fisher

2

1

Jacob Land

1

4

Ruth Manning

0

1

Sam Woods

1

2

John Rockford

1

0

R.F. Cote

2

0

E. Benson

1

0

Wm. Prentice

1

2

Henry Waterman

1

2

Widow Reid

0

1

Lewis Schneyen

0

0

Geo. H. Harthan

0

2

B.A. Simon

3

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Jacob Nigh

1

3

H.B. Lock

2

0

John Jones

2

1

Sam McDowell

2

2

Jacob Peterman

2

2

Henry Kitchen

1

3

Hiram Bolsen

2

1

I.M. Cheevens

4

2

Hudson Gaskill

3

1

H.B. Pearce

4

1

William Blake

0

1

A.C. Alexander

5

2

A.C. Blake

2

1

Chas. Woods

1

0

I.M. Ute

1

1

Alfred Woods

0

0

W.W. Woods

1

0

John Wade

1

0

Jonas Wards

2

0

John Zollinger

1

1

William Elliott

2

2

Robert Smith

1

1

Sam. Woods

0

1

Thomas Mitchell

2

0

Robt. Shannon

1

3

Iulian McClay

1

0

I.D. Slauson

4

1

I.A. Smithlapp

2

1

Andrew Slauson

2

1

Wm. P. Bennett

2

1

V.Y. Strong

4

0

I.A. Smith

1

1

Jos. G. Young

0

1

D.H. Freeman

1

0

Morris Garland

0

2

Henry Reiten

1

0

E. Corspee

1

1

Oliva Ashton

2

1

James McCracken

0

1

Wm. Best

1

1

Joseph Sage

2

1

Richard Slauson

1

2

Patrick Mooney

0

2

Wm. Scott

2

4

Geo. C. Johnston

1

0

M. P. Clewell

0

2

John O’Farrell

2

5

F.L. Morrow

1

2

Harry Payne

2

4

Jos. Bennett

1

1

I.H. Clark

3

1

Wm. M. Young

0

1

Wm. Burgefs

2

1

John Stiles

0

2

Wm. M. Garvey

1

1

Mary Johnston

0

1

I.H. Hart

0

2

Thomas Bellas

1

2

L.D. Webb

4

4

Abraham Voorhees

1

1

Joel Allen

2

2

L.P. Cook M.D.

2

2

Andrew McFarland

6

1

Dorothy Brown

3

3

Wm. A. Abbott

3

0

Nathan Webb

1

2

T.D. Wood

0

3

E.N. Martin

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Nicholas Lieglens

2

5

John Kulp

1

1

M.G. Mitchell

2

4

Wm. Jackson

2

4

Robt. McConnell

5

4

Peter Mufelman

4

2

Sarah Mauk

1

0

Jefferson Hilliard

1

2

Joseph Housum

4

3

Geo. Reamen

1

0

Samuel Jacobs

3

2

Jos. M. Kinley

2

0

Chas. Liegenfelden

1

0

Peter Rodgers

2

1

I.H. Defrees

1

0

James Randall

0

0

Martin Simpson

1

1

Joshua Wooley

3

3

Patrick Scully

2

3

John West

0

1

John Tamplin

0

0

Adams Conover

0

1

Samuel Pettit

3

3

Edward Slight

0

0

I.G. Dettmer

0

3

David King

2

2

I.D. Holtzermann

2

3

Benj. Carey

5

1

Airgnstus Thomas

1

1

Gardnen Berry

0

1

I Largen

0

1

Alexander West

2

0

C Lickliden

2

1

Levi Conover

1

0

J.D. Slaback

1

2

David Kellogg

4

1

Thomas Wilson

0

1

Forman Brotherton

0

0

Geo. W. Wossall

0

1

Sarah Conover

3

1

Adam Bartle

2

2

S.B. Taylor

4

2

Jos. Bartle

0

0

John Hanselman

1

0

John Garvey

1

1

Cyrus P. Ball

1

1

Stephen Dapray

0

1

Wm. Caldwell

0

1

Caleb Imlay

1

0

Ebenezer Smith

1

3

I.C. Worley

2

1

Foster Kebb

3

1

G. Dipkin

0

0

John Stewart

0

2

Ford M. Bethold

0

1

Widow Kelly

1

2

Allen Ball

0

1

Wilson Ruff

2

1

Caroline Conover

3

1

Charles Hornby

1

1

Wm. Itire

2

1

H.R. Rodgers

1

2

Fred Gorman

2

1

Wm. Hatherington

1

0

John Schwartz

2

3

James Brooks

1

1

I.W. Gordon

1

2

Adams Lickliden

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Mrs. V. Horne

0

3

Rev. M. Fitch

4

1

Geo. B. Faye

1

3

L.R. Brownell

4

2

Joseph Sawyer

1

1

G.V. Dorsey

0

3

I.W. Defrees

1

1

Benj. Lovell

0

1

L.M. Johnson

0

1

Rev. I.A. Meeks

2

2

Wm. Lemmon

0

1

Wm. Place

1

2

Hiram Brooks

1

0

C. W. Bowdle

6

0

Wm. L. Humfreville

36

0

Wm. C. Dills

6

4

Stephen Johnston

2

1

John Keyt

2

2

Robt. Monnin

2

1

D. Keyt

1

0

J. B. Conyers

0

1

Hiram Crapsey

1

1

John Ingram

0

1

M. Withers

1

5

Samuel Davis

2

1

Francis Rain

3

2

W.B. Newman

2

2

James J. Widower

3

2

L.P. Harris

1

1

Patrick Heagan

3

0

Wm. R. Kirk

2

1

James Keys

2

2

Elias M. Sherrry

3

2

John B. Correll

1

0

Wm. Johnston

1

1

Stephen Johnston

2

0

Wm. Kirk

1

2

Lou Evans

3

1

Jos. Stratton

1

1

Thos. Morrow

3

1

T. I. Lawton

1

1

John Achuff

3

2

Wm. H. Lawden

2

1

John Mahon

2

0

Frederick Geyer

2

1

Harry Rousen

1

5

Samuel Gordon

2

2

Benj. Betterton

1

4

David Hunter

1

0

R. W. Shipley

4

0

J.S. Clark

2

0

Samuel Walters

1

1

John Davidson

4

2

B Knowles

0

1

Reuben M. Sherry

2

2

John Kizen

2

3

Mary Mitchell

1

0

John Place

0

2

J.K. O’Ferrall

1

2

Jane Caldwell

1

1

Michael Frazer

1

0

David Mitchell

0

3

J. C. Horton

3

4

Wm. N. Foster

1

0

Daniel Hardy

0

1

John Rayner

1

2

John Hall

1

0

W.R. Crozier

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Wm. Sheafen

1

1

John Ensey

2

2

John Johnston

 

1

Benj. Kreigh

0

1

David Kindle

1

2

G.N. Mott

0

1

Stephen Wianans

4

1

Widow Woods

1

1

Samuel Drew

2

0

John Wise

2

0

E. Rees

0

1

Timothy Finnegan

4

1

Wm. Darnold

0

1

Nicholas Hoffman

0

0

Lewis Birely

4

3

Wm. Sawyer

0

1

Michael Birely

1

3

V. Butsch

1

3

Maria Greenham

2

2

John Gerlach

2

1

Matthew Caldwell

0

2

Wm. Thomas

1

2

George Farnen

4

0

Widow Custers

3

1

G. L. Buckingham

2

2

Hawk Zenk

0

1

Thomas T Ianvien

0

3

John Pegan

5

3

Widow Hannah

1

1

Peter Apgar

5

3

M.L. Barnett

1

1

Geo. Hoffman

1

1

A Bierman

4

2

Mathias Glazer

3

2

T. H. Anderson

0

1

Elsey Pegan

1

2

W.H. McFarlin

0

1

Harrison Pegan

2

1

Stephen Cook

0

0

Caroline Baker

1

0

James M. Horton

2

1

Adam Bigger

0

2

Albert Carson

2

1

Jeremiah Amine

4

4

E. Carrington

3

2

John Amine

1

3

J. C. Gray

3

4

Cyrus Kellenberger

4

2

J.M. Erving

0

1

J.C. Weatherman

1

0

C.S. Griggs

1

2

Herman Kester

2

2

D.J. Jordan

6

2

Christian Harvey

0

1

E.H. Barton

1

1

John Thompson

2

2

Wm. Beaker

1

3

James Noland

0

2

Walter Davis

3

4

Pat Pyne

1

2

J.C. Woods

1

1

Phillip Albirle

3

1

J.D. Miller

1

1

John Conover

0

1

Luther Richard

0

3

M. Hosbrook

2

2

K. Larphen

0

2

Pat. M. Calla

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Widow Vandegriff

1

2

Samuel McClay

1

1

John M. Gordon

1

0

John Junman

2

2

John Ewill

1

1

Mathew Moore Jr.

0

3

James Hayn

1

0

Greenberry Malford

1

2

Jacob Riffle

0

1

Samuel Widenen

2

4

Widow Passage

2

3

Elias Winans

1

0

Elijah Sawyer

1

0

Samuel Gibson

1

0

Jacob Murray

1

3

Geo. Burrows

1

0

Jon Middleton

0

2

James Harrison

0

1

Wm. H. Boulden

4

0

Mathew Moore

2

0

Abraham Luis

3

1

Mathew Bann

1

0

Widow Regan

2

2

Wm. Dolby

3

4

W.J. Downes

0

1

E. Clark

1

0

John S. Woods

1

0

Geo. Molt

2

0

John Streepen

1

0

John L. Smith

4

0

James Cook

2

7

 

 

 

B. A. Root

1

2

H. Glidden

1

0

C. Clepstine

0

1

W. Wilson

1

0

Widow Laman

3

2

Geo. Wilson

1

0

Jon Dungan

2

2

James Larman

2

5

Wm. Knowles

0

4

Rich Line

3

2

S.C. Lauphen

1

3

F.D. Jordan

0

1

J. Brotherton

2

0

Roger Ferguson

2

5

J. Deardorf

1

1

Wm. Q. Bowdle

3

1

R.W. Lane

2

2

Sarah Finfrock

0

2

W. Herbaugh

1

1

James McCleary

1

1

David Silver

2

0

Wm. Betz

1

1

J.F. Compton

1

3

John Thompson

0

4

Regis Pepiods

0

1

Wesley Thompson

1

0

Wm. Gawne

1

2

Chas. Gillespie

1

1

Wm. Perry

1

0

Josiah Dolson

3

4

Frances M. Garnahaus

2

1

David Smith

1

0

John Gill

0

2

C. Scudder

3

2

Hugh Scott

0

1

Geo. Young

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

John Marshall

0

1

 

 

 

P. Brotherton

0

1

John Belvil

1

0

Robt. Delap

0

1

Wm. B. Mitchell

1

1

Pat. Kelly

2

2

M. Elliott

2

2

Thos. Isabella

0

1

Martha Brandon

1

6

John Butten

3

3

Elias Winans

1

0

Widow Riken

1

2

 

6

9

Jos. Kelly

2

0

 

606

587

 

606

587

Total No. of Males & Females

612

596

 

 

 

Total No. of Youth 1208

 

 

 

 

Ret. By A. C. Alexander Dist. Clerk

School District No. 3 Composed of part of T6 R6 T7 R6 T8 R5 & T9 R5

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T7

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Neil Scully

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

William M. Cumsey

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

John P. Williamson

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Ainsworth

 

 

4

0

 

 

 

 

George Wise

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

Lewis Echenbrot

 

 

2

2

 

 

 

 

John Zerks

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

John Yagen

 

 

0

1

 

 

 

 

Luke M. Dowell

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

Stephen Johnston

 

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

James Johnston

 

 

 

 

2

0

 

 

James McGee

 

 

 

 

4

5

 

 

Wm. Ralston

 

 

 

 

0

1

 

 

John M. Moffett

 

 

 

 

4

0

 

 

Geo. Robison

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

Wm. Bailey

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

1

Wm. Espy

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

2

 

7

6

14

8

10

6

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ret. By S. Johnston Clk.

School District No. 4 Composed of part of T8R5 & T9R5

 

Names of Parents or Guardians

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Fleeson Levering

5

1

 

 

John Hunter

1

5

 

 

Richard Richards

2

2

 

 

William Linn

1

5

 

 

Wm. Hunter

1

1

 

 

Jane Vance

1

1

 

 

Elvira Moffett

2

2

 

 

Albert McIntire

1

1

 

 

Elizabeth McIntire

3

3

 

 

Thos. A. McIntire

2

2

 

 

Enoch Bennett

2

2

 

 

Wilson McClay

1

2

 

 

Geo. Schnee

2

1

 

 

John Campbell

2

0

 

 

Wesley Coats

2

1

 

 

Henry Meyer

6

1

 

 

William Hunter Jr.

 

 

1

3

Joseph Kindle

 

 

6

2

Joseph Hunter

 

 

1

1

Stephen Widney

 

 

2

1

William Furman

 

 

1

1

 

34

30

11

8

 

 

 

34

30

 

 

 

45

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

Males                45

Females            38             

Total                  83

Returned by F. Levering Dist Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 5 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

David Hervey

2

3

 

David Johns

3

0

 

Joshua King

4

3

 

Chancy King

1

2

 

Samuel Jackson

1

3

 

John McMaken

1

0

 

Jepe Jackson

4

1

 

Simon Hollopeter

1

0

 

Henry Riley

1

0

 

Israel Riley

0

1

 

Andrew Moore

0

3

 

Isaac Maitlen

2

1

 

Samuel Burns

4

2

 

Betty Bushnaw

1

1

 

Wm. Graham

3

1

 

Margaret Johnson

2

2

 

Jacob Hervey

2

1

 

Mason Kindle

0

1

 

Ann Boulden

1

1

 

Garret Verreman

1

1

 

Abner Keyt

3

1

 

 

34

28

 

 

 

Males             37

Females         28

Total               65

Ret. By Garret Verreman Clk.

 

 

 

School District No. 6 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

James Monnin

3

0

 

George Davis

0

1

 

Jane Verreman

0

1

 

J. M. Paugh

1

0

 

Wm. Monnin

0

1

 

Jon Eldridge

0

1

 

W. R. Bard

3

1

 

M. Syh

2

1

 

Mary Rumsey

4

2

 

A Verreman

2

0

 

John McCracken

4

2

 

Stephen Ward

2

3

 

John P. Johnston

2

1

 

D.P. Fink

3

1

 

J.M. Mitchell

2

1

 

Wm. Irwin

1

2

 

Aaron French

4

3

 

A. Rash

0

1

 

Mary Wilhelm

1

2

 

Geo. Niel

4

2

 

C Shafer

0

1

 

David Henry

1

1

 

J. Stringfellow

1

0

 

E. Fahnestock

1

2

 

Philip Adams

2

0

 

J. Rector

4

1

 

J.H. McGrew

1

1

 

W. H. Hildebrand

4

1

 

B. Hensey

1

0

 

 

53

33

 

 

Males              53

Females          33

Total               86

Ret. By James Monnin Clk.

                               

School District No. 7 Composed of part of T6 R6 & T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

George McCabe

5

1

 

 

 

Francis Statler

2

1

 

 

 

Samuel T. Grant

2

2

 

 

 

Flora Hamilton

3

1

 

 

 

Susan McClure

1

0

 

 

 

Samuel Mercer

5

2

 

 

 

Jacob Knoop

2

2

 

 

 

Elias Rofsell

2

1

 

 

 

Robert Chappel

3

1

 

 

 

David Mitchell

1

2

 

 

 

Robert Moodey

2

1

 

 

 

Edward Carroll

2

5

 

 

 

H. Kern

0

1

 

 

 

Henry McGough

2

2

 

 

 

William Muchmore

1

0

 

 

 

Tobias Waggomen

4

1

 

 

 

Jonathan Drake

 

 

1

1

 

Daniel Drake

 

 

2

2

 

Moses Mitchell

 

 

2

1

 

Daniel Murrey

 

 

1

2

 

 

37

23

6

6

 

 

 

 

37

23

 

 

 

 

43

29

 

 

 

Males              43

Females          29

Total                72

 

Ret. By George McCabe Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

Recapitulation

 

Males

Females

Total

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 1

29

26

55

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 2

612

596

1208

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 3

38

26

64

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 4

45

38

83

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 5

37

28

65

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 6

53

3

86

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 7

43

29

72

 

 

857

776

1633

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total No. of Males in Township                          857

Total No of Females in Township                       776

                                                                                1633

 

Attest William Elliott

Tp. Clerk

Nov. 15 1848

 

 

 

 

No. 4         School District No. 4

This district met on the 15th of September 1848 and elected Joseph A. McIntire a director for three years from the 20th Monday in April 1848 and sworn into office.

                                                     William Elliott Tp. Clk.

 

October 10th  1849

 

No. 6             School District No. 6

The legal voters met on the 15th September 1848 and elected George C. Davis for 3 years from the 20th Monday in April 1848 and sworn into office.

 

October 10th  1849                      Wm. Elliott Tp. Clk.

 

 

 

No. 5          School District No. 5

The legal voters met on this 15th September 1848 and elected the following persons.

                                                                     Jepee Jackson 3 years

                                                                     Levi Brunder 1 year

                                                                    Geo. B. Frye Tp. Clerk

                                                                     Oct. 10th 1848

                                                                                                     

 

 

 

Enumeration of white youth between the ages of four and twenty one years, residing in Washington township, Miami County, Ohio, as taken and returned to me between the 1st and twentieth day of October A.D. 1849, by the District Clerks.

 

School District No. 1, composed of parts of T6R6 east and T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

Mrs. Clark

0

2

 

 

 

Mr. Elliott

 

1

 

 

 

David Elliott

2

3

 

 

 

Robert Clayton

1

1

 

 

 

Thomas Hays

2

2

 

 

 

James Hughes

3

2

 

 

 

William Mayor

0

2

 

 

 

Ephraim Jenkins

2

1

 

 

 

Sen B. Seasey

0

1

 

 

 

George Statler

2

2

 

 

 

James Morgan

2

1

 

 

 

Abraham Amesion

2

1

 

 

 

Benjamin Longweler

2

0

 

 

 

B.F. Brown

2

1

 

 

 

J.T. Cathcart

1

0

 

 

 

Richard Morrow

 

 

1

1

 

Quinton Reed

 

 

2

4

 

Jacob Pratt

 

 

 

2

 

 

21

20

3

7

 

 

 

Males                  24

Females              27

Total                    51

 

Returned by B. F. Brown District Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Jos. C. Horton

1

5

James Conea

0

1

D.A. Freeman

1

0

J.H. Clark

4

1

George Young

1

1

R. Shannon

1

3

John Mitchell

4

1

R. Ferguson

2

5

George Farmer

4

0

Mr. Niro

2

1

B. Leavell

0

1

W.Q. Bondle

3

1

J.T. Tollinger

1

2

Sarah Ranna

1

1

George B. Frye

1

3

Joseph Kelly

2

0

O. Ashton

2

1

Mr. Guwne

1

2

Samuel Gordon

1

3

James Quaille

1

4

Tel. Jannier

1

4

R. Pines

3

1

R. F. Cole

2

0

J. Finfrock

1

1

J. S. Clark

2

1

Jos. Young

0

2

F. L. Morrow

1

1

John O’Ferrall

2

4

N. Sawyer

1

2

J. T. Williamson

2

4

J. N. Jones

0

1

James Morrison

3

2

R. Slawson

1

2

A. Linklider

2

1

N. Y. Strong

4

1

Jos. Sage

1

1

L. Bierley

1

3

A. Slawson

4

2

J. Rand

2

1

John Davidson

5

3

Mr. Jackson

2

4

Jacob Schmidlapp

2

1

E. K. Barton

1

3

N. P. Bennett

1

1

C. Griggs

1

3

Thos. Mitchell

2

0

M. N. Farber

0

1

John Wade

1

1

A. Voorhees

1

1

P. R. Sanders

1

0

A. Carson

2

1

J.A. Smith

1

1

J. A. Toright

0

1

L. D. Nelly

4

3

Mr. M. Garnsey

3

2

T.C. Payne

2

3

A. Birmman

2

1

Y.Q. Hash

0

2

 

45

51

 

54

53

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Al Alexander

5

3

Mr. Dunn

1

1

B Fonce

1

1

B Smith

0

1

N. Stephen

1

3

F. Hagan

1

0

I. M. Cheenens

0

2

C.W. Bowdle

6

1

J. Place

2

2

Jas. Blair

1

6

Mr. Place

0

1

Jos. C. Mosley

2

1

W.S. Bailey

2

1

Jos Rouson

4

2

I. Allen

2

4

C. Teigenfelds

3

0

John Marietta

1

2

M.G. Mitchell

2

5

C.N. Fitch

3

1

John Johns

2

2

L. Brownell

4

2

E. McConnell

5

3

G.V. Donley

1

3

M. Simpson

1

0

Mr. C. Dill

3

3

I. N. Deeps

1

0

John Keyt

2

2

B.S. Barnett

1

2

Mr. Mitchell

2

1

Mr. Schaffer

3

2

David Keys

1

0

Mr. Barton

1

1

C. Crapley

1

1

S. French

4

2

M. N. Boulder

2

0

F. Geyer

2

1

Mr. Perry

2

0

N, Caldwell

0

3

John Butler

3

2

B.P. Brown

1

4

Mrs. Riker

1

2

N.H. Hanbaugh

1

1

J. Burguin

1

0

Mrs. Manning

0

1

F. Ray

2

3

Mary Manning

1

2

J. F. Compton

1

3

C.C. Johnston

1

0

Mr. Withers

1

5

James Mitchell

0

1

N. N. Foster

3

1

J. McSherry

3

3

Mr. Elliott

2

2

John Rayner

1

1

Thos. Morrow

2

0

N.H. Lawder

3

2

H. Rowsen

1

5

Mr. Scott

2

3

N.B. Newman

3

1

Wm. Rayner

0

1

Wm. Connell

1

2

D. Smith

1

0

J. T. Garvey

1

3

Jos. Bruns

2

0

James Smith

2

0

Dan Davis

0

1

 

59

61

 

56

53

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

T. S. Lawton

1

0

C Licklider

2

1

W.H. Allen

1

1

A Thomas

2

0

J. Heshle

1

1

F.D. Jordon

0

1

N. Brown

3

2

N. Ruff

3

2

Mrs. Johnston

0

1

N.K. Rodgers

2

3

J. N. Dilfrees

3

2

J. Peterman

2

2

John Thompson

8

2

N. Widner

2

3

O. Keyt

2

2

Mrs. Rupell

1

1

L. Johnston

2

0

Mrs. Crowner

3

0

James Randall

2

0

Mrs. Hine

1

1

G.P. Becton

6

0

V. Wallace

1

2

Mrs. Mood

1

1

J. Swartz

1

2

Mrs. Johnston

0

1

C Myers

0

1

M. Freedlick

0

2

John Kolb

1

1

S. S. Cook

1

2

T. Hibbard

1

0

M. Lisen

0

1

J.P. Ranik

0

1

R. Brooks

0

1

N.P. Prentice

1

2

L. Jacob

3

2

T. Finegan

3

0

M. Heatherington

2

0

R. Ball

0

1

Thos. Bellas

1

0

Jacob Landis

1

5

H. Brooks

2

0

Jos. Hamilton

1

1

James Brooks

1

1

M. Biesley

1

3

John Garnsey

0

1

Mrs. Greenham

1

1

I.D. Noltzerman

2

3

D. T. Jordan

5

2

I.G. Detmer

1

3

John Ruso

2

2

George Morris

0

1

Leni Gale

2

1

N.B. Newman

3

1

I C Simons

2

1

S. Pettit

0

3

D. Scully

0

1

I.B. Langer

0

1

James Smith

2

7

G.N. Norrall

2

2

H. Bolser

2

2

Jos. Bartell

2

0

A Bolser

1

1

V. Butsch

1

3

Wm. Blake

0

3

 

52

41

 

47

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Mr. Campbell

1

1

H. Ricter

2

0

D. Dolby

1

2

T. Witlow

2

0

Mrs. McMacken

2

1

A Caulfield

2

3

E. McSherry

3

2

J. T. Hester

0

1

P. Rigen

1

0

R. Manning

1

3

R.N. Shipley

4

1

James Jones

0

1

P.N. Mosehead

2

2

John Lauplin

1

1

J. Critters

4

1

C Wood

0

2

J. Hilliard

1

2

G, Henry Haydin

0

2

D. Orr

0

1

S. S. McKinney

0

1

N. Julien

2

0

Henry Johnston

2

0

C. Mood

2

0

T. D. Mood

0

3

O. D. Rench

2

2

L. McDorsell

2

2

R. Hudson

0

1

Paul Mood

1

2

N. H. Redin

0

1

Ale Furrow

2

1

C Dunlay

1

0

H. Garkill

2

0

N. H. Lander

3

1

Henry Lumbooker

1

0

J. Johuff

2

2

Mr. Abbott

2

1

B. Batterton

1

4

C.L. Henson

1

1

R. Pefiech

0

2

M. Nillerman

`1

1

N. Dasnold

2

1

T. Miller

2

1

L. Walton

0

1

E. W. Smith

3

1

J. Kiser

2

3

Peter Vogel

2

1

D. Mitchell

0

3

J. Poorman

2

1

John Mahan

1

0

C Fox

2

2

J. Kizer

1

1

A Strunks

2

3

H. Hart

0

2

C. Reeker

1

0

J. Middleton

1

1

M. Friedman

1

0

Mr. Hood

1

1

Jack Fisher

1

1

R. Young

0

2

John Stanley

0

2

H.R. Hardenbrook

`2

1

James Riffle

0

1

D.E. Thomas

1

2

D. Morris

3

0

G. N. Stillwell

0

1

James Dunlapp

1

1

 

43

45

 

42

37

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

P. Mooney

1

3

L. M. Johnston

0

1

John Rockford

1

1

Adam League

2

1

A.N. Biggs

1

1

Hugh Scott

0

1

Henry Cox

1

2

Mr. C. Deputy

3

2

E. Gabriel

2

3

Mrs. Kelley

1

3

D. Shogin

1

0

John Hall

0

2

Paul Redman

3

2

R. Mulholder

2

0

Ben. Bowman

2

0

A,R, Johnston

3

1

E. Benson

1

1

Mr. Caldwell

0

1

Henry Waterman

2

1

John Huntsman

2

0

P. Schmeyer

1

0

N.S. Frazer

1

1

D. I. Silver

2

0

Adam Bitsch

0

1

Al Chambers

0

1

John Rundell

1

0

David Kindle

2

2

Jacob Rodgers

0

1

Wm. R. Crolier

2

0

H McVough

2

2

H.C. Chambers

0

1

Mrs. Welsh

1

1

Mrs. Knowles

0

3

Joshua Mosley

2

2

James Hetherington

0

1

L. Hellenbarger

3

1

P. Davis

1

1

M. Frazser

1

0

John Park

0

1

Mrs. Kelley

3

2

Mrs. Kirk

1

2

F. Grissom

2

2

H.H. McFarland

0

1

Benj. Casey

5

7

Thos. Anderson

0

2

G. Waterman

1

0

Robt. Monnin

2

1

James Noland

1

2

J. B. Conyess

0

2

Mrs. Rodgers

2

0

D. Hunter

1

0

Saml. Taylor

4

2

Mr. Kink

1

3

Edward Wilson

1

3

B Bennett

1

2

A Nest

2

0

Mrs. Johnston

1

1

R, Fragenback

0

1

J. C. Mosley

2

1

David Kellog

4

1

W. H. Humphysville

3

1

Mrs. McLelin

2

0

J. A. Root

0

2

C. Horrety

1

1

 

35

44

 

53

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Widow Conover

3

1

S. C. Laupher

1

2

C. Ralston

1

0

Saul Nidner

2

4

Jos. Gill

0

1

Stephen Winans

5

2

Mr. G. Jones

4

1

Mrs. Butler

1

0

L. McLamagham

1

1

H. Glidder

0

1

Hugh Scott

0

1

Jacob Deardoff

1

1

Paul McClay

1

1

J. L. Buckingham

2

1

Dan Mitchell

1

0

Jepes Julien

1

2

Stephen Johnston

2

4

J. L. Smith

1

1

Thomas Love

0

1

g. t. Wallace

1

2

Ron Delapp

0

1

A Carson

1

1

P. Brotherton

1

0

Mr. Covington

1

2

J. Legg

1

0

J. C. Gray

1

3

Wm. Beedle

1

2

John Streeper

1

0

John Marshall

0

2

N. Teigler

2

5

John Ginn

0

1

Mifs NcClay

0

1

C. Scudder

4

2

George Farney

3

2

J. Dalton

2

4

N. J. Downes

0

1

Steward

1

1

Mrs. Ragan

3

2

Mr. Betsy

1

1

Joshua Cook

1

0

J. Thompson

0

3

Mrs. Fries

3

1

James McClarey

1

1

O.N. Gogin

1

0

Richard Lane

2

2

F. Hilliard

0

1

C. Griggs

1

3

John Stiles

0

2

Richard Link

4

1

J.C. Wood

1

1

James Swenison

2

5

D.H. Boulden

2

0

David Morrow

1

0

Thor Rees

0

3

John S. Woods

2

2

H.H. Dorman

0

1

Mrs. Smith

2

0

James Pettigrew

0

1

Mrs. Seaman

2

1

John Enoll

1

1

C  Clipstine

0

1

J. M. Gordon

1

1

Mr. Line

0

1

R. A. Cass

1

1

J.Brotherton

2

0

Mr. Lemon

0

2

 

43

45

 

38

48

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Mr. D. Wood

1

1

John Aimsine

2

3

Joel Allen

3

2

J.N. Gordon

1

1

John Ensey

1

2

James Hamilton

0

1

P. Sampler

0

2

 

3

5

Walter Davis

2

3

 

 

 

Luther Brittney

0

3

 

 

 

Adam Bartele

3

2

 

 

 

John Gerlach

1

 

 

 

 

Harrison Pegan

2

1

 

 

 

Saml. Gibson

1

0

Number in T8R5

M

F

Robt. Smith

2

2

Wm. B. Mitchell

1

1

R.S. Nasner

1

0

M. Elliott

4

1

H.B. Pearce

3

3

Elias Winans

1

0

J. McCracker

1

1

 

6

2

John Nilo

3

0

 

622

625

Wm. Thomas

1

2

Total of Males & Females

628

627

J. Augustus

2

1

No. of Youth 1255

 

 

John Conover

0

2

Number of colored

M

F

G. Harbrook

2

2

Names of Guardians

 

 

Philip Able

3

1

Samuel Gordon

0

1

Patrick Cauley

2

1

L. M. Landes

0

1

Mr. Vandegriff

1

2

M. Sawyer

0

1

Dailey Dolly

1

1

T.G. Young

1

0

Hugh DeLangg

1

1

J.A. Smith

1

0

John Becholdt

0

5

David Keyt

0

1

Matthew Mose

0

1

Mr. J. Jones

1

0

John Pagan

3

3

H. B. Pence

1

0

E. Pagan

1

2

Total

4

4

George Huffman

1

1

 

 

 

C Beckell

2

1

Total no. of              8

 

 

Mathew Glaze

3

2

Ret. By R. Shipley

 

 

E, Roberts

1

1

Dist Clerk

 

 

Jos. Amersin

3

3

 

 

 

 

50

54

 

 

 

                                                                                                               

                               

 

 

                School District No. 3 composed of part of T6 R6 T7 R6 T8 R5 T9 R5

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T7

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Neil Sculley

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. McCumpsey

4

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solomon Knyster

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Ainsworth

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis Echenbroh

 

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

John Yenks

 

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

John Yager

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

Wm. Strunk

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

M. Robinson

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

James Johnston

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

James McGree

 

 

 

 

4

4

 

 

Mr. Ralston

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

John Moffett

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

Nevin of Jon D. Keyt

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

 

George Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

Wm. Espray

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

2

 

9

4

12

6

12

6

7

4

                                                                                                                               

 

 

 

Males            40

Females        20

Total            60

 

Returned by J. H. D. Johnston

District Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 4 composed of parts of T8R5 & T9R5

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

Elizabeth Levering

5

1

 

 

 

John Hunter

1

6

 

 

 

Richard Richards

3

2

 

 

 

Wm. Linn

1

4

 

 

 

Wm. Hunter

1

3

 

 

 

Mrs. Vance

1

1

 

 

 

Daniel Moffett

2

2

 

 

 

Geo. Snow

2

2

 

 

 

Elizabeth McIntire

3

3

 

 

 

Enoch Derrnett

2

2

 

 

 

Nilson McClay

1

2

 

 

 

Thomas McIntire

3

2

 

 

 

Abner Keyt

2

1

 

 

 

John Campbell

2

0

 

 

 

Henry Myemds

6

1

 

 

 

Caleb McIntire

1

1

 

 

 

Lawson Stanley

4

4

 

 

 

S. Midway

 

 

1

1

 

B Hampton

 

 

1

1

 

Joseph Kindle

 

 

8

2

 

Wm. Hunter

 

 

1

3

 

 

40

37

11

7

 

 

 

 

Males        51

Females    44

Total        95

Returned by Wm. Hunter District Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 5 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Samuel Bunn

5

1

 

Wm. Graham

3

2

 

Widow Johnston

1

2

 

Isaac Maitland

2

2

 

John Johnston

2

2

 

Andrew More

0

3

 

John McMacken

0

2

 

Jepee Jackson

4

1

 

Israel Riley

0

1

 

Joshua King

3

4

 

Garrett Venamon

2

1

 

David Harvey

2

3

 

Nancy Ann Bolden

1

0

 

David Johns

1

0

 

William Davis

1

0

 

Samuel Jackson

1

0

 

George Busar

1

1

 

Chauncey King

1

0

 

Mason Kindle

0

1

 

 

30

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Males         30

Females    28

Total         58

 

                                               Returned by Garrett Venamon Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 6 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

John McCracken

3

3

 

Lewis Notf

3

2

 

Mr. Fink

3

2

 

Aaron French

3

4

 

Stephen Nasal

2

3

 

George Davis

1

1

 

Jane Venaman

0

1

 

Joseph Larger

0

2

 

Mr. Monnin

0

1

 

John Hensey

1

0

 

James Monnin

3

0

 

Andrew Venamon

2

1

 

John Prugh

2

0

 

Mary Rumley

3

2

 

William Irvin

1

2

 

 

27

27

 

 

 

 

Males                        27

Females                    24    

Total                          51

 

                                                          Returned by James Morris

                                                          Dist. Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 7 Composed of part of T6 R6 & T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

George McCabe

5

1

 

 

 

Francis Statler

1

0

 

 

 

Samuel T. Grant

2

2

 

 

 

Flora Hamilton

2

1

 

 

 

David Mitchell

1

2

 

 

 

Samuel Mesar

5

2

 

 

 

Jacob Knopp

1

3

 

 

 

Edward Carroll

2

5

 

 

 

Wm. R. Band

3

1

 

 

 

Joseph Mitchell

1

2

 

 

 

Mr. Muchmore

2

0

 

 

 

Robert Moody

2

1

 

 

 

Tobias Wagoner

4

1

 

 

 

John Michael

2

3

 

 

 

Henry Steele

0

1

 

 

 

Elias Ropele

2

0

 

 

 

Robert Chappell

3

1

 

 

 

Daniel Drake

 

 

2

2

 

Johnathan Drake

 

 

2

1

 

Daniel Donahoe

 

 

0

2

 

Harmons Porter

 

 

2

2

 

 

38

26

6

7

 

 

 

 

38

20

 

 

 

 

44

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Males           44

Females       33

Total            77                                            Returned by George McCabe

                                                                      District Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 8 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

I A Mihews

1

1

 

N. H. Hildebrand

3

1

 

John Price

0

3

 

Ephrin Fahnestock

2

2

 

T. Adams

1

0

 

John Swank

1

1

 

Joseph Stringfellow

1

0

 

Christena Schaeffer

0

1

 

David Henry

1

2

 

George Neal

4

1

 

Abraham Rush

0

1

 

Catharine Lewis

1

2

 

Joseph Rector

3

2

 

 

18

17

 

 

 

 

Males             18

Females         17

Total             35

                                                                               Returned by James Monnin

                                                                               Clerk of Dist No. 6

 

 

 

Recapitulation

 

Males

Females

Total

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 1

24

27

51

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 2

628

627

1255

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 3

40

20

60

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 4

51

44

95

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 5

30

28

58

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 6

27

24

51

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 7

44

33

77

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 8

18

17

35

 

 

862

820

1682

 

 

 

Total of Males                  862

Total of Females              820

                                          1682

No. of Colored   14                                                   attest Geo. B. Frye

                                                                                    Clerk of Township

 

October  20th 1849

 

 

 

School District No. 8

 

This district being laid off from District No. 6 and having failed to elect district on the day authorized by law.  I appointed Ephraim Johnettoch for three years.  George Mill two years, and Abraham Roth for one year as follows:

                                                      E. Flehnstock for 3 years

                                                      George Mill for 2 years

                                                      Abraham Roth for 1 year

E. Fehnstock clerk & Treasurer

December 22, 1849

                                                                                                Geo B. Frye Tp. Clerk & Sup. Schools

 

School District No. 4

The qualified elections of School District No. 4, met the 8th day of April, 1850, and elected Joseph Hunter, Director for three years.  The board is now composed of

                                                Joseph Hunter 3 years

                                                E. Bennett 2 years

                                                S. A. McIntire for 1 year (Clerk & Treasurer)

April 12th, 1850                                                                               George B. Frye Tp. Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 3

The qualified election of School District No. 3 met on the 8th day of April 1880. And the following  persons were duly elected

                                      James McGee 1 year

                                     Wm. M. Cumphrey 2 years

                                     John H. D. Johnston 3 years

John H.D. Johnston was chosen Clerk & Treasurer

                                                                                          George B. Frye

                                                                                          Township Clerk

April 12, 1850

 

School District No. 5

The qualified elector of School District No. 5. Met on the 20th September 1850, and the following persons named duly elected.

                             Wm. L. P. Mitchell 3 years

                             Wm. Johnston 2 years

                            Lena G. Brandon 1 year

Wm. B. Mitchell was chosen Clerk & Treasurer

 October 1st, 1850                                                               Geo. B. Frye

                                                                                                Township Clerk

 

School District No. 2

This District having failed to elect district on the day authorized by law, I appointed

                                George McCabe for 3 years

                             S. L. Grant for 2 years

                            David Mitchell for 1 year

George McCabe, Clerk & Treasurer

October 1st, 1850                                                       George B. Frye, Township Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 8

Ephrain Johnstoch having failed to elect from this district. I appointed  Searles T. Adams and the board is now comprised of

                                         Searles T. Adams 3 years

                                         George Mill for 2 years

                                         Abraham Rant 1 year

Searles T. Adams Clerk & Treasurer

                                                             George B. Frye

                                                             Clerk Washington Township

Oct 1st, 1850

 

School District No. 6

George C. David having failed to elect from this district. I appointed Wm. Monnin and the board is now comprised of

                            Wm. Irwin 1 year

                            D. P. Fink 2 years

                           Wm. Monnin  3 years

D.P. Fink Clerk Treasurer

                                                              George B. Frye

                                                              Clerk Washington Township

October 19th. 1850

 

 

 

  Enumeration of white youth in Washington Township, Miami County, Ohio, between the

Ages of four and twenty one years, as taken and returned between the first and twentieth

Day of October 1850by several districts clerks.

       

School District No. 1, composed of parts of T6R6 east and T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

B F Brown

2

2

 

 

 

James Morgan

3

1

 

 

 

Benjamin Longville

1

0

 

 

 

George Statler

2

2

 

 

 

George Seaney

0

2

 

 

 

David Elliott

2

3

 

 

 

Frederick Detrich

0

2

 

 

 

James Hughes

2

3

 

 

 

Thomas Hayes

2

2

 

 

 

Susannah Clark

0

2

 

 

 

Mr. Jenkins

0

1

 

 

 

John Cathcart

0

1

 

 

 

George Bruns

1

0

 

 

 

Robert Clayton

1

1

 

 

 

James McCandlep

0

1

 

 

 

William Mayes

0

2

 

 

 

William Elliott

1

0

 

 

 

N. Smith

3

4

 

 

 

Richard Moorman

 

 

1

1

 

John Conover

 

 

0

2

 

Jacob Pratt

 

 

0

2

 

Philip Wilcox

 

 

1

0

 

Batier Gaugher

 

 

1

2

 

Rubin Hale

 

 

2

 

 

 

20

29

5

7

 

 

Males             25

Females         36

Total              61

Returned by Wm. Mays District Clerk

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Theodore Whitton

2

1

G. N. Wossall

1

 

Henry Kitchen

1

4

I.B. Lange

0

2

Lewis D. Webb

4

3

Samuel Pettit

0

4

Frank Hardy

0

1

John Wade

1

1

Isaac Hale

0

2

L. R. Brownell

0

3

John OTessall

1

3

James Blair

0

3

Joseph Sage

3

0

Martin Smithson

1

1

James Morrilen

3

2

G. P. Becker

6

1

John P. Williamson

2

4

Resin Ferguson

1

5

I G. Young

0

1

T.A. Smith

1

1

Oliva Ashton

2

0

W H Hanbaugh

2

1

M P Clewell

0

1

J. A. Schmidlapp

3

2

Wm. Scott

2

3

W. P. Hall

0

1

Mr. M. Young

0

2

Thomas Mitchell

2

1

I T Garney

1

4

Samuel Hyatt

4

1

John Garvey

1

1

James Edwards

3

1

Mary Johnston

0

1

John Keyt

1

2

John M Jordon

2

1

Wilson Widney

4

1

Ruben Brooks

0

1

Wm. C. Dill

3

3

M. G. Mitchell

1

2

Mary I. McDonald

1

2

James Starrett

0

1

Samuel Allen

2

3

Samuel Jacobs

2

2

Wm. Raynes

0

2

J.D. Holteman

2

3

Benj. Leasell

0

1

Augustin Thoma

3

0

David Keyt

1

0

Conrad Lickliter

2

0

Frederick Geyer

2

1

Joseph Bartle

2

0

Jonathan Place

1

2

John Schwartz

2

3

Isiah McSherry

1

2

John Hale

0

3

Mary A. Johnston

0

1

I. C. Nosley

2

0

David S. Spinaly

1

1

Caleb Insley

1

0

Al Alexander

6

2

Caroline Crown

1

0

Daniel Freeman

0

1

Mary Hine

1

1

Samuel Williams

1

1

John Kolb

1

1

Mariah Sawyer

1

1

T. M. Markley

1

1

Samuel Davis

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Mendenhall

0

1

Mr. K. Rodgers

1

2

H. L. Morrow

0

1

Frederick Jordan

1

1

Richard Slanton

1

2

Elizabeth Van Horn

0

3

Robt. Churchman

2

1

Charles Nonily

1

1

James Mitchell

0

1

Frederick Leiseinfelder

1

0

Robert Muchmore

2

2

Wilson Ruff

2

2

Wm. Jackson

1

2

Thomas Bella

0

1

Joseph Legg

1

0

Timothy Finegan

2

0

John Park

0

1

William Nigh

0

1

Michael Marley

1

2

Wm. Knowles

1

2

Mr. Johnston

1

1

Jessy Blood

1

0

Wm. Kirk

2

0

Jacob Mile

0

1

Darcie Hunter

1

1

J T Buckingham

3

1

W.B. Newman

2

1

John Glasco

0

1

L.P. Harris

1

2

J.C. Norton

1

2

Joseph L. Lawrence

0

1

Milton McKnight

0

1

Streidlick

0

1

John Murphy

1

2

Henry Libben

0

1

William Gibson

2

3

Mary Brown

4

2

William Prentice

1

4

Joseph Newman

4

1

Robert Robbins

0

1

J. B. Conqest

0

1

Martha Kelly

1

2

Robert Monnin

1

1

Ebenezer Smith

1

2

James Hamnan

1

2

G. V. Dosley

0

3

Albert Caston

1

0

Williams Place

0

2

C.M. Fitch

4

2

John Butler

2

2

W. J. Humphraysville

4

1

Clark Ralston

0

1

Heisurry Brooks

2

1

Frank Reed

0

1

J. A. Root

0

5

Benj. Pratt

0

1

John Coffey

2

0

Mrs. H. Rike

1

2

Carlton Belt

1

2

Cohn Swank

1

2

Margaret Kirk

1

2

Mr. Parson

1

0

C.H. Defrees

1

1

Wm. Croft

1

2

Mr. Cotterington

2

0

Charles N. Bowdle

6

0

James Brooks

2

3

John F. Compton

1

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Hannah Sullivan

3

0

E.H. Barnett

1

3

Marcellus Mitchell

1

6

Wm. Barton

1

1

James Keyt

2

3

J.H. Anderson

0

1

Jonathan Craft

2

0

John Enley

1

2

John Ashuff

3

2

Joel Allen

2

0

Lewis Ray

0

1

D.J. Jordan

6

2

Henry Rowzer

6

1

Buckley Mosle

1

1

Benj. Betterton

1

4

Morris Brown

0

1

Mr. Donald

1

1

Joseph Sawyer

1

1

Wm. Finfrock

0

1

J.N. Depee

0

1

George Reamer

1

1

Jane Mood

1

1

Abner Winans

1

1

Benj. S. Force

1

1

James Quail

1

5

George B. Frye

1

4

Stephen C. Smith

0

1

Margaret Irwin

0

3

Lines Jessup

.

2

Mr. Schaeffer

1

2

Mary Jane Caldwell

0

1

Mr. Delapp

0

1

John Rayner

1

2

Harvey Barlow

2

3

Mr. R. Crozier

2

1

David Kindle

2

2

Mr. Lovett

1

0

John Johnston

0

1

G. C. Deprees

0

1

Mr. Y. Strong

4

1

Mr. N. Foster

2

1

Rachael N. Lane

2

2

Thomas Morrow

3

1

S. C. Sample

0

2

Stephen Winan

4

2

Jacob Deargraff

1

2

Lewis Doty

0

1

Jasper Brotherton

2

0

Michael Bigley

1

3

Elisha Vangant

1

0

Sarah Reese

0

1

Matthew Caldwell

1

2

Elizabeth Crosley

1

1

James Caldwell

0

1

Augustus Line

0

1

J. S. Clark

2

0

Maurice G. Butler

1

0

J. H. Horae

2

0

M.L. Burnett

2

1

Jos. M Ewing

1

0

Thos. J. Luwton

0

1

J. Crismar Gray

2

3

I T Junior

6

3

A. Carrington

1

2

Sarah Hannah

1

1

George Hanne

3

1

David Mitchell

0

3

George Morris

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                       

 

 

  School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Mr. Heston

1

1

Samuel C. Mood

0

1

John Streeher

1

0

John Stiler

0

1

Nicholas Leigler

1

5

Joseph Davis

0

1

J.S. Mood

2

2

Jacob Riffle

1

0

Mr. Lines

2

1

Mr. Downs

0

1

James Pettiman

0

1

Mariel Greenham

1

1

C. Clipstine

0

1

J. G. Dettmer

1

2

Lenina Reagan

2

2

Benjamin Kneigh

1

1

J. L. Rodgers

0

1

Judson D. Miller

0

2

Joel Hix

2

1

O.H. Gogin

1

1

Joniah Dalton

4

3

Walter Davis

1

3

James Cruea

0

1

Luther Pritchard

1

2

John Ginnip

0

1

John Ewell

1

1

Cunning Scudder

4

1

Stephen Johnston

1

3

James McMuller

0

1

James Nebb

1

0

George Young

1

1

George F. Wallner

1

3

G. N. Stillwell

1

1

Henry Cox

1

2

Wesley Thompson

1

0

Isadore Fisher

1

0

Wm. S. Betts

2

2

Elifee Vandergriff

1

2

Charles Myest

1

3

George Billings

0

1

Henry Rita

1

0

James Noland

2

2

Mr. Gavin

1

2

Adam Bartle

6

2

N. Q. Borvelle

3

2

Peter C. Cass

1

0

John Tollinger

1

2

Johnathon A. Smith

1

1

Josiah Fitzpatrick

1

1

Mr. Lemon

0

3

Mary Largmose

1

1

James Herron

0

1

Richard Lines

4

1

Valentine Butsch

0

5

Edmond Cooper

0

1

John Gerlach

2

1

Robert M. Campbell

2

3

Adams W. League

2

0

Sarah J. Whitaker

2

0

Mrs. Fredlick

2

0

Willard Wilson

1

1

Abraham Halley

1

0

Rebecca McCacken

2

1

Roland Mulhanlen

3

1

Jos. McCracker

0

1

John Chile

3

0

George Yager

1

1

Mr. Thomas

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Adam Butsch

0

1

Jacob Knoof

1

3

Oszar Carter

1

0

Alexander Nest

3

0

Paul Sprawl

0

1

Thomas Reese

0

3

G. L. Wilson

2

1

Randolph Raisbag

0

1

Gesus Sink

0

1

Hanler Robinson

3

1

Patrick McConley

2

1

Catherine Robert

1

1

Gerant Harbrook

2

1

Sarah M. Clelland

3

1

Philip Abele

3

1

Lenin Gale

2

1

Charles Nolfning

0

1

Carlisle Beckel

1

1

Michael Herman

1

0

Joseph Hoslesman

2

1

John Pegan

1

3

Abralen R. Johnston

3

1

George Hoffman

1

1

Valentine Fabesick

1

3

Henry Decker

1

1

Elsey Pegan

1

3

Matthias Glaper

3

1

John C. Cunningham

2

1

Daniel Dalton

0

1

John Perry

4

2

Valentine Amesine

0

1

Newton Barga

1

1

Jeremiah Aimsine

3

3

Jacob Hugh

1

2

John Amesine

2

4

J. M. Hamilton

0

1

Cynes Kellenbarger

3

1

Martha Welsh

1

1

Samuel B. Taylor

3

2

Samuel Brin

1

0

Washington Nest

0

1

Thomas Kennedy

1

1

Henry McGeuip

3

1

Nathan Brecans

1

2

Margaret Wheeler

1

3

Ramey Lee

1

0

Daniel Bretland

0

2

Elizabeth Kelly

2

1

Mr. Parker

1

2

Reuben McSherry

2

3

Abraham Amaine

2

1

Edward C. Stato

1

0

John Beckdoll

0

3

Samuel Fitz Charles

1

0

Godpey Fedderman

1

0

Mary O’Brien

3

0

Christopher Henley

2

1

Joshua Nosler

2

3

Tobias Wagoner

4

1

C.S. Griggs

1

6

Curtain

2

2

John Morrow

1

1

Benj. Casey

5

1

J. N. Gordon

2

1

John Phillip

4

2

Basham Teague

3

3

Adam Conover

0

1

M. Friedman

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

Region Pepiot

0

2

 

 

 

Henry Payne

1

3

 

 

 

William Manten

0

3

 

 

 

Wm. M. Farland

0

1

 

 

 

 

1

0

 

 

 

 

62

695

 

 

 

 

Colored

Colored

 

 

 

Granville Nicken

1

0

 

 

 

Mary M. Alnight

0

1

 

 

 

John N Cate

0

1

 

 

 

Nancy Taylor

0

1

 

 

 

N. Evans

2

1

 

 

 

J. G. Young

1

0

 

 

 

John Garney

1

0

 

 

 

J. B. Garvey

2

0

 

 

 

John Keyt

1

0

 

 

 

Wilson Widney

0

1

 

 

 

Miah Sawyer

0

1

 

 

 

J. A. Root

1

0

 

 

 

Austin Redman

2

3

 

 

 

G. N. Dosley

1

0

 

 

 

Richard Smith

2

1

 

 

 

D. Hammond

0

1

 

 

 

 

14

11

 

 

 

                               

 

Total Of White Males        622

                          Females     695   1317

               Black Males           14

                       Females         11       25

                                                          1343

 

                                                                                Returned by R. Shipley Dist. Clerk

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

School District No. 3 composed of part of T6 R6 T7 R6 T8 R5 T9 R5

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T7

R6

T8

R5

T9

R5

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

Males

Females

John Johnston

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Scully

4

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. McConphey

4

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solomon Compter

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Aimsworth

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis Ekebroad

 

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

John Yenks

 

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

John Yager

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

James Adkins

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

James Tusk

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

James Johnston

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

James McGee

 

 

 

 

4

5

 

 

Mr. Ralston

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

John Moffett

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

Heirs of James D. Keyt

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

George Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

Mr. Espy

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

George Nile

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

10

4

12

7

 

 

 

 

                                               

 

Males           39

Females       23

                     62

Colored         4

                   66

                                       Returned by D. H. D. Johnston Dist. Clerk

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

School District No. 4 composed of parts of T8R5 & T9R5

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

I.D. McIntire

1

1

 

 

 

Elmer Moffett

2

1

 

 

 

George Snow

2

2

 

 

 

Enoch Bennett

2

2

 

 

 

Wilson McClay

2

2

 

 

 

Abner Keyt

3

1

 

 

 

Mr. D. Stanley

1

6

 

 

 

John Campbell

2

0

 

 

 

Henry Wyent

5

1

 

 

 

Thomas A. McIntire

3

2

 

 

 

Eliza Levering

5

0

 

 

 

Mr. Simm

1

4

 

 

 

Richard Richard

3

2

 

 

 

John Hunter

1

5

 

 

 

James Hunter

2

0

 

 

 

William Hunter Sr.

1

2

 

 

 

Jane Vance

0

1

 

 

 

Wm. Hunter Jr.

 

 

1

3

 

Joseph Kindle

 

 

1

2

 

Joseph Hunter

 

 

1

1

 

Stephen Widney

 

 

1

1

 

 

39

34

10

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Males             49

Females         41

                       90                               Returned by I.D. McIntire

 

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

School District No. 5 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Samuel Gibson

1

0

 

Robert Smith

2

2

 

Island Jacobs

2

1

 

L.E. Russel

4

1

 

Jane Graham

3

1

 

Isaac  Maitland

2

2

 

Wm. Johnston

1

2

 

Andrew Johnston

1

1

 

N. Harvey

0

1

 

Channler King

2

1

 

John Hudlow

0

4

 

Israel Riley

0

1

 

John McMaken

0

3

 

G. Venamon

1

1

 

L. G. Brandon

0

1

 

Mitchell Elliott

4

1

 

Elecis Nanaset

1

1

 

D. Jolush

1

1

 

David Harvey

2

3

 

W. Bouldew

1

0

 

W.B. Mitchell

1

1

 

 

29

29

 

 

Males                 29

Females            29

                           58

Colored              2

                           60

                                                                      Returned by Wm. B. Mitchell District Clerk

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

School District No. 6 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

Stephen Ward

2

2

 

Joseph Langer

0

2

 

William Kelk

0

1

 

John McCrackin

3

3

 

Andrew Venamon

2

1

 

Aaron French

3

3

 

John Pough

2

0

 

William Irwin

1

3

 

Mary Rumfey

4

2

 

Jonathan Eldridge

1

1

 

Lewis Nolf

2

3

 

Wm. Monnin

0

2

 

Janet Monnin

3

0

 

David Fink

3

2

 

 

26

25

 

               

 

Males               26

Females           25

Total                 51

Colored              5

                         56

                                                Returned by David P. Finch District Clerk

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

 

School District No. 7 Composed of part of T6 R6 & T8 R5 East

 

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

George McCabe

4

2

 

 

 

David Statler

1

1

 

 

 

Michael Voragist

1

1

 

 

 

Samuel T. Grant

2

2

 

 

 

Edwunt Quesick

1

2

 

 

 

Robert Chuppele

2

1

 

 

 

Samuel Mencer

4

1

 

 

 

James Hamilton

2

1

 

 

 

David Mitchell

1

2

 

 

 

James Kerr

1

0

 

 

 

Joseph Mitchell

1

3

 

 

 

Montgomery Gibson

1

2

 

 

 

Riley Band

3

1

 

 

 

Edward Carroll

3

6

 

 

 

Daniel Donahue

 

 

1

1

 

Jonathan Doake

 

 

2

2

 

Daniel Drake

 

 

2

2

 

 

27

25

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

Males                32

Females           30

                         62                                                      Returned by George McCabe District Clerk

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

 

School District No. 8 Composed of part of T8 R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

 

John Neil

0

1

 

Mary Wilhelm

0

2

 

Abraham Rush

1

3

 

David Henesy

1

2

 

George Neil Jr.

3

2

 

Joseph Shingfellow

1

0

 

Joseph Rector

3

2

 

Philip Adams

2

0

 

Seasler J. Adams

3

3

 

Peter Haiffer

3

2

 

Henry Hildebrand

1

1

 

Wm. H. Hildebrand

4

1

 

Janet H. McGraw

1

1

 

 

23

20

 

 

 

 

Males                        23

Females                    20

                                  43

Colored                      4

                                  47                         Returned by Seasler J. Adams District Clerk

 

October 19th 1850

 

 

 

Recapitulation

 

Males

Females

Total

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 1

25

36

61

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 2

622

695

1317

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 3

39

23

62

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 4

49

41

90

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 5

29

29

58

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 6

26

25

51

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 7

32

30

62

 

Whole Numbers in District No. 8

23

20

43

 

 

845

899

1744

 

 

 

Total Males                    845

Total Females                899                                        No. of Colored Dist. No. 1                2

                                       1,744                                                                  Dist. No. 2            25

Colored                              44                                                                        Dist. No. 3              4

                                                                                                                                Dist. No. 4            2

                                                                                                                    Dist. No. 5            2

                                                                                                                              Dist. No. 6              5

                                                                                                                                Dist. No. 7            0

                                                                                                                                Dist., No. 8            4

                                                                                                                                                 44

 

Returned by Geo. B. Frye Clerk Washington Township

 

 

 

Enumeration of white and colored youth in Washington Township, Miami County, Ohio, between the ages of Four and twenty one years  as taken and returned  between the 1st and twentieth day of October A.D. 1851, by the District Clerks.

School District No. 1, composed of parts of T6R6 east and T8R5 East

Name of Parent or Guardian

T6

R6

T8

R5

Remarks

 

Males

Females

Males

Females

 

George Statler

2

1

 

 

 

David Elliott

2

2

 

 

 

Thomas Heizer

3

3

 

 

 

Samuel Clark

0

2

 

 

 

Nevin Keeniour

0

1

 

 

 

James McCanulip

0

2

 

 

 

James Lindley

2

3

 

 

 

Mr. Mayes

0

2

 

 

 

Robert Clayton

1

1

 

 

 

James Morgan

3

2

 

 

 

George Lukins

3

0

 

 

 

John Luremire

2

2

 

 

 

Richard Crea

1

4

 

 

 

William Jenkins

1

1

 

 

 

B.F. Brown

2

1

 

 

 

John Cathcart

1

1

 

 

 

Gearhart Sink

0

1

 

 

 

W. Bartel

1

0

 

 

 

Wm. McComferery

 

 

2

1

 

Richard Morison

 

 

1

1

 

Stephen Ward

 

 

2

2

 

 

24

29

5

4

 

 

 

Males              24

Females          33

Total               62                  Returned By B.F. Brown District Clerk

 

 

 

 

School District No. 2 Composed of part of Town Six Range Six and part of Town Eight Range five East

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

Names of Parents or Guardians

T6

R6

 

Males

Females

 

Males

Females

F. Ricter

1

0

A Edwards

2

1

John Steinler

1

5

A Deul

1

1

M. Friedman

1

0

A Bolser

1

3

G. Fisher

2

1

J. C. Horton

1

3

C. Reiger

1

0

P. Randolph

1

2

Elizabeth Dani

1

0

H. R. Hardenbrook

1

1

J. Stewart

0

4

H. Boher

1

2

M. Caldwell

1

0

Mr. Downey

0

1

P. N. Morehead

1

1

W. Levering

1

1

P. Vogle

2

1

H. Waterman

2

1

J. Poorman

2

1

J.L. Schneyer

1

0

E. Smith

4

2

G. C. Sinners

3

1

S. French

4

2

Mrs. Scully

0

1

R. N. Shipley

4

1

John Hubbell

2

1

E. M. Sherry

3

3

Mr. Peterman

2

2

T. L. P. Deprees

1

0

Theodore Whitton

2

0

David Hand

2

2

Adam Bigger

1

2

David Frank

2

3

Mich A. Manning

1

2

Mrs. Reelman

3

2

E. Gabriel

3

4

B. Bouman

2

0

Mr. Starrett

2

2

John Coburn

0

2

A Scott

1

2

E Manning

1

0

M.D. Frank

0

1

N. Kilroy

1

0

G.H. Hauther

0

1

Mrs. Brown

1

4

Wm. Hite

2

2

Wid. Ruth Manning

0

1

S. Wood

1

0

Wid. Ed Manning

1

1

Alfred Hood

0

1

James Dunlap

1

1

Joseph Kelly

1

0

Mrs. Critter

3

1

Janis Landy

1

4

Charles Wood

3

0

T.D. Wood

0

2

John Hilling

2

2

Mrs. Dooley

1

1

A.D. Rench

1

2

H. Gaikile

2

1

 

 

 <